Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate your overall agentic AI expertise

Indicator C014 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC014
Question as askedRate your overall agentic AI expertise.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyRespondent Demographics > 1.2 Experience and Expertise > Self-Assessed Knowledge
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base800 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 50
Written responses addressing the indicator37 responses from 37 respondents on 32 engagements (0 primary, 37 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.740.63 to 0.82< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.780.71 to 0.84< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered753 respondents−0.78−0.82 to −0.73< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.9 and the median 5.0 (n = 800 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 27.75% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.61, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.50, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.74, 95% CI 0.63 to 0.82, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.78, 95% CI 0.71 to 0.84, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.78, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.82 to −0.73, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 753 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 34.84, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.363) and respondent role (Welch F 9.52, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.018).

The 37 written responses came from C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job (30), and C135, the comment field on the employer's capability (7). Twenty-four were positive and four negative. Every response to C030 named agentic AI skill learned on the engagement, most often the quality assurance of agent output. The responses to C135 described training on the agents of days or videos, and respondents who knew more about AI than those above them. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 800)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1577.13%7.13%3120.67%Yes
2475.88%13.00%3020.00%Yes
311814.75%27.75%7348.67%Yes
413016.25%44.00%8556.67%No
513116.38%60.38%8657.33%No
613516.88%77.25%7952.67%No
79011.25%88.50%5637.33%No
8486.00%94.50%3221.33%No
9243.00%97.50%1610.67%No
10202.50%100.00%128.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total800100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1505.01.91.04.89.82617.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 222 of the 800 answers (27.75%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 26 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 37 responses)Exhibit
08.416.825.233.6C030 (secondary)921C135 (secondary)33−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary3737324 of 37 (10.81%)1 of 37 (2.70%)24 of 37 (64.86%)2.6
All responses3737324 of 37 (10.81%)1 of 37 (2.70%)24 of 37 (64.86%)2.6

All 37 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 2 questions. That secondary share ranked 1st from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, tied with seven other indicators, against a median of 100.00%.

Each of the thirty responses to C030 listed agentic AI skill learned on the engagement among the things the respondent loves most about the job. Fourteen named the quality assurance or evaluation of agent output, often for agents that do not give the same answer twice, and several said few peers had that skill. Others named observability at an agent's boundary, identity and access provisioning for agents, production operations and building agentic playbooks. Eight set the learning beside an engagement that stalled, sank, fell apart or was canceled or terminated.

The seven responses to C135 described the employer's expertise. Three described training on the agents of two days of slides, a two-week course or two videos, and two said no one above the respondent had run such agents before, one adding that the work had been sold as if they had. Three respondents early in their careers said they knew more about AI than their managers, their trainer or the executive team, and one said a proposal to improve the AI practice went unread for lack of experience. Another contrasted the engagement, where each pod invented its own process for exceptions, with an earlier account that had one signed-off checklist.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 37 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative1 (2.70%)−5 Negative3 (8.11%)0 Neutral9 (24.32%)+5 Positive24 (64.86%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 37 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score2.695% CI 1.2 to 3.7, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 37 responses
Median written score5.0n = 37 responses
Negative responses4 of 37 (10.81%)95% CI 2.50% to 22.23% of 37 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)1 of 37 (2.70%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses24 of 37 (64.86%)+5 or +10
Net balance54.05 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 37 responses
Respondent-level mean2.6Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 37 respondents

Of the 37 responses, 4 (10.81%, 95% CI 2.50% to 22.23%) were negative and 1 (2.70%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 24 (64.86%), and 9 were neutral. The mean written score was 2.6 (95% CI 1.2 to 3.7, n = 37 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 32 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating211257212123111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 37 responses, 5 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 37 responses, 32 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho −0.21, 95% CI −0.55 to 0.18, p = 0.243, n = 32 responses). Of the 2 negative responses with a rating, 1 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 32)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 768)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 32 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 768 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 32, with a mean rating of 5.3. The 768 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.9. The difference, 0.4 (95% CI −0.3 to 1.0), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 15.63% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (5 of 32) and 28.26% of the ratings from respondents who did not (217 of 768).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080094.12% of 8501504.94.7 to 5.12.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221793.53% of 232425.24.9 to 5.52.3
ITO24423094.26% of 244404.84.5 to 5.01.9
BPO20919995.22% of 209374.94.5 to 5.22.4
KPO16515493.33% of 165314.74.4 to 5.12.1
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 132244.74.3 to 5.12.3
Wealth management and private banking14013395.00% of 140235.24.9 to 5.62.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510499.05% of 105194.23.8 to 4.62.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787089.74% of 78144.64.1 to 5.22.3
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82135.24.8 to 5.71.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716490.14% of 71135.24.6 to 5.72.2
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73124.54.0 to 5.12.3
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73125.75.2 to 6.32.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575087.72% of 57115.14.5 to 5.61.8
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3994.63.9 to 5.42.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823494.35% of 248474.84.5 to 5.12.3
Technology engineering and operations20419495.10% of 204355.24.9 to 5.41.8
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94164.84.3 to 5.22.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807796.25% of 80154.43.9 to 4.82.0
Payments, cards and disputes736791.78% of 73125.65.0 to 6.22.4
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5794.84.2 to 5.32.0
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.64.0 to 5.22.1
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4374.94.1 to 5.72.5
Class of work
LOB Operational45141992.90% of 451764.94.7 to 5.12.2
Corporate Functional39938195.49% of 399744.94.7 to 5.12.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516493.71% of 175315.85.5 to 6.12.0
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023092.00% of 250435.75.4 to 5.91.9
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103205.95.5 to 6.32.1
Canceled32230895.65% of 322563.53.3 to 3.71.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761792.50% of 6671504.84.6 to 4.92.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.34.9 to 5.62.1
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31316.15.4 to 6.81.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629292.41% of 316595.14.9 to 5.42.1
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.54.1 to 4.82.2
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117234.94.5 to 5.32.1
Boutique or specialist provider878597.70% of 87175.04.5 to 5.52.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75145.34.7 to 5.82.4
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57464.54.0 to 5.01.9
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.022227.75%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.05525.35%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.06126.52%
BPO1.03.05.07.010.06030.15%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04629.87%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.04031.75%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.07.010.03224.06%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.08.03735.58%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.010.02130.00%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.010.01621.05%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.04.05.07.010.01421.88%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.06.010.02536.23%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.07.010.01318.57%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.06.09.01224.00%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.06.09.01231.58%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.07331.20%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03618.56%
Client servicing and communications1.03.05.06.010.02630.59%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.05.06.08.02735.06%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.56.07.010.01725.37%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.05.06.010.01528.30%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.09.01632.65%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.05.07.09.01229.27%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.011727.92%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010527.56%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.05.06.07.010.01810.98%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03414.78%
Active, Production1.05.06.07.010.01010.20%
Canceled1.02.03.05.08.016051.95%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.018229.50%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03624.00%
Portfolio Director3.04.56.07.010.039.68%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.07.010.06622.60%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.06333.87%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.010.03127.93%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.010.02529.41%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.06.07.010.02028.17%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.05.06.08.01730.91%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.333, 78.60.8031.000−0.0130.000 to 0.023
Institution type1.158, 49.50.3451.0000.0060.000 to 0.082
Process family1.184, 38.60.3361.0000.0090.000 to 0.083
Class of work0.001, 147.60.9781.000−0.0070.000 to 0.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage34.843, 56.8< 0.001< 0.0010.3630.268 to 0.455
Respondent role9.522, 76.9< 0.0010.0010.0180.006 to 0.038
Vendor type3.025, 238.70.0120.0580.0130.002 to 0.031
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model1.230.7452.5830.4600.13None
Institution type8.570.3807.4080.506, simulated0.23Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.610.3298.1640.080, simulated0.26Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.020.8760.1310.7210.03None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage60.88< 0.00130.683< 0.001, simulated0.45None
Respondent role15.60< 0.0017.0520.0290.09Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type13.910.0167.7350.1720.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 34.84, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.363). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 5.9, n = 98 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.5, n = 308 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.52, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.018). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.1, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.8, n = 617 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 37)24.3%64.9%Active, Build-Out (n = 8)4 of 84 of 8Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 15)13.3%20.0%66.7%Active, Production (n = 2)2 of 2Canceled (n = 12)83.3%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out888‡0 of 80 of 8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1515132.72 of 15 (13.33%)0 of 15 (0.00%)
Active, Production222‡0 of 20 of 2
Canceled121292.92 of 12 (16.67%)1 of 12 (8.33%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor3030272.04 of 30 (13.33%)1 of 30 (3.33%)
Engagement Manager777‡0 of 70 of 7
Portfolio Director000No responses
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 32 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.74, df 3, p = 0.433). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over were the most negative (mean 2.7, 15 responses) and responses from canceled engagements the least negative (mean 2.9, 12 responses). Responses from active engagements in Build-Out (8) and active engagements in Production (2) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 30 and engagement managers wrote 7 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.72−0.84 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.50−0.70 to −0.220.0010.014
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.82 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.52−0.74 to −0.200.0030.021
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.68†< 0.0010.004
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.64†0.0010.013
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.66†0.0020.019
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.62†0.0170.078
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.42†0.1540.307
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.33†0.2730.307
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.79†0.0020.019
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.68†0.0140.078
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.72†0.0130.078
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.64−0.78 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.52−0.73 to −0.230.0010.014
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.77†< 0.0010.008
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.75†0.0010.014
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.58†0.0490.146
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.57−0.71 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.66−0.77 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.290.19 to 0.430.8884.62% of 2627.42% of 124< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.100.02 to 0.510.957 of 722.86% of 35< 0.0011.000
ITO0.310.14 to 0.720.813 of 433.33% of 360.1390.923
BPO0.250.10 to 0.620.917 of 824.14% of 290.0020.998
KPO0.440.24 to 0.820.835 of 729.17% of 240.0780.916
Institution type
Asset management0.17† n = 240.916 of 638.89% of 180.0160.991
Wealth management and private banking0.15† n = 230.932 of 228.57% of 210.1110.977
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.25† n = 190.875 of 528.57% of 140.0110.974
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.29† n = 140.873 of 318.18% of 110.0270.918
Commercial and business banking0.41† n = 130.820 of 133.33% of 121.0000.668
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.61† n = 130.730 of 227.27% of 111.0000.540
Credit card and payments issuing0.18† n = 121.003 of 32 of 90.0450.989
Retail and consumer banking0.21† n = 120.94a33.33% of 120.942
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.20† n = 110.922 of 21 of 90.0550.953
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.320.17 to 0.600.9091.67% of 1222.86% of 35< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.160.04 to 0.630.861 of 126.47% of 340.2860.937
Client servicing and communications0.08† n = 160.993 of 346.15% of 130.2130.994
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.02† n = 150.954 of 436.36% of 110.0770.989
Payments, cards and disputes0.32† n = 120.901 of 210.00% of 100.3180.854
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.390.25 to 0.600.8571.43% of 1432.26% of 620.0130.998
Corporate Functional0.130.05 to 0.370.93100.00% of 1222.58% of 62< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.61, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.50, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.740.63 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
ITO250.69†< 0.0010.0010.73< 0.001
BPO230.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
KPO190.76†< 0.0010.0010.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.71†0.0140.0270.830.002
Wealth management and private banking150.75†0.0010.0070.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.50†0.1440.1440.470.166
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.80†0.0050.0200.730.017
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.63†< 0.0010.0050.66< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.81†0.0050.0200.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.770.63 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.690.51 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.42 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.65 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Active, Production200.73†< 0.0010.0020.68< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.164.18 to 6.130.541.0001500.75< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.78† n = 270.641.000420.85< 0.001
ITO4.46† n = 250.470.994400.63< 0.001
BPO4.46† n = 230.600.999370.78< 0.001
KPO5.67† n = 190.580.997310.69< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.83† n = 110.510.951240.75< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.38† n = 150.560.988230.76< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.57† n = 100.250.734190.72< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.63† n = 100.650.983130.620.022
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.68† n = 280.671.000470.80< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.76† n = 250.390.977350.67< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.58† n = 100.650.983120.800.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.784.35 to 7.210.601.000760.72< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.453.08 to 5.820.481.000740.77< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.962.33 to 5.600.460.997310.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.414.87 to 7.960.631.000430.80< 0.001
Active, Production4.60†0.530.994200.73< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.74, 95% CI 0.63 to 0.82, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.780.71 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.820.69 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
ITO400.700.49 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
BPO370.850.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
KPO310.760.56 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.65†0.0030.0130.680.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.68†0.0110.0260.630.020
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.84†< 0.0010.0030.84< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.72†0.0090.0260.780.003
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.88†< 0.0010.0030.800.003
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.830.71 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.740.54 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.690.003
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.68†0.0050.0210.660.008
Payments, cards and disputes120.81†0.0010.0080.730.007
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.740.62 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.820.73 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.690.50 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Production200.72†< 0.0010.0030.74< 0.001
Canceled560.290.03 to 0.520.0270.0270.260.058
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.620.54 to 0.700.611.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.670.52 to 0.810.681.000No
ITONot a component0.570.38 to 0.760.491.000No
BPONot a component0.540.42 to 0.660.721.000No
KPONot a component0.700.47 to 0.920.581.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.62† n = 240.641.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.61† n = 230.560.998No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.46† n = 190.420.969No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.63† n = 140.771.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.72† n = 130.460.949No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.70† n = 130.700.998No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.55† n = 120.871.000No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.61† n = 120.510.962No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.88† n = 110.780.999No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.630.50 to 0.760.691.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.660.45 to 0.870.551.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.72† n = 160.670.999No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.54† n = 150.460.964No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.48† n = 120.660.993No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.600.48 to 0.730.551.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.630.53 to 0.730.671.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.440.26 to 0.620.470.997No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.530.36 to 0.710.481.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.54† n = 200.510.993No
CanceledNot a component0.160.02 to 0.310.090.484No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.78, 95% CI 0.71 to 0.84, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set753−0.78−0.80 to −0.75−0.82 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.79−0.84 to −0.73−0.87 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
ITO219−0.73−0.79 to −0.66−0.82 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
BPO187−0.84−0.88 to −0.79−0.89 to −0.77< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.71−0.78 to −0.61−0.82 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management117−0.79−0.85 to −0.71−0.88 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking127−0.79−0.85 to −0.72−0.87 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)97−0.65−0.75 to −0.52−0.82 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)64−0.83−0.89 to −0.73−0.91 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking70−0.63−0.76 to −0.47−0.76 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)62−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.89 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.84−0.90 to −0.75−0.92 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.77−0.86 to −0.65−0.88 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)48−0.74−0.85 to −0.58−0.91 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.86−0.93 to −0.75§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions215−0.80−0.85 to −0.75−0.87 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations184−0.75−0.80 to −0.67−0.83 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications80−0.73−0.82 to −0.61−0.86 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.88 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes64−0.87−0.92 to −0.80−0.92 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.77−0.86 to −0.62§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.64−0.78 to −0.43§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.75−0.86 to −0.57§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational395−0.76−0.80 to −0.71−0.81 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional358−0.80−0.84 to −0.76−0.86 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.77−0.83 to −0.70−0.84 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over218−0.83−0.87 to −0.78−0.88 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.85−0.90 to −0.78−0.92 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled288−0.26−0.37 to −0.15−0.37 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Respondent role
Individual Contributor571−0.79−0.82 to −0.76−0.83 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.76−0.82 to −0.68−0.82 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.61−0.79 to −0.33−0.80 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major279−0.78−0.83 to −0.73−0.84 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist174−0.77−0.82 to −0.70−0.86 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.77−0.84 to −0.68−0.88 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider77−0.78−0.85 to −0.67−0.87 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.84−0.90 to −0.76−0.91 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.60−0.75 to −0.39−0.81 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.75< 0.00198.07% of 20738.46% of 546150−0.90−0.93 to −0.861.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.77< 0.00196.08% of 5127.81% of 15142−0.91−0.95 to −0.831.000
ITO−0.68< 0.00196.55% of 5848.45% of 16140−0.89−0.94 to −0.801.000
BPO−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 5636.64% of 13137−0.94−0.97 to −0.891.000
KPO−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 4240.78% of 10331−0.83−0.92 to −0.681.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 3649.38% of 8124−0.88†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 3230.53% of 9523−0.92†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.64< 0.001100.00% of 3447.62% of 6319−0.80†0.999
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.82< 0.00194.74% of 1937.78% of 4514−0.92†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.64< 0.00185.71% of 1437.50% of 5613−0.88†1.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.75< 0.00192.86% of 1441.67% of 4813−0.92†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.83< 0.001100.00% of 2433.33% of 4212−0.96†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 1131.48% of 5412−0.90†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 1227.78% of 3611−0.90†0.999
Private equity and private capital−0.83< 0.001100.00% of 1146.15% of 269‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.77< 0.00198.48% of 6637.58% of 14947−0.88−0.93 to −0.801.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.73< 0.00197.06% of 3438.00% of 15035−0.90−0.95 to −0.821.000
Client servicing and communications−0.61< 0.00192.00% of 2556.36% of 5516−0.92†1.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.81< 0.001100.00% of 2550.00% of 4815−0.92†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 1610.42% of 4812−0.97†1.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.79< 0.001100.00% of 1321.62% of 379‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.57< 0.001100.00% of 1648.39% of 319‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1250.00% of 287‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.74< 0.00199.09% of 11040.35% of 28576−0.89−0.93 to −0.831.000
Corporate Functional−0.77< 0.00196.91% of 9736.40% of 26174−0.91−0.94 to −0.861.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.75< 0.00186.67% of 1519.72% of 14231−0.94−0.97 to −0.881.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.80< 0.00193.75% of 3217.74% of 18643−0.95−0.97 to −0.911.000
Active, Production−0.82< 0.001100.00% of 1013.75% of 8020−0.95†1.000
Canceled−0.28< 0.001100.00% of 150100.00% of 13856−0.50−0.68 to −0.280.962
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.77< 0.00198.81% of 16839.45% of 403150−0.90−0.92 to −0.861.000
Engagement Manager−0.73< 0.00194.44% of 3635.96% of 114150−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Portfolio Director−0.59< 0.001‡ n = 335.71% of 2831−0.61−0.79 to −0.330.983
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.75< 0.00196.88% of 6442.79% of 21559−0.92−0.95 to −0.861.000
BPO specialist−0.75< 0.00196.55% of 5841.38% of 11637−0.88−0.94 to −0.771.000
Consulting firm−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 2832.00% of 7523−0.87†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 2335.19% of 5417−0.91†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 1825.49% of 5114−0.95†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.60< 0.001100.00% of 1640.00% of 3543−0.58−0.75 to −0.340.987
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.78, 95% CI −0.80 to −0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 753 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements2 of 454 of 146 (36.99%)Fisher exact1500.629
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 264.22%, n = 92‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.02320.916
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho0.00331.000
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 146 other engagements, 118 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 4 engagements with a negative response, 2 were canceled, against 54 of the 146 other engagements (36.99%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.629). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 32 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.02, p = 0.916). Across 33 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho 0.00, p = 1.000). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.740.63 to 0.82< 0.001No3
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.780.71 to 0.84< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent753−0.78−0.82 to −0.73< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−6.55< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.17−4.22< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.29−10.24< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.03−1.280.2000.200Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.15−8.03< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave−0.12−5.34< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and the engagement indicator mean did not differ (Holm p = 0.200).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.63Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.75One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n800Respondents who answered.
Effective n213Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.63). Clustering reduced the 800 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 213 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.61|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.74|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.78|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave753, effective 200−0.78|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.61−0.64a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.740.74a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.780.78a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.78−0.75a0.02Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.78−0.78a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.780.690.57 to 0.78−0.09Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.78−0.81−0.84 to −0.78−0.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.61−0.62−0.71 to −0.52−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.740.750.65 to 0.830.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.780.790.72 to 0.840.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.78−0.77−0.80 to −0.740.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.61−0.61a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.740.73a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.780.78a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.61−0.61−0.69 to −0.530.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.740.740.65 to 0.810.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.780.780.72 to 0.830.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.78−0.77−0.82 to −0.730.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.61−0.60−0.73 to −0.440.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.740.740.58 to 0.840.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.780.800.71 to 0.870.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.78−0.78−0.82 to −0.74−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.610.600.010.270.7880.948
Customer satisfaction0.750.720.030.720.4740.948
Engagement indicator mean0.780.84−0.05−1.940.0530.159
Intent to leave0.900.710.196.97< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.24
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on intent to leave. Its association was stronger than the norm on intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 10.81%, ranked 9th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, 2.6, ranked 7th from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 37 responses)Exhibit
08.416.825.233.6Theme: Skills learned30 (81.08%)Theme: Team or colleagues18 (48.65%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative9 (24.32%)C0808 (21.62%)C0365 (13.51%)Theme: Pay5 (13.51%)C1574 (10.81%)C1234 (10.81%)C0174 (10.81%)Theme: Competence, pride or technicalachievement3 (8.11%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 37 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C080: “My manager is effective.” C036: “What stage is the engagement in?” C017: “Where did you gain your AI knowledge?” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: proud 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C080, “My manager is effective.”, in 8 of the 37 responses (21.62%). C036, “What stage is the engagement in?” (5 responses), C017, “Where did you gain your AI knowledge?” (4 responses), C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” (4 responses) and C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (4 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Skills learned”, in 30 responses (81.08%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 18 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Over a quarter of all ratings respondents gave their own agentic AI expertise fell in the distressed range (222 of 800 answers, 27.75%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.5, n = 308 respondents).

The written evidence describes agentic expertise built on the engagement rather than brought to it, with the quality assurance of agent output as the skill most often gained. Respondents valued that skill even where the engagement failed. The employer's training on the agents was brief, and in several accounts the respondents' knowledge exceeded that of those above them. No written outcome test reached significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (37 responses on 32 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The rating is a self-assessment of the respondent's own expertise and not a measure of it.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C014, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C014, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,002
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC014.qa.json, sha256 07fdf8035d3dd2f0. C014.wfacts.json, sha256 7b5b2adf3e1895ee. Hand-written text handcraft/C014.json, sha256 293bf9105179df8b

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →