Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

My manager knows how to manage agentic AI outsourcing engagements for global banks

Indicator C086 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC086
Question as askedMy manager knows how to manage agentic AI outsourcing engagements for global banks.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyVendor Details > 4.2 My Manager > Agentic AI Management
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base791 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 59

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.840.79 to 0.88< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered745 respondents−0.67−0.73 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.8 and the median 5.0 (n = 791 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 30.59% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.53, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.84, 95% CI 0.79 to 0.88, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.73 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 745 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 42.08, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.397), respondent role (Welch F 7.28, Holm p = 0.008, omega squared 0.013) and vendor type (Welch F 3.53, Holm p = 0.021, omega squared 0.016).

No written response addressed the indicator.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 791)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1729.10%9.10%4026.67%Yes
2648.09%17.19%4228.00%Yes
310613.40%30.59%6543.33%Yes
411114.03%44.63%7248.00%No
514718.58%63.21%8858.67%No
611714.79%78.00%6845.33%No
7769.61%87.61%4832.00%No
8536.70%94.31%2919.33%No
9324.05%98.36%2114.00%No
10131.64%100.00%96.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total791100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.82.01.04.49.33221.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 242 of the 791 answers (30.59%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 32 of 150 engagements.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 5a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079193.06% of 8501504.84.6 to 4.92.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221693.10% of 232425.04.7 to 5.32.3
ITO24422692.62% of 244404.84.6 to 5.12.1
BPO20919392.34% of 209374.54.2 to 4.82.2
KPO16515694.55% of 165314.74.4 to 5.12.4
Institution type
Asset management13212393.18% of 132244.64.2 to 5.02.2
Wealth management and private banking14013193.57% of 140235.34.9 to 5.72.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 105193.93.5 to 4.31.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787697.44% of 78145.34.7 to 5.82.3
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82134.84.4 to 5.32.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.43.9 to 4.92.1
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73124.64.1 to 5.22.3
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73125.34.8 to 5.92.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)574782.46% of 57115.14.4 to 5.92.5
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3994.43.7 to 5.22.4
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823092.74% of 248474.44.1 to 4.72.3
Technology engineering and operations20418892.16% of 204355.14.8 to 5.42.3
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 94165.14.7 to 5.62.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807391.25% of 80154.03.6 to 4.52.0
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.55.0 to 6.02.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5795.44.9 to 5.91.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5194.33.6 to 4.92.2
Financial crime and client onboarding433990.70% of 4374.33.7 to 5.02.0
Class of work
LOB Operational45142494.01% of 451764.84.6 to 5.02.2
Corporate Functional39936791.98% of 399744.74.4 to 4.92.3
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516594.29% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023393.20% of 250435.85.5 to 6.02.2
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103205.95.5 to 6.31.9
Canceled32229691.93% of 322563.23.0 to 3.41.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760991.30% of 6671504.64.5 to 4.82.3
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.24.8 to 5.52.2
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.75.0 to 6.41.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629793.99% of 316595.14.8 to 5.32.2
BPO specialist19817889.90% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11711094.02% of 117234.94.5 to 5.42.3
Boutique or specialist provider878193.10% of 87174.94.4 to 5.42.4
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75144.74.2 to 5.22.2
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57464.74.1 to 5.22.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 5b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024230.59%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.05726.39%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.06830.09%
BPO1.03.05.06.09.06835.23%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04931.41%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.04334.96%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.07.010.02821.37%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.04.05.09.04141.84%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.05.07.010.01317.11%
Commercial and business banking1.03.05.06.010.02329.87%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.09.02436.92%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.85.06.09.02232.35%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.07.010.01826.47%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.05.07.010.01327.66%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.09.01744.74%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08536.96%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.07.010.05428.72%
Client servicing and communications1.04.05.06.010.01617.78%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.06.08.03345.21%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.57.09.01319.12%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.010.0916.36%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.05.010.01939.58%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.05.06.08.01333.33%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.012329.01%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.011932.43%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02716.36%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.05.06.07.010.03816.31%
Active, Production3.04.06.07.010.099.28%
Canceled1.02.03.04.09.016856.76%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.020533.66%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.810.03120.67%
Portfolio Director2.05.06.07.09.0516.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.07.010.07324.58%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07341.01%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.010.03128.18%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.07.010.02328.40%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.06.010.02636.62%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.05.06.08.01629.63%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 6a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.123, 78.60.9501.000−0.0180.000 to 0.000
Institution type1.238, 48.80.3001.0000.0010.000 to 0.075
Process family1.284, 40.40.2931.0000.0050.000 to 0.077
Class of work0.091, 145.60.7671.000−0.0060.000 to 0.021
Engagement status and lifecycle stage42.083, 56.9< 0.001< 0.0010.3970.301 to 0.485
Respondent role7.282, 75.30.0010.0080.0130.004 to 0.031
Vendor type3.535, 234.10.0040.0210.0160.004 to 0.036
Table 6b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.470.9253.3130.3460.15None
Institution type8.160.4186.8480.569, simulated0.22Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.730.3169.2340.052, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.260.6131.6410.2000.10None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage67.22< 0.00139.183< 0.001, simulated0.51None
Respondent role12.940.00212.4120.0020.13Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type17.560.00415.8850.0070.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 42.08, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.397). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 5.9, n = 97 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 296 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 7.28, Holm p = 0.008, omega squared 0.013). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.7, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.6, n = 609 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.53, Holm p = 0.021, omega squared 0.016). IT services majors rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 297 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 178 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 7a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.68−0.81 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.50−0.70 to −0.220.0010.012
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.78−0.88 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.59−0.78 to −0.30< 0.0010.006
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.81†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.62†0.0020.017
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.51†0.0270.098
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.76†0.0020.017
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.31†0.2980.298
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.62†0.0250.098
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.80†0.0020.017
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.72†0.0080.048
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.74†0.0090.048
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.77 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.53−0.73 to −0.240.0010.012
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.65†0.0070.048
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.92†< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.57†0.0550.110
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.62−0.74 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.66−0.77 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 7b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.270.18 to 0.420.9084.38% of 3224.58% of 118< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.160.04 to 0.590.927 of 722.86% of 35< 0.0010.999
ITO0.410.21 to 0.800.794 of 632.35% of 340.1740.924
BPO0.080.01 to 0.510.9790.00% of 1018.52% of 27< 0.0011.000
KPO0.380.19 to 0.750.857 of 922.73% of 220.0120.976
Institution type
Asset management0.02† n = 241.005 of 542.11% of 190.0411.000
Wealth management and private banking0.22† n = 230.892 of 228.57% of 210.1110.966
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.42† n = 190.786 of 725.00% of 120.0200.839
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.01† n = 140.982 of 225.00% of 120.1100.988
Commercial and business banking0.62† n = 130.691 of 227.27% of 111.0000.518
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.07† n = 130.933 of 40 of 90.0140.903
Credit card and payments issuing0.05† n = 120.962 of 230.00% of 100.1520.991
Retail and consumer banking0.01† n = 120.972 of 220.00% of 100.0910.964
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.34† n = 111.002 of 21 of 90.0550.965
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.320.17 to 0.620.8978.57% of 1424.24% of 33< 0.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.360.16 to 0.800.854 of 620.69% of 290.0430.945
Client servicing and communications0.18† n = 160.841 of 153.33% of 151.0000.951
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.13† n = 151.005 of 530.00% of 100.0261.000
Payments, cards and disputes0.38† n = 121.00a16.67% of 120.841
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.310.18 to 0.530.8884.62% of 1330.16% of 63< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.200.09 to 0.420.9384.21% of 1918.18% of 55< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.53, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in sixteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 8a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
ITO250.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO230.58†0.0030.0170.600.003
KPO190.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.86†< 0.0010.0050.91< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.60†0.0170.0520.540.038
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.76†0.0110.0440.780.008
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.73†0.0180.0520.660.037
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.50†0.1370.1370.600.066
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.780.63 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.670.47 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.560.26 to 0.760.0010.0060.500.004
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 8b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.833.87 to 5.800.521.0001500.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.00† n = 270.571.000420.80< 0.001
ITO3.98† n = 250.560.999400.65< 0.001
BPO4.37† n = 230.340.946370.84< 0.001
KPO5.28† n = 190.691.000310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.70† n = 110.740.997240.87< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.34† n = 150.360.911230.69< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.94† n = 100.570.964190.660.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.19† n = 100.530.946130.81< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.20† n = 280.631.000470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.18† n = 250.550.999350.71< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes3.67† n = 100.250.742120.690.013
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.104.62 to 7.580.611.000760.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.802.55 to 5.060.451.000740.78< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.391.49 to 5.290.310.957310.560.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.293.93 to 6.650.601.000430.78< 0.001
Active, Production5.61†0.590.998200.77< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 9a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.840.79 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.830.71 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
ITO400.830.69 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
BPO370.850.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
KPO310.880.77 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.74†0.0040.0080.710.006
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.78†0.0020.0050.720.006
Credit card and payments issuing120.84†< 0.0010.0030.83< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.890.80 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.840.70 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.77†< 0.0010.0030.78< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.66†0.0200.0200.700.012
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.820.74 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.670.41 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Canceled560.560.34 to 0.71< 0.001< 0.0010.55< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 9b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.640.57 to 0.700.711.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.660.52 to 0.800.701.000No
ITONot a component0.570.45 to 0.700.681.000No
BPONot a component0.590.46 to 0.720.711.000No
KPONot a component0.690.55 to 0.830.781.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.78† n = 240.891.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.62† n = 230.641.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.60† n = 190.660.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.71† n = 140.851.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.58† n = 130.540.978No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.66† n = 130.600.989No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.52† n = 120.700.997No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.78† n = 120.871.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.54† n = 110.821.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.680.58 to 0.790.791.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.550.43 to 0.680.701.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.78† n = 160.801.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.58† n = 150.590.993No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.50† n = 120.440.926No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.670.56 to 0.770.681.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.610.53 to 0.700.751.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.450.26 to 0.630.450.996No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.490.36 to 0.630.581.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.74† n = 200.731.000No
CanceledNot a component0.330.19 to 0.460.310.990No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.84, 95% CI 0.79 to 0.88, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 10a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set745−0.67−0.71 to −0.63−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM200−0.71−0.77 to −0.64−0.80 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
ITO216−0.57−0.65 to −0.47−0.69 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.74−0.80 to −0.66−0.82 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.66−0.75 to −0.56−0.77 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.77−0.83 to −0.68−0.85 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking125−0.59−0.69 to −0.46−0.75 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.51−0.65 to −0.34−0.74 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)69−0.70−0.80 to −0.55−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.54−0.68 to −0.35−0.71 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.61−0.74 to −0.42−0.80 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.78−0.86 to −0.67−0.86 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking63−0.71−0.81 to −0.56−0.87 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)46−0.74−0.85 to −0.57−0.88 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.75−0.86 to −0.56§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.72−0.78 to −0.65−0.82 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations179−0.57−0.66 to −0.47−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications85−0.64−0.75 to −0.50−0.79 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.66−0.78 to −0.51−0.76 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.68−0.79 to −0.53−0.85 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.62−0.76 to −0.41§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.75−0.86 to −0.60§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding38−0.73−0.85 to −0.54§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational399−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.74 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional346−0.68−0.73 to −0.61−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.64−0.72 to −0.53−0.77 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222−0.55−0.64 to −0.45−0.68 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.53−0.67 to −0.36−0.73 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled276−0.13−0.24 to −0.01−0.25 to 0.000.0370.037
Respondent role
Individual Contributor564−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.73 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.70−0.85 to −0.45−0.83 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.63−0.69 to −0.55−0.72 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist166−0.76−0.82 to −0.69−0.84 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.63−0.73 to −0.49−0.78 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.66−0.78 to −0.51−0.83 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.73−0.82 to −0.59−0.85 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.59−0.74 to −0.37−0.76 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.67< 0.00187.61% of 22637.57% of 519150−0.77−0.82 to −0.691.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.70< 0.00176.92% of 5231.76% of 14842−0.82−0.90 to −0.681.000
ITO−0.57< 0.00185.07% of 6745.64% of 14940−0.64−0.79 to −0.410.997
BPO−0.74< 0.00190.63% of 6434.45% of 11937−0.84−0.91 to −0.711.000
KPO−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 4337.86% of 10331−0.75−0.87 to −0.541.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 3946.67% of 7524−0.87†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.58< 0.00170.37% of 2740.82% of 9823−0.69†0.993
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.52< 0.00194.74% of 3844.44% of 5419−0.61†0.947
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.69< 0.00192.31% of 1342.86% of 5614−0.78†0.993
Commercial and business banking−0.58< 0.00171.43% of 2136.00% of 5013−0.63†0.915
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.60< 0.00178.26% of 2332.50% of 4013−0.69†0.958
Credit card and payments issuing−0.79< 0.00190.48% of 2134.09% of 4412−0.92†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.70< 0.00180.00% of 1527.08% of 4812−0.79†0.988
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.71< 0.00192.31% of 1321.21% of 3311−0.84†0.995
Private equity and private capital−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 1628.57% of 219‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.71< 0.00189.47% of 7635.56% of 13547−0.82−0.89 to −0.691.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.59< 0.00179.63% of 5432.00% of 12535−0.65−0.81 to −0.410.996
Client servicing and communications−0.52< 0.00180.00% of 1561.43% of 7016−0.79†0.997
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.64< 0.001100.00% of 3043.59% of 3915−0.78†0.995
Payments, cards and disputes−0.67< 0.00158.33% of 1220.75% of 5312−0.78†0.987
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.64< 0.001‡ n = 827.91% of 439‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.71< 0.00194.44% of 1844.83% of 299‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 1344.00% of 257‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.66< 0.00191.23% of 11440.00% of 28576−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00183.93% of 11234.62% of 23474−0.77−0.85 to −0.651.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.65< 0.00157.69% of 2617.56% of 13131−0.72−0.85 to −0.490.999
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.52< 0.00168.57% of 3520.32% of 18743−0.60−0.76 to −0.360.992
Active, Production−0.53< 0.001‡ n = 917.28% of 8120−0.63†0.960
Canceled−0.130.032100.00% of 156100.00% of 120560.03−0.24 to 0.290.021
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.67< 0.00187.37% of 19037.43% of 374150−0.77−0.82 to −0.691.000
Engagement Manager−0.68< 0.00187.10% of 3140.34% of 119150−0.66−0.74 to −0.561.000
Portfolio Director−0.68< 0.001‡ n = 528.00% of 2530−0.70−0.85 to −0.450.998
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.63< 0.00179.45% of 7343.40% of 21259−0.72−0.82 to −0.571.000
BPO specialist−0.73< 0.00186.57% of 6739.39% of 9937−0.86−0.92 to −0.741.000
Consulting firm−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 2826.67% of 7523−0.69†0.992
Boutique or specialist provider−0.65< 0.00190.00% of 2041.51% of 5317−0.79†0.998
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.74< 0.00195.65% of 2317.78% of 4514−0.76†0.988
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.58< 0.00193.33% of 1540.00% of 3543−0.65−0.79 to −0.430.998
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.63, Holm p < 0.001, n = 745 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 11. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.840.79 to 0.88< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent745−0.67−0.73 to −0.60< 0.001No3
Table 12. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−6.37< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.21−5.72< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.13−3.65< 0.0010.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.08−3.210.0010.004Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.000.030.9740.974Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.083.100.0020.004Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.974).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 13. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.67Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.87One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n791Respondents who answered.
Effective n204Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.67). Clustering reduced the 791 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 204 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 14. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.72|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.84|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave745, effective 192−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 15. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.67a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.720.72a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.840.84a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.840.750.64 to 0.83−0.09Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.67−0.57−0.63 to −0.500.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.65−0.73 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.720.730.61 to 0.810.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.840.850.80 to 0.890.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.71 to −0.630.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.63a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.720.71a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.840.84a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.71 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.720.720.62 to 0.800.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.840.840.79 to 0.880.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.73 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.59−0.72 to −0.430.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.720.770.63 to 0.860.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.840.870.80 to 0.910.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.67−0.66−0.72 to −0.600.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 16. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.040.760.4450.889
Customer satisfaction0.760.720.041.210.2280.684
Engagement indicator mean0.840.840.010.250.8030.889
Intent to leave0.760.710.051.380.1670.667
Spread of deviations0.05
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Interpretation of the Data

About three in ten of all ratings of whether the manager knows how to manage agentic AI outsourcing engagements for global banks fell in the distressed range (242 of 791 answers, 30.59%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 296 respondents).

No respondent wrote about the manager's capability with global banks in particular. The evidence for the indicator is therefore the rating alone, and the reasons behind it are not recorded.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

No written response addressed the indicator.

Definitions

Table 17. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 18. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C086, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C086, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,757

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →