Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning

Indicator C178 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC178
Question as askedRate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.
Failure categoryThird-party ecosystem
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.5 3rd Party Ecosystem > Ecosystem Fragility
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base781 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 69
Written responses addressing the indicator136 responses from 134 respondents on 81 engagements (117 primary, 19 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.680.55 to 0.77< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered733 respondents−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 781 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 31.88% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.53, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.68, 95% CI 0.55 to 0.77, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.59, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 733 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 37.06, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.393) and respondent role (Welch F 10.32, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.024).

Of the 136 written responses, most from C198, the comment field on the third-party ecosystem, 100 were negative and 34 positive. Respondents described agents that kept running when a provider changed something and produced wrong or empty output without an error, with no monitoring to catch the change and nothing to fall back on. Engagements with a negative written response were canceled more often, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 781)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1789.99%9.99%4228.00%Yes
2658.32%18.31%4127.33%Yes
310613.57%31.88%7348.67%Yes
412215.62%47.50%7852.00%No
512916.52%64.02%8758.00%No
612616.13%80.15%7449.33%No
77910.12%90.27%5335.33%No
8476.02%96.29%3221.33%No
9202.56%98.85%1510.00%No
1091.15%100.00%74.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total781100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.91.04.79.63624.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 249 of the 781 answers (31.88%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 36 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 136 responses)Exhibit
032.7665.5298.28131.04C198 (primary)235828C214 (secondary)C202 (secondary)C204 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C216 (secondary)C210 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C198 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?” C204 asked: “Comment” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C216 asked: “Comment” C210 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary1171177881 of 117 (69.23%)23 of 117 (19.66%)34 of 117 (29.06%)−2.7
Secondary19181419 of 19 (100.00%)3 of 19 (15.79%)0 of 19 (0.00%)−5.8
All responses13613481100 of 136 (73.53%)26 of 136 (19.12%)34 of 136 (25.00%)−3.2

The primary responses numbered 117, all written in answer to C198, “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 19 responses, 13.97% of the total, were secondary and came from 6 other questions. That secondary share ranked 40th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 1. Negative responses made up 69.23% of primary responses (81 of 117) and 100.00% of secondary responses (19 of 19).

Sixteen responses described an agent that kept running on changed input and produced wrong, empty or partial output without raising an error. A custodian shifted two columns and breaks were matched against the wrong field for a day and a half. A watchlist file gained a column and screening passed names it should have stopped. A leavers file changed layout and deprovisioning processed nothing for four days. A ticketing interface changed over a weekend and the agent closed change tickets that had never been raised. One respondent summed it up: the failure is quiet and the run comes back green. Nine responses said nothing watched the third-party inputs, so the change was found from a failure or, in one account, from employees before any system.

Eight responses described agents working through interfaces built for people, a statutory portal, a market data terminal, network and consent portals. These broke whenever the provider moved a button or a column. One team ran a nightly script that clicked through a provider's web console and found out about changes when the morning file was empty. Two responses described checks the teams built for themselves: known cases pushed through before the batch each morning, and checks that caught a renamed column before the load ran. One respondent described pulling rates once a week into a workbook so that runs would not fail mid-week, and called the result stale by design and not defensible. Two respondents described the burden on staff, including two engineers lost from the engagement in three months over night call-outs.

Nineteen responses came from the questions on altering outputs, data and processes and their comment fields, and described patching output or working around a broken feed before it went out, in several cases without telling anyone beyond the team. The thirty-four positive responses described stable providers, changes caught loudly by the team's own checks, or a standby route used within the hour, while noting a single model provider, licenses written for named users or knowledge that had left with former staff.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 136 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative26 (19.12%)−5 Negative74 (54.41%)0 Neutral2 (1.47%)+5 Positive28 (20.59%)+10 Strongly positive6 (4.41%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 136 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−3.295% CI −4.2 to −2.1, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 136 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 136 responses
Negative responses100 of 136 (73.53%)95% CI 64.62% to 81.51% of 136 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)26 of 136 (19.12%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses34 of 136 (25.00%)+5 or +10
Net balance−48.53 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 136 responses
Respondent-level mean−3.1Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 134 respondents

Of the 136 responses, 100 (73.53%, 95% CI 64.62% to 81.51%) were negative and 26 (19.12%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 34 (25.00%), and 2 were neutral. The mean written score was −3.2 (95% CI −4.2 to −2.1, n = 136 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 127 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating1311185992112132384227252511122111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 136 responses, 9 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 136 responses, 127 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.44, 95% CI 0.26 to 0.61, p < 0.001, n = 127 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 92 negative responses with a rating, 56 (60.87%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 125)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 656)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 125 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 656 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 125, with a mean rating of 4.2. The 656 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.7. The difference, −0.5 (95% CI −1.0 to 0.1), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 47.20% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (59 of 125) and 28.96% of the ratings from respondents who did not (190 of 656).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078191.88% of 8501504.64.5 to 4.82.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221793.53% of 232425.14.8 to 5.42.3
ITO24422692.62% of 244404.54.2 to 4.71.8
BPO20918889.95% of 209374.23.9 to 4.62.2
KPO16515090.91% of 165314.64.2 to 5.02.3
Institution type
Asset management13212090.91% of 132244.44.0 to 4.72.0
Wealth management and private banking14012589.29% of 140235.04.7 to 5.31.9
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105193.43.0 to 3.81.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787596.15% of 78144.64.2 to 5.12.1
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82135.24.7 to 5.62.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.64.0 to 5.22.4
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73124.03.6 to 4.52.0
Retail and consumer banking736386.30% of 73125.65.0 to 6.22.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57115.34.7 to 5.92.2
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3994.83.9 to 5.72.7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822490.32% of 248474.74.3 to 5.02.4
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204354.74.4 to 5.01.9
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94164.33.9 to 4.82.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807290.00% of 80154.03.5 to 4.62.3
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73125.34.8 to 5.71.9
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5795.44.9 to 5.81.8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514690.20% of 5194.94.2 to 5.62.4
Financial crime and client onboarding433888.37% of 4373.52.9 to 4.11.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45141592.02% of 451764.74.5 to 4.92.1
Corporate Functional39936691.73% of 399744.54.3 to 4.82.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516192.00% of 175315.45.1 to 5.71.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250435.65.4 to 5.91.9
Active, Production1039289.32% of 103205.45.1 to 5.81.9
Canceled32229390.99% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66759989.81% of 6671504.54.3 to 4.72.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.5 to 5.22.1
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31306.25.4 to 7.02.2
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629392.72% of 316594.64.4 to 4.92.0
BPO specialist19818191.41% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11710690.60% of 117234.84.4 to 5.22.3
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87175.24.7 to 5.72.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.94.4 to 5.52.2
Not reported, recovered by engagement575189.47% of 57414.43.8 to 5.02.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024931.88%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.05625.81%
ITO1.03.04.56.09.06629.20%
BPO1.02.84.06.09.07740.96%
KPO1.03.04.56.010.05033.33%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.09.04335.83%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.02419.20%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.05.08.05455.67%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.08.02128.00%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.010.01519.74%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.02638.81%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.010.02637.68%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.07.010.01320.63%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.06.07.09.01528.30%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.010.01233.33%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.07834.82%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.06.09.05227.08%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.09.03136.47%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.06.09.03751.39%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.010.01014.49%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.06.07.09.0916.36%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.05.06.010.01328.26%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.55.07.01950.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.012429.88%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.012534.15%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02515.53%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03816.17%
Active, Production2.04.05.06.010.01213.04%
Canceled1.02.03.04.09.017459.39%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.020934.89%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03724.67%
Portfolio Director2.05.06.07.810.0310.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08529.01%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07139.23%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.010.03230.19%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.57.010.02126.25%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.07.09.02231.43%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.010.01835.29%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.223, 77.80.3090.9270.0070.000 to 0.066
Institution type1.818, 48.80.0990.3960.0420.000 to 0.131
Process family0.904, 40.10.4730.945−0.0040.000 to 0.061
Class of work0.101, 145.50.7490.945−0.0060.000 to 0.022
Engagement status and lifecycle stage37.063, 59.1< 0.001< 0.0010.3930.298 to 0.482
Respondent role10.322, 73.5< 0.001< 0.0010.0240.010 to 0.046
Vendor type2.735, 224.20.0200.1020.0130.003 to 0.032
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.550.3156.2830.0990.20None
Institution type13.360.1005.0780.764, simulated0.19Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.740.4429.4440.049, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.080.7841.5410.2150.10None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage64.63< 0.00154.213< 0.001, simulated0.60None
Respondent role17.96< 0.00112.6920.0020.13Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type16.860.0057.2050.2060.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 37.06, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.393). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 235 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 293 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 10.32, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.024). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.2, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.5, n = 599 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 136)19.1%54.4%20.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 23)21.7%52.2%17.4%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 40)15.0%42.5%37.5%Active, Production (n = 17)52.9%29.4%11.8%Canceled (n = 56)25.0%64.3%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out232213−3.517 of 23 (73.91%)5 of 23 (21.74%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over404024−1.323 of 40 (57.50%)6 of 40 (15.00%)
Active, Production171610−0.610 of 17 (58.82%)1 of 17 (5.88%)
Canceled565634−5.250 of 56 (89.29%)14 of 56 (25.00%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor11110972−3.484 of 111 (75.68%)23 of 111 (20.72%)
Engagement Manager202020−2.013 of 20 (65.00%)1 of 20 (5.00%)
Portfolio Director555‡3 of 52 of 5
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 81 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 16.28, df 3, p < 0.001). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −5.2, 56 responses) and responses from active engagements in Production the least negative (mean −0.6, 17 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 111, engagement managers wrote 20 and portfolio directors wrote 5 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.68−0.81 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.52−0.72 to −0.25< 0.0010.006
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.72−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.66−0.82 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.70†< 0.0010.002
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.70†< 0.0010.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.59†0.0080.058
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.76†0.0020.017
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.48†0.0990.117
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.58†0.0390.117
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.72†0.0080.058
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.65†0.0230.117
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.66†0.0280.117
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.68−0.81 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.56−0.75 to −0.27< 0.0010.006
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.70†0.0020.021
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.71†0.0030.023
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.58†0.0490.117
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.62−0.74 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.66−0.77 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.300.20 to 0.440.8988.89% of 3621.05% of 114< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.290.14 to 0.620.928 of 820.59% of 34< 0.0010.999
ITO0.360.18 to 0.720.844 of 632.35% of 340.1740.948
BPO0.200.07 to 0.550.9385.71% of 148.70% of 23< 0.0011.000
KPO0.270.11 to 0.670.918 of 817.39% of 23< 0.0010.995
Institution type
Asset management0.18† n = 240.916 of 638.89% of 180.0160.994
Wealth management and private banking0.14† n = 230.934 of 421.05% of 190.0080.994
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.36† n = 190.836 of 725.00% of 120.0200.926
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.24† n = 140.934 of 410.00% of 100.0050.988
Commercial and business banking0.49† n = 130.781 of 125.00% of 120.3080.747
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.16† n = 130.922 of 41 of 90.2030.865
Credit card and payments issuing0.03† n = 121.003 of 32 of 90.0450.963
Retail and consumer banking0.34† n = 120.912 of 220.00% of 100.0910.915
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.21† n = 110.942 of 31 of 80.1520.913
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.290.14 to 0.590.91100.00% of 1220.00% of 35< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.360.17 to 0.740.874 of 620.69% of 290.0430.964
Client servicing and communications0.27† n = 160.895 of 536.36% of 110.0340.979
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.27† n = 150.936 of 72 of 80.0410.978
Payments, cards and disputes0.05† n = 121.00a16.67% of 120.853
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.300.17 to 0.510.8893.33% of 1526.23% of 61< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.290.16 to 0.500.9185.71% of 2115.09% of 53< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.53, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.680.55 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
ITO250.62†< 0.0010.0070.67< 0.001
BPO230.68†< 0.0010.0030.66< 0.001
KPO190.77†< 0.0010.0010.75< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.68†0.0220.0670.660.027
Wealth management and private banking150.54†0.0360.0720.510.051
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.53†0.1110.1110.440.199
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.90†< 0.0010.0030.860.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.60†0.0020.0100.620.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.74†0.0150.0610.590.075
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.720.54 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.640.44 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.700.46 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.690.50 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Production200.65†0.0020.0100.630.003
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.953.83 to 6.070.461.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.24† n = 270.641.000420.81< 0.001
ITO4.31† n = 250.380.974400.63< 0.001
BPO5.16† n = 230.470.991370.79< 0.001
KPO5.77† n = 190.590.997310.80< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.06† n = 110.460.926240.71< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.33† n = 150.300.851230.76< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.22† n = 100.290.776190.680.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.44† n = 100.810.999130.85< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.14† n = 280.510.998470.80< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.31† n = 250.360.962350.69< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.76† n = 100.540.953120.780.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.974.21 to 7.730.521.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.052.61 to 5.490.410.999740.77< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.272.60 to 5.940.490.998310.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.663.81 to 7.510.481.000430.69< 0.001
Active, Production4.56†0.420.973200.650.002
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.68, 95% CI 0.55 to 0.77, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.890.81 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
ITO400.800.65 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
BPO370.900.82 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
KPO310.900.80 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.97†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.690.019
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.920.86 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.810.65 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.870.80 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.890.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.850.71 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.840.72 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Canceled560.650.47 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.680.62 to 0.740.771.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.900.000.680.57 to 0.790.801.000No
ITO0.810.000.680.51 to 0.840.641.000No
BPO0.910.000.660.55 to 0.770.821.000No
KPO0.900.000.720.58 to 0.850.811.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.880.000.80† n = 240.761.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.840.000.76† n = 230.701.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.850.000.57† n = 190.711.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.920.000.74† n = 140.851.000No
Commercial and business banking0.910.000.75† n = 130.821.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.960.000.71† n = 130.921.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.970.000.67† n = 120.931.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.850.000.71† n = 120.710.997No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.880.000.64† n = 110.770.998No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.920.000.690.60 to 0.770.851.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.810.000.620.46 to 0.790.651.000No
Client servicing and communications0.890.000.81† n = 160.781.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.930.000.60† n = 150.861.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.940.000.76† n = 120.881.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.870.000.720.63 to 0.820.761.000No
Corporate Functional0.900.000.650.57 to 0.730.801.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.860.000.570.44 to 0.710.731.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.840.000.650.51 to 0.780.701.000No
Active, Production0.820.000.68† n = 200.661.000No
Canceled0.66−0.010.320.22 to 0.430.421.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set733−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM200−0.66−0.73 to −0.57−0.76 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
ITO216−0.56−0.65 to −0.47−0.70 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
BPO176−0.69−0.76 to −0.61−0.79 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
KPO141−0.72−0.79 to −0.62−0.81 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management111−0.62−0.72 to −0.49−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking118−0.62−0.72 to −0.50−0.76 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)90−0.49−0.63 to −0.31−0.69 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.75−0.84 to −0.62−0.87 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.55−0.70 to −0.37−0.77 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.89 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.86 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking58−0.55−0.71 to −0.34−0.75 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.72−0.83 to −0.56−0.83 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.65−0.81 to −0.41§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions203−0.70−0.77 to −0.63−0.78 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.60−0.68 to −0.49−0.73 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications80−0.62−0.74 to −0.47−0.81 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation67−0.76−0.85 to −0.64−0.88 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes67−0.60−0.74 to −0.42−0.79 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability52−0.53−0.70 to −0.30§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal44−0.69−0.82 to −0.49§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding38−0.61−0.78 to −0.37§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational392−0.62−0.68 to −0.56−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional341−0.69−0.74 to −0.63−0.77 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out152−0.58−0.68 to −0.46−0.71 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over223−0.59−0.67 to −0.49−0.69 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production85−0.53−0.67 to −0.36−0.71 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled273−0.06−0.18 to 0.06−0.20 to 0.070.2960.296
Respondent role
Individual Contributor552−0.66−0.71 to −0.61−0.73 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.61−0.70 to −0.50−0.69 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.60−0.79 to −0.31−0.79 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major281−0.63−0.69 to −0.55−0.72 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist167−0.67−0.75 to −0.58−0.78 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm99−0.71−0.79 to −0.59−0.82 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider72−0.64−0.76 to −0.48−0.79 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.72−0.82 to −0.58−0.88 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement47−0.56−0.73 to −0.33−0.75 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00187.76% of 23736.90% of 496150−0.75−0.81 to −0.671.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.65< 0.00186.27% of 5128.86% of 14942−0.76−0.87 to −0.601.000
ITO−0.52< 0.00183.33% of 6648.67% of 15040−0.69−0.82 to −0.480.999
BPO−0.71< 0.00190.41% of 7328.16% of 10337−0.78−0.88 to −0.611.000
KPO−0.70< 0.00191.49% of 4740.43% of 9431−0.82−0.91 to −0.651.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.58< 0.00192.68% of 4151.43% of 7024−0.74†0.998
Wealth management and private banking−0.61< 0.00179.17% of 2439.36% of 9423−0.78†0.999
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.46< 0.00182.00% of 5042.50% of 4019−0.59†0.928
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.75< 0.00195.00% of 2031.25% of 4814−0.82†0.997
Commercial and business banking−0.55< 0.00184.62% of 1336.21% of 5813−0.67†0.942
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.76< 0.00188.46% of 2628.21% of 3913−0.90†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.74< 0.00188.00% of 2531.71% of 4112−0.91†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.56< 0.00172.73% of 1136.17% of 4712−0.62†0.893
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1519.44% of 3611−0.86†0.997
Private equity and private capital−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 1239.13% of 239‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.72< 0.00191.43% of 7036.84% of 13347−0.77−0.87 to −0.621.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.57< 0.00176.92% of 5236.92% of 13035−0.70−0.84 to −0.480.999
Client servicing and communications−0.53< 0.00193.10% of 2947.06% of 5116−0.80†0.998
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.72< 0.00197.22% of 3632.26% of 3115−0.83†0.999
Payments, cards and disputes−0.60< 0.00160.00% of 1022.81% of 5712−0.65†0.918
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.53< 0.001‡34.88% of 439‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1250.00% of 329‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.56< 0.00189.47% of 1942.11% of 197‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.61< 0.00189.17% of 12038.97% of 27276−0.72−0.81 to −0.581.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00186.32% of 11734.38% of 22474−0.79−0.86 to −0.691.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.55< 0.00143.48% of 2320.93% of 12931−0.65−0.82 to −0.380.993
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.58< 0.00181.58% of 3816.76% of 18543−0.66−0.80 to −0.450.999
Active, Production−0.52< 0.00125.00% of 1221.92% of 7320−0.56†0.908
Canceled−0.070.240100.00% of 164100.00% of 10956−0.01−0.27 to 0.250.014
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.65< 0.00187.31% of 19737.18% of 355150−0.75−0.81 to −0.671.000
Engagement Manager−0.62< 0.00191.89% of 3736.28% of 113150−0.61−0.70 to −0.501.000
Portfolio Director−0.63< 0.001‡ n = 337.04% of 2730−0.60−0.79 to −0.310.979
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.61< 0.00183.33% of 8440.10% of 19759−0.73−0.83 to −0.581.000
BPO specialist−0.66< 0.00190.77% of 6537.25% of 10237−0.76−0.87 to −0.571.000
Consulting firm−0.69< 0.00190.00% of 3027.54% of 6923−0.79†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.64< 0.00185.00% of 2044.23% of 5217−0.72†0.988
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.71< 0.00195.24% of 2123.91% of 4614−0.84†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.56< 0.00188.24% of 1743.33% of 3038−0.55−0.74 to −0.280.967
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 733 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements31 of 61 (50.82%)25 of 89 (28.09%)Fisher exact1500.006
Customer satisfaction, active engagements64.50%, n = 3063.91%, n = 64Welch t0.24940.813
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.3881< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.34127< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 89 other engagements, 69 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 61 engagements with a negative response, 31 (50.82%) were canceled, against 25 of the 89 other engagements (28.09%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p = 0.006). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 64.50% on 30 engagements against 63.91% on 64, Welch t 0.24, p = 0.813).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 81 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.38, p < 0.001). Across 127 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.34, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, three reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.680.55 to 0.77< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent733−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.24< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.24−7.30< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.040.0020.005Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.14−5.87< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.00−0.030.9750.975Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.145.60< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.975).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.65Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.75One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n781Respondents who answered.
Effective n208Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.65). Clustering reduced the 781 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 208 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.68|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.88|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave733, effective 195−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.66a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.680.68a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.880.88a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.66a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.880.830.76 to 0.89−0.05Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.57−0.63 to −0.500.09Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.65−0.74 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.680.680.55 to 0.780.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.880.890.85 to 0.920.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.69 to −0.610.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.63a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.680.67a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.880.88a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.680.670.57 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.880.880.84 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.71 to −0.590.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.63−0.74 to −0.480.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.680.640.45 to 0.78−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.880.880.81 to 0.920.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.66−0.71 to −0.60−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.88.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.040.780.4381.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.020.640.5221.000
Engagement indicator mean0.880.840.042.010.0440.176
Intent to leave0.740.710.030.860.3901.000
Spread of deviations0.02
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 73.53%, ranked 52nd from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −3.2, ranked 59th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 136 responses)Exhibit
019.8839.7659.6479.52Theme: Detection only by failure71 (52.21%)C18168 (50.00%)C18752 (38.24%)Theme: Schema or format changedwithout notice32 (23.53%)C18320 (14.71%)C17919 (13.97%)Theme: Third-party work done by hand16 (11.76%)C18615 (11.03%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy8 (5.88%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement8 (5.88%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 136 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C181: “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” C187: “Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.” C183: “Rate the engagement's monitoring for unannounced changes in the third-party APIs, data feeds, and models its agents depend on.” C179: “Rate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working.” C186: “Rate the availability of true machine interfaces, rather than screens built for humans, across the third-party systems the agents must use.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: tired 2, calm or fine 2, stressed 1, frustrated 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C181, “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.”, in 68 of the 136 responses (50.00%). C187, “Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.” (52 responses), C183, “Rate the engagement's monitoring for unannounced changes in the third-party APIs, data feeds, and models its agents depend on.” (20 responses), C179, “Rate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working.” (19 responses) and C186, “Rate the availability of true machine interfaces, rather than screens built for humans, across the third-party systems the agents must use.” (15 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Detection only by failure”, in 71 responses (52.21%). The second was “Schema or format changed without notice”, in 32 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of how well agents were protected from breaking silently fell in the distressed range (249 of 781 answers, 31.88%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 293 respondents).

The written evidence distinguishes a loud failure from a silent one. Where a change stopped the agent, the cost was a lost morning. Where the agent carried on, the error passed into reconciliations, screening and access control and was found days later, by a person. Some of the respondents who rated this well worked on engagements that had built a cheap test of their own inputs. Written sentiment was associated with cancellation in both engagement-level tests and with intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (136 responses on 81 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to third-party ecosystem.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C178, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C178, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,101
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC178.qa.json, sha256 d02849602530776b. C178.wfacts.json, sha256 6ff61f873958eb12. Hand-written text handcraft/C178.json, sha256 e00bb9dc3a03ac59

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →