Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working

Indicator C179 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC179
Question as askedRate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working.
Failure categoryThird-party ecosystem
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.5 3rd Party Ecosystem > Ecosystem Fragility
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base802 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 48
Written responses addressing the indicator80 responses from 80 respondents on 62 engagements (80 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.690.57 to 0.79< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered753 respondents−0.66−0.72 to −0.59< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 802 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.04% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.79, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.59, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 753 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.74, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.402), respondent role (Welch F 9.99, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.020) and vendor type (Welch F 3.62, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.017).

All 80 written responses came from C198, the comment field on the third-party ecosystem. Fifty-seven were negative and twenty-one positive, and forty-six carried the strongest negative score of −10. Twenty-five responses said there was nothing behind a critical feed or model, so the work stopped and waited. The positive responses described fallbacks the teams had built themselves, usually a saved copy or a manual route, and a few tested secondary sources. Respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 802)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1718.85%8.85%3422.67%Yes
28911.10%19.95%5939.33%Yes
39712.09%32.04%5939.33%Yes
413516.83%48.88%8254.67%No
513216.46%65.34%7952.67%No
612014.96%80.30%6744.67%No
7678.35%88.65%4228.00%No
8556.86%95.51%3422.67%No
9303.74%99.25%2214.67%No
1060.75%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total802100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.91.34.69.43926.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 257 of the 802 answers (32.04%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 39 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 80 responses)Exhibit
022.444.867.289.6C198 (primary)461118−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C198 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary80806257 of 80 (71.25%)46 of 80 (57.50%)21 of 80 (26.25%)−4.9
Secondary000000None
All responses80806257 of 80 (71.25%)46 of 80 (57.50%)21 of 80 (26.25%)−4.9

The primary responses numbered 80, all written in answer to C198, “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator, so every response was primary.

Twenty-five responses said there was no fallback for a critical feed, platform or model, and that the work stopped or waited when it failed: a bureau feed down for two days with the validation queue idle and no one to call, an intelligence feed down for a full shift with triage done from the console by hand, a half-day model outage that stopped supplier risk scoring, a single cloud region whose loss would stop settlement. Four contrasted this with earlier engagements where an old macro or manual checklist had remained. Five said the people or skills for manual work were gone: in one account the financial institution released its own service desk staff in the third month, and when the platform was down for most of a day no one left knew how to open a ticket by hand. Three said the fallback had never been tested, one adding that the ratings were high only because nothing had yet broken. Two described a quieter failure: when a price feed stopped, the agent kept answering with yesterday's figure and nothing raised an alarm.

Thirteen responses described a fallback the team maintained itself: last month's file or yesterday's price file kept for a rebuild, the leavers list compared by hand each morning, a printed copy of the twenty most common answers, and a manual payment submission run once a week to keep the skill alive, a practice the respondent said had saved the team twice that year. Five described a secondary route that had been tested or used, such as a second sanctions list reached within the hour and practised twice, a standby identity route, and a tested routing to a human queue when the model endpoint dropped.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 80 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative46 (57.50%)−5 Negative11 (13.75%)0 Neutral2 (2.50%)+5 Positive18 (22.50%)+10 Strongly positive3 (3.75%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 80 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.995% CI −6.6 to −3.1, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 80 responses
Median written score−10.0n = 80 responses
Negative responses57 of 80 (71.25%)95% CI 59.49% to 82.35% of 80 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)46 of 80 (57.50%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses21 of 80 (26.25%)+5 or +10
Net balance−45.00 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 80 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.9Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 80 respondents

Of the 80 responses, 57 (71.25%, 95% CI 59.49% to 82.35%) were negative and 46 (57.50%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 21 (26.25%), and 2 were neutral. The mean written score was −4.9 (95% CI −6.6 to −3.1, n = 80 responses), and the median was −10.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 76 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating12114132191248362213231112
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 80 responses, 4 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 80 responses, 76 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.55, 95% CI 0.33 to 0.73, p < 0.001, n = 76 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 55 negative responses with a rating, 28 (50.91%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 76)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 726)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 76 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 726 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 76, with a mean rating of 4.3. The 726 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, −0.3 (95% CI −0.9 to 0.3), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 40.79% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (31 of 76) and 31.13% of the ratings from respondents who did not (226 of 726).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080294.35% of 8501504.64.5 to 4.82.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23222094.83% of 232425.04.7 to 5.32.3
ITO24422391.39% of 244404.54.2 to 4.72.1
BPO20919995.22% of 209374.44.1 to 4.72.2
KPO16516096.97% of 165314.64.2 to 4.92.2
Institution type
Asset management13212090.91% of 132244.44.1 to 4.82.0
Wealth management and private banking14013395.00% of 140234.94.5 to 5.22.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.43.0 to 3.82.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.64.1 to 5.12.0
Commercial and business banking827895.12% of 82135.34.8 to 5.72.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.64.0 to 5.12.3
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73124.03.5 to 4.52.1
Retail and consumer banking737298.63% of 73125.44.8 to 5.92.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57115.44.8 to 6.12.4
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.94.0 to 5.72.7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823494.35% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.3
Technology engineering and operations20418791.67% of 204354.74.4 to 5.02.2
Client servicing and communications949398.94% of 94164.13.7 to 4.52.0
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807796.25% of 80154.23.6 to 4.72.4
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.34.8 to 5.71.9
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5795.65.2 to 6.11.7
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.74.0 to 5.42.4
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4374.13.4 to 4.82.1
Class of work
LOB Operational45143195.57% of 451764.74.5 to 4.92.2
Corporate Functional39937192.98% of 399744.54.3 to 4.72.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516996.57% of 175315.45.1 to 5.71.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023192.40% of 250435.65.4 to 5.91.9
Active, Production10310198.06% of 103205.55.1 to 5.92.0
Canceled32230193.48% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762092.95% of 6671504.44.3 to 4.62.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.7 to 5.42.2
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.85.1 to 6.62.0
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629593.35% of 316594.74.5 to 4.92.0
BPO specialist19818995.45% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117234.54.1 to 5.02.4
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87175.24.7 to 5.72.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75145.14.5 to 5.72.4
Not reported, recovered by engagement575698.25% of 57474.43.8 to 4.92.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025732.04%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.05926.82%
ITO1.03.04.06.09.07232.29%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07537.69%
KPO1.03.04.06.010.05131.88%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.03730.83%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.03828.57%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.05.09.05353.54%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02027.03%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.09.01316.67%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.02334.33%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.09.02942.65%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.85.57.09.01825.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.06.08.09.01223.08%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.010.01435.90%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08335.47%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.06.010.05227.81%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.05.010.03739.78%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.06.09.03849.35%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.39.01014.71%
Credit, underwriting and suitability2.05.06.07.09.0712.96%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.05.06.010.01530.61%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.06.08.01537.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.013130.39%
Corporate Functional1.03.04.06.010.012633.96%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.09.02514.79%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.02611.26%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.010.01211.88%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.019464.45%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021534.68%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.810.03724.67%
Portfolio Director2.04.56.07.59.0516.13%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08930.17%
BPO specialist1.02.04.05.010.07338.62%
Consulting firm1.02.04.56.09.03733.04%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.07.010.01923.75%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.06.07.09.02130.00%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.09.01832.14%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.653, 79.00.5881.000−0.0060.000 to 0.042
Institution type1.818, 48.90.0970.3890.0520.000 to 0.144
Process family1.074, 39.70.3841.0000.0020.000 to 0.071
Class of work0.121, 147.90.7281.000−0.0060.000 to 0.023
Engagement status and lifecycle stage38.743, 58.8< 0.001< 0.0010.4020.306 to 0.490
Respondent role9.992, 76.1< 0.001< 0.0010.0200.008 to 0.041
Vendor type3.625, 234.40.0040.0180.0170.005 to 0.038
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model1.770.6211.6530.6470.11None
Institution type14.130.07814.4980.067, simulated0.32Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.140.2734.7140.323, simulated0.19Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.080.7810.0110.9290.01None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage65.49< 0.00156.353< 0.0010.61None
Respondent role17.23< 0.0019.3220.0090.11Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type19.380.0026.9550.2250.09None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.74, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.402). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 231 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 301 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.99, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.020). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.8, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 620 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.62, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.017). Boutique or specialist providers rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 80 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 189 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 80)57.5%13.8%22.5%Active, Build-Out (n = 12)50.0%16.7%25.0%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 24)58.3%20.8%Active, Production (n = 11)27.3%27.3%36.4%9.1%Canceled (n = 33)69.7%12.1%18.2%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out121212−3.88 of 12 (66.67%)6 of 12 (50.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over242418−4.816 of 24 (66.67%)14 of 24 (58.33%)
Active, Production11119−1.46 of 11 (54.55%)3 of 11 (27.27%)
Canceled333323−6.727 of 33 (81.82%)23 of 33 (69.70%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor525246−5.739 of 52 (75.00%)34 of 52 (65.38%)
Engagement Manager222222−2.713 of 22 (59.09%)8 of 22 (36.36%)
Portfolio Director666‡5 of 64 of 6
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 62 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.59, df 3, p = 0.460). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −6.7, 33 responses) and responses from active engagements in Production the least negative (mean −1.4, 11 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 52, engagement managers wrote 22 and portfolio directors wrote 6 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.66−0.80 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.57−0.75 to −0.32< 0.0010.002
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.70−0.84 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.65−0.82 to −0.39< 0.0010.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.71†< 0.0010.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.64†< 0.0010.010
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.57†0.0100.061
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.74†0.0020.019
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.51†0.0780.086
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.58†0.0370.086
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.81†0.0010.012
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.70†0.0110.061
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.68†0.0210.086
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.59−0.77 to −0.32< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.67†0.0040.030
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.73†0.0020.016
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.64†0.0250.086
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.65−0.76 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.290.19 to 0.420.8987.18% of 3919.82% of 111< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.280.13 to 0.600.918 of 921.21% of 33< 0.0010.999
ITO0.390.21 to 0.710.847 of 925.81% of 310.0080.980
BPO0.170.06 to 0.530.9491.67% of 1212.00% of 25< 0.0011.000
KPO0.240.09 to 0.630.928 of 918.18% of 22< 0.0010.994
Institution type
Asset management0.13† n = 240.935 of 542.11% of 190.0410.996
Wealth management and private banking0.18† n = 230.913 of 325.00% of 200.0320.979
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.38† n = 190.8763.64% of 112 of 80.1700.916
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.26† n = 140.934 of 410.00% of 100.0050.984
Commercial and business banking0.43† n = 130.812 of 218.18% of 110.0770.783
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.02† n = 130.973 of 40 of 90.0140.870
Credit card and payments issuing0.06† n = 121.004 of 41 of 80.0100.994
Retail and consumer banking0.24† n = 120.922 of 220.00% of 100.0910.953
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.08† n = 110.962 of 21 of 90.0550.929
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.300.15 to 0.600.8983.33% of 1225.71% of 350.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.370.19 to 0.720.885 of 717.86% of 280.0120.982
Client servicing and communications0.23† n = 160.905 of 536.36% of 110.0340.966
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.23† n = 150.957 of 71 of 80.0010.985
Payments, cards and disputes0.16† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.911
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.270.15 to 0.480.9090.00% of 2021.43% of 56< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.510.9084.21% of 1918.18% of 55< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.690.57 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
ITO250.61†0.0010.0080.67< 0.001
BPO230.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
KPO190.68†0.0010.0080.650.003
Institution type
Asset management110.83†0.0010.0080.770.005
Wealth management and private banking150.59†0.0210.0410.520.045
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.49†0.1480.1480.230.521
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.870.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.58†0.0020.0100.610.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.77†0.0100.0290.750.012
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.720.55 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.670.48 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.710.47 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.670.47 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Active, Production200.74†< 0.0010.0010.75< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.073.98 to 6.160.481.0001500.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.25† n = 270.661.000420.81< 0.001
ITO4.09† n = 250.370.970400.67< 0.001
BPO5.15† n = 230.540.998370.80< 0.001
KPO5.26† n = 190.460.982310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.99† n = 110.690.994240.77< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.98† n = 150.350.899230.72< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.43† n = 100.240.729190.670.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.89† n = 100.871.000130.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.21† n = 280.500.998470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.98† n = 250.340.950350.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes6.13† n = 100.590.969120.83< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.814.13 to 7.500.521.000760.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.382.94 to 5.820.451.000740.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.512.79 to 6.230.500.999310.71< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.373.51 to 7.240.450.999430.67< 0.001
Active, Production5.12†0.550.996200.74< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.79, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.890.81 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
ITO400.780.62 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
BPO370.910.84 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
KPO310.900.80 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.85†0.0010.0010.740.010
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.900.83 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.820.66 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.870.80 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.880.81 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.840.69 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Canceled560.540.33 to 0.71< 0.001< 0.0010.46< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.680.62 to 0.740.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.890.000.710.60 to 0.830.801.000No
ITO0.780.000.570.42 to 0.720.611.000No
BPO0.920.000.650.55 to 0.750.841.000No
KPO0.900.000.770.63 to 0.910.811.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.920.000.88† n = 240.841.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.780.000.68† n = 230.600.999No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.78−0.010.49† n = 190.600.998No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.920.000.81† n = 140.841.000No
Commercial and business banking0.900.000.76† n = 130.811.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.950.000.73† n = 130.901.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.930.000.67† n = 120.861.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.890.000.76† n = 120.791.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.850.000.61† n = 110.710.996No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.910.000.740.63 to 0.840.821.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.820.000.570.43 to 0.720.671.000No
Client servicing and communications0.900.000.85† n = 160.811.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.880.000.54† n = 150.771.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.950.000.74† n = 120.901.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.870.000.680.59 to 0.770.761.000No
Corporate Functional0.880.000.670.59 to 0.760.771.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.840.000.590.44 to 0.730.701.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.800.000.610.46 to 0.750.641.000No
Active, Production0.910.000.73† n = 200.811.000No
Canceled0.56−0.010.280.16 to 0.400.300.986No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set753−0.66−0.70 to −0.61−0.72 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM204−0.66−0.73 to −0.58−0.77 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
ITO214−0.57−0.65 to −0.47−0.71 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
BPO186−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.80 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
KPO149−0.68−0.76 to −0.59−0.78 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management111−0.65−0.74 to −0.52−0.79 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking125−0.62−0.71 to −0.49−0.76 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.54−0.67 to −0.37−0.72 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.82 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.50−0.66 to −0.31−0.75 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.76−0.85 to −0.64−0.87 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking66−0.65−0.77 to −0.49−0.85 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.72−0.83 to −0.55−0.84 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.76−0.87 to −0.59§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions213−0.66−0.73 to −0.57−0.75 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations178−0.58−0.67 to −0.47−0.72 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications88−0.66−0.76 to −0.52−0.80 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.83−0.89 to −0.74−0.91 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.68−0.79 to −0.52−0.83 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.45−0.65 to −0.20§ n = 9< 0.0010.002
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.76−0.86 to −0.60§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.63−0.79 to −0.39§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational406−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.74 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.65−0.71 to −0.58−0.74 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out160−0.56−0.66 to −0.44−0.69 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over218−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.66 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production94−0.60−0.72 to −0.45−0.74 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled281−0.07−0.19 to 0.05−0.18 to 0.030.2340.234
Respondent role
Individual Contributor571−0.66−0.70 to −0.61−0.72 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.66−0.74 to −0.55−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.63−0.80 to −0.36−0.82 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major281−0.60−0.67 to −0.52−0.70 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist174−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.80 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm106−0.73−0.81 to −0.63−0.83 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.64−0.76 to −0.48−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.79−0.86 to −0.68−0.88 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement52−0.48−0.66 to −0.24−0.70 to −0.21< 0.0010.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00191.32% of 24235.42% of 511150−0.74−0.81 to −0.661.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.66< 0.00189.09% of 5526.85% of 14942−0.75−0.86 to −0.581.000
ITO−0.54< 0.00185.92% of 7146.85% of 14340−0.67−0.81 to −0.450.999
BPO−0.72< 0.00195.65% of 6929.06% of 11737−0.80−0.89 to −0.641.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00195.74% of 4739.22% of 10231−0.77−0.88 to −0.571.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.62< 0.00197.06% of 3454.55% of 7724−0.76†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.63< 0.00186.11% of 3631.46% of 8923−0.73†0.997
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.51< 0.00185.71% of 4943.18% of 4419−0.60†0.938
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 2027.66% of 4714−0.78†0.993
Commercial and business banking−0.49< 0.00190.00% of 1038.10% of 6313−0.60†0.888
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.76< 0.00191.30% of 2328.57% of 4213−0.88†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.77< 0.00192.86% of 2824.32% of 3712−0.89†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.65< 0.00187.50% of 1628.00% of 5012−0.73†0.967
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1226.32% of 3811−0.81†0.991
Private equity and private capital−0.77< 0.00192.86% of 1441.67% of 249‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.67< 0.00194.59% of 7435.25% of 13947−0.73−0.84 to −0.561.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.56< 0.00176.47% of 5136.22% of 12735−0.66−0.81 to −0.420.997
Client servicing and communications−0.53< 0.00194.29% of 3543.40% of 5316−0.79†0.997
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.79< 0.00197.22% of 3637.84% of 3715−0.88†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.66< 0.00190.00% of 1018.18% of 5512−0.77†0.983
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.45< 0.001‡ n = 732.56% of 439‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 1448.48% of 339‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.61< 0.001100.00% of 1537.50% of 247‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.66< 0.00196.00% of 12536.30% of 28176−0.75−0.84 to −0.641.000
Corporate Functional−0.65< 0.00186.32% of 11734.35% of 23074−0.74−0.83 to −0.611.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.55< 0.00150.00% of 2420.59% of 13631−0.64−0.81 to −0.370.992
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.54< 0.00188.46% of 2619.27% of 19243−0.58−0.75 to −0.340.987
Active, Production−0.63< 0.00150.00% of 1218.29% of 8220−0.66†0.977
Canceled−0.080.202100.00% of 180100.00% of 101560.00−0.26 to 0.270.013
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.65< 0.00191.00% of 20035.58% of 371150−0.74−0.80 to −0.651.000
Engagement Manager−0.65< 0.00194.59% of 3735.40% of 113150−0.66−0.74 to −0.551.000
Portfolio Director−0.63< 0.001‡ n = 534.62% of 2631−0.63−0.80 to −0.360.989
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.59< 0.00186.36% of 8839.38% of 19359−0.69−0.80 to −0.531.000
BPO specialist−0.68< 0.00192.42% of 6635.19% of 10837−0.79−0.89 to −0.631.000
Consulting firm−0.73< 0.00197.14% of 3523.94% of 7123−0.76†0.999
Boutique or specialist provider−0.65< 0.00194.12% of 1742.86% of 5617−0.73†0.989
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 1925.00% of 4814−0.88†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.47< 0.00188.24% of 1740.00% of 3544−0.48−0.68 to −0.220.920
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 753 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements19 of 45 (42.22%)37 of 105 (35.24%)Fisher exact1500.463
Customer satisfaction, active engagements66.00%, n = 2663.37%, n = 68Welch t1.06940.294
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.17620.194
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.33760.004

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 105 other engagements, 88 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 45 engagements with a negative response, 19 (42.22%) were canceled, against 37 of the 105 other engagements (35.24%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.463). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 66.00% on 26 engagements against 63.37% on 68, Welch t 1.06, p = 0.294).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 62 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.17, p = 0.194). Across 76 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.33, p = 0.004). Of the four comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.690.57 to 0.79< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent753−0.66−0.72 to −0.59< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.64< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.23−6.85< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.030.0020.005Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−5.04< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.290.7710.771Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.125.07< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.771).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.67Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.92One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n802Respondents who answered.
Effective n205Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.67). Clustering reduced the 802 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 205 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.69|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave753, effective 192−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.66a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.690.70a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.66−0.65a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.830.76 to 0.89−0.04Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.66−0.55−0.61 to −0.490.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.66−0.74 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.690.710.59 to 0.800.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.880.84 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.70 to −0.610.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.64a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.690.69a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.690.690.59 to 0.780.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.72 to −0.590.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.62−0.74 to −0.460.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.690.650.46 to 0.78−0.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.80 to 0.910.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.66−0.62−0.68 to −0.560.03Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.050.890.3740.982
Customer satisfaction0.760.720.040.970.3300.982
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.041.660.0980.391
Intent to leave0.750.710.040.980.3270.982
Spread of deviations0.01
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 71.25%, ranked 57th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −4.9, ranked 31st from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 80 responses)Exhibit
07142128C19025 (31.25%)C18121 (26.25%)C17819 (23.75%)Theme: Detection only by failure18 (22.50%)Theme: Third-party work done by hand18 (22.50%)C18716 (20.00%)C19313 (16.25%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement10 (12.50%)Theme: Schema or format changedwithout notice10 (12.50%)Theme: Workaround is a habit, not acontrol5 (6.25%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 80 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C190: “Rate the engagement's ability to still perform by hand the manual workarounds that once absorbed third-party quirks and breakage.” C181: “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” C178: “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” C187: “Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.” C193: “Rate how well the engagement manages its dependence on a small number of model and cloud providers.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 5, tired 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C190, “Rate the engagement's ability to still perform by hand the manual workarounds that once absorbed third-party quirks and breakage.”, in 25 of the 80 responses (31.25%). C181, “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” (21 responses), C178, “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” (19 responses), C187, “Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.” (16 responses) and C193, “Rate how well the engagement manages its dependence on a small number of model and cloud providers.” (13 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Third-party work done by hand”, in 18 responses (22.50%). The second was “Detection only by failure”, in 18 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of the fallback ready for a critical third-party failure fell in the distressed range (257 of 802 answers, 32.04%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 301 respondents).

The written evidence shows that the default fallback was the manual work the agents had replaced, and that it was eroding as the people who knew it left or were released. Where teams kept a copy, a manual channel or a tested secondary route, an outage became an inconvenience, and where they did not, the work stopped. Written sentiment was associated with intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (80 responses on 62 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to third-party ecosystem.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C179, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C179, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,084
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC179.qa.json, sha256 f72ead8286ae8c39. C179.wfacts.json, sha256 0a7ad13d4d86b434. Hand-written text handcraft/C179.json, sha256 849c7c23336d16fe

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →