Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well the tools supported reliable testing, meaning correct behavior could be proven before work went live

Indicator C174 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC174
Question as askedRate how well the tools supported reliable testing, meaning correct behavior could be proven before work went live.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Maturity and Observability
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base792 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 58
Written responses addressing the indicator38 responses from 38 respondents on 33 engagements (34 primary, 4 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.67−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.660.53 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered741 respondents−0.66−0.71 to −0.61< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 792 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.70% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.75 to −0.57, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.53 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.61, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 741 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 51.82, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.441), respondent role (Welch F 10.38, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.018) and vendor type (Welch F 4.18, Holm p = 0.006, omega squared 0.021).

Of the 38 written responses, nearly all from C177, the comment field on the AI tools, 26 were negative and 10 positive, and 17 carried the strongest negative score of −10. Respondents said correct behavior could not be proven before work went live, in several cases because no test environment was provided, so errors surfaced on live runs and real cases. Across engagements, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 792)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1637.95%7.95%3825.33%Yes
2769.60%17.55%4731.33%Yes
312015.15%32.70%7348.67%Yes
412716.04%48.74%7751.33%No
515119.07%67.80%8858.67%No
610613.38%81.19%6744.67%No
78210.35%91.54%5335.33%No
8475.93%97.47%3221.33%No
9141.77%99.24%106.67%No
1060.76%100.00%64.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total792100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.04.48.33221.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 259 of the 792 answers (32.70%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 32 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 38 responses)Exhibit
09.5219.0428.5638.08C177 (primary)1589C198 (secondary)C029 (secondary)C208 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary34343123 of 34 (67.65%)15 of 34 (44.12%)9 of 34 (26.47%)−4.3
Secondary4443 of 42 of 41 of 4‡
All responses38383326 of 38 (68.42%)17 of 38 (44.74%)10 of 38 (26.32%)−4.3
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 34, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 4 responses, 10.53% of the total, were secondary and came from 3 other questions. That secondary share ranked 42nd from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 67.65% of primary responses (23 of 34) and 3 of the 4 secondary responses.

Twenty-two responses said correct behavior could not be proven, or was proven only thinly, before work went live. Seven described no test environment, or none at realistic volume or fidelity: changes validated on real employee tickets during business hours, no test environment for billing, only a prod-like setting for remediations, and ten sample rows where real volumes were needed. Seven described problems found only on live runs or outputs already sent: on a live NAV run, in a false positive report, on real cases, and in a regulatory submission file, a point the respondent called too late for regulatory work. One respondent said the tool gave a different pass or fail on the same test run.

Five responses described manual controls or hand-built test material in place of testing support: a supervisor sampling closed dispute cases for an hour a day, two runs of the same schedule compared side by side in a spreadsheet, a day spent writing fake employee requests because no test set existed, and last month's closed batch rerun before trusting a new run. Two responses to C198 described model version changes: one had two weeks' notice and compared the old and new prompt sets before switching, the other described two weeks' notice to rebuild a pipeline that had taken two months, and an interface change with no notice at all.

The ten positive responses described a sandbox, validation pack or test environment that let the team test a job before it went live, several as an improvement on an earlier engagement, and placed their concerns in cost, logging and consistency.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 38 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative17 (44.74%)−5 Negative9 (23.68%)0 Neutral2 (5.26%)+5 Positive10 (26.32%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 38 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.395% CI −6.2 to −2.4, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 38 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 38 responses
Negative responses26 of 38 (68.42%)95% CI 54.05% to 81.58% of 38 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)17 of 38 (44.74%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses10 of 38 (26.32%)+5 or +10
Net balance−42.11 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 38 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.3Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 38 respondents

Of the 38 responses, 26 (68.42%, 95% CI 54.05% to 81.58%) were negative and 17 (44.74%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 10 (26.32%), and 2 were neutral. The mean written score was −4.3 (95% CI −6.2 to −2.4, n = 38 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 38 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating7241213212111123211
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 38 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 38 responses, 38 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.69, 95% CI 0.50 to 0.82, p < 0.001, n = 38 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 26 negative responses with a rating, 15 (57.69%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 38)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 754)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 38 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 754 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 38, with a mean rating of 4.4. The 754 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, −0.2 (95% CI −1.0 to 0.7), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 42.11% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (16 of 38) and 32.23% of the ratings from respondents who did not (243 of 754).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079293.18% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23220990.09% of 232424.74.4 to 5.02.3
ITO24422993.85% of 244404.84.5 to 5.01.9
BPO20919894.74% of 209374.34.0 to 4.62.0
KPO16515694.55% of 165314.54.1 to 4.82.1
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132244.33.9 to 4.62.1
Wealth management and private banking14012790.71% of 140234.44.1 to 4.82.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510297.14% of 105194.34.0 to 4.71.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78144.84.3 to 5.32.3
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82134.94.4 to 5.31.8
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716388.73% of 71134.64.0 to 5.12.1
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73124.23.8 to 4.71.7
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73124.94.3 to 5.42.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57115.14.5 to 5.82.3
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3994.74.1 to 5.31.7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823293.55% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.1
Technology engineering and operations20419093.14% of 204355.14.9 to 5.41.9
Client servicing and communications948792.55% of 94164.23.7 to 4.72.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807998.75% of 80154.23.7 to 4.62.0
Payments, cards and disputes736791.78% of 73124.64.2 to 5.01.6
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5794.94.4 to 5.41.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514588.24% of 5193.93.2 to 4.62.3
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.93.3 to 4.51.9
Class of work
LOB Operational45141892.68% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.1
Corporate Functional39937493.73% of 399744.84.6 to 5.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516292.57% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25022590.00% of 250435.45.2 to 5.71.8
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103205.55.1 to 5.91.9
Canceled32230795.34% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761091.45% of 6671504.44.2 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.6 to 5.32.1
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.65.0 to 6.21.6
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629493.04% of 316594.84.5 to 5.02.1
BPO specialist19818392.42% of 198374.13.8 to 4.42.1
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117235.14.7 to 5.52.1
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87174.34.0 to 4.71.8
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.54.0 to 4.91.8
Not reported, recovered by engagement575189.47% of 57434.33.7 to 4.82.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025932.70%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.06732.06%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.06227.07%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07437.37%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.05635.90%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.05.010.04940.16%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.06.09.04434.65%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.05.010.03534.31%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.59.02028.17%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.010.01824.00%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.02336.51%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.09.02333.82%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.010.02332.39%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.05.07.010.01526.79%
Private equity and private capital1.04.05.06.08.0924.32%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08637.07%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03820.00%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.06.09.03641.38%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.05.010.02936.71%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.05.06.08.02029.85%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.010.01019.23%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.05.09.02146.67%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.84.05.38.01947.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.015035.89%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010929.14%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02616.05%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.07.010.03314.67%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.010.01515.31%
Canceled1.02.03.04.07.018560.26%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.022036.07%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03422.67%
Portfolio Director3.05.06.06.88.0516.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08328.23%
BPO specialist1.02.04.05.010.07641.53%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.510.03027.03%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.04.06.08.02631.33%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.08.02535.71%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.510.01937.25%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.593, 78.60.6261.000−0.0100.000 to 0.034
Institution type0.468, 49.40.8811.000−0.0310.000 to 0.019
Process family1.434, 39.70.2430.7290.0110.000 to 0.086
Class of work1.941, 147.90.1660.6630.0060.000 to 0.058
Engagement status and lifecycle stage51.823, 54.9< 0.001< 0.0010.4410.347 to 0.525
Respondent role10.382, 76.5< 0.001< 0.0010.0180.006 to 0.038
Vendor type4.185, 233.90.0010.0060.0210.008 to 0.043
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.230.5265.8130.1210.20None
Institution type3.900.8664.0580.866, simulated0.17Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family7.370.11812.7540.011, simulated0.32Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work2.300.1292.2810.1310.12None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage74.82< 0.00149.883< 0.001, simulated0.58None
Respondent role17.23< 0.00113.4820.0010.13Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type21.82< 0.00111.6250.0400.12None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 51.82, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.441). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 162 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 307 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 10.38, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.018). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 610 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.18, Holm p = 0.006, omega squared 0.021). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 111 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 183 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 38)44.7%23.7%26.3%Active, Build-Out (n = 5)2 of 51 of 51 of 51 of 5Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 15)26.7%33.3%33.3%Active, Production (n = 5)1 of 51 of 53 of 5Canceled (n = 13)76.9%15.4%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out555‡3 of 52 of 5
Active, Transition/Cut-Over151513−2.79 of 15 (60.00%)4 of 15 (26.67%)
Active, Production554‡2 of 51 of 5
Canceled131311−8.112 of 13 (92.31%)10 of 13 (76.92%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor292926−5.321 of 29 (72.41%)16 of 29 (55.17%)
Engagement Manager666‡3 of 61 of 6
Portfolio Director333‡2 of 30 of 3
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 33 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 7.25, df 3, p = 0.064). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −8.1, 13 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −2.7, 15 responses). Responses from active engagements in Build-Out (5) and active engagements in Production (5) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 29, engagement managers wrote 6 and portfolio directors wrote 3 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.67−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.65−0.80 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.68−0.82 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.68−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.73−0.86 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.83†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.65†< 0.0010.008
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.63†0.0040.022
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.66†0.0110.054
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.67†0.0120.054
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.58†0.0370.112
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.49†0.1070.181
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.82†0.0010.011
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.83†0.0020.012
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.66−0.80 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.65−0.81 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.73†0.0010.011
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.78†< 0.0010.006
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.51†0.0910.181
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.71−0.80 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.170.09 to 0.300.9290.63% of 3222.88% of 118< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.270.12 to 0.620.918 of 921.21% of 33< 0.0010.998
ITO0.040.00 to 0.410.944 of 430.56% of 360.0150.999
BPO0.090.02 to 0.450.9383.33% of 1216.00% of 25< 0.0010.999
KPO0.070.01 to 0.610.957 of 720.83% of 24< 0.0010.999
Institution type
Asset management0.02† n = 241.007 of 735.29% of 170.0061.000
Wealth management and private banking0.28† n = 230.915 of 617.65% of 170.0090.981
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.08† n = 190.923 of 337.50% of 160.0870.960
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.31† n = 140.903 of 420.00% of 100.0950.943
Commercial and business banking0.18† n = 130.902 of 218.18% of 110.0770.945
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.00† n = 130.931 of 116.67% of 120.2310.868
Credit card and payments issuing0.25† n = 120.772 of 230.00% of 100.1520.750
Retail and consumer banking0.21† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.994
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.22† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.993
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.190.07 to 0.540.9183.33% of 1225.71% of 350.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.040.00 to 0.490.942 of 224.24% of 330.0760.996
Client servicing and communications0.33† n = 160.866 of 73 of 90.0600.986
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.06† n = 150.985 of 530.00% of 100.0260.995
Payments, cards and disputes0.03† n = 120.951 of 19.09% of 110.1670.776
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.130.05 to 0.330.9495.00% of 2019.64% of 56< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.190.09 to 0.430.9083.33% of 1225.81% of 62< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.75 to −0.57, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.660.53 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO250.42†0.0370.1470.400.045
BPO230.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
KPO190.70†< 0.0010.0050.73< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.41†0.2090.2090.290.386
Wealth management and private banking150.69†0.0050.0240.720.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.62†0.0560.1610.590.073
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.90†< 0.0010.0040.88< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.39†0.0540.1610.340.099
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.89†< 0.0010.0050.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.750.58 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.570.34 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.56< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.580.29 to 0.78< 0.0010.0050.59< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.740.57 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.63†0.0030.0180.630.003
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.203.97 to 6.420.431.0001500.78< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.69† n = 270.571.000420.80< 0.001
ITO3.53† n = 250.180.741400.71< 0.001
BPO5.55† n = 230.641.000370.80< 0.001
KPO6.35† n = 190.500.988310.84< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management2.85† n = 110.170.641240.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.83† n = 150.470.967230.75< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.42† n = 100.380.864190.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)8.12† n = 100.810.999130.84< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.41† n = 280.520.999470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.42† n = 250.150.685350.69< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes7.64† n = 100.780.998120.780.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.654.85 to 8.460.561.000760.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.902.23 to 5.580.320.988740.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.821.80 to 5.840.340.971310.58< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.844.90 to 8.770.551.000430.74< 0.001
Active, Production4.41†0.390.962200.630.003
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.53 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.920.85 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
ITO400.780.62 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
BPO370.900.81 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
KPO310.860.72 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.740.006
Retail and consumer banking120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.79†0.0040.0040.750.008
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.890.80 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.760.57 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.820.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.890.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.720.50 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Canceled560.570.36 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.410.002
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.740.68 to 0.810.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.920.000.770.66 to 0.880.841.000No
ITO0.790.000.670.49 to 0.840.611.000No
BPO0.900.000.710.59 to 0.840.801.000No
KPO0.860.000.790.61 to 0.970.731.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.880.000.75† n = 240.771.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.910.000.69† n = 230.831.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.840.000.68† n = 190.701.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.900.000.68† n = 140.811.000No
Commercial and business banking0.900.000.95† n = 130.801.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.950.000.88† n = 130.911.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.890.000.81† n = 120.791.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.920.000.76† n = 120.841.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.800.000.59† n = 110.630.986No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.890.000.760.64 to 0.880.791.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.760.000.670.47 to 0.880.581.000No
Client servicing and communications0.950.000.76† n = 160.901.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.890.000.73† n = 150.791.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.860.000.80† n = 120.730.998No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.900.000.780.69 to 0.870.801.000No
Corporate Functional0.850.000.720.62 to 0.830.721.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.73−0.010.520.33 to 0.710.520.999No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.770.000.670.49 to 0.850.581.000No
Active, Production0.880.000.73† n = 200.771.000No
Canceled0.58−0.010.420.26 to 0.590.330.994No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set741−0.66−0.70 to −0.62−0.71 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM193−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.79 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
ITO218−0.56−0.65 to −0.46−0.65 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO185−0.72−0.78 to −0.64−0.79 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.69−0.77 to −0.60−0.78 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management112−0.62−0.72 to −0.49−0.73 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking119−0.66−0.75 to −0.54−0.79 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)95−0.57−0.69 to −0.42−0.70 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.88 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.74 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)61−0.69−0.80 to −0.53−0.82 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.57−0.72 to −0.38−0.80 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.79−0.87 to −0.67−0.86 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.73−0.84 to −0.58−0.84 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.65−0.81 to −0.41§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions210−0.75−0.80 to −0.68−0.82 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations180−0.52−0.62 to −0.40−0.61 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications83−0.67−0.78 to −0.53−0.82 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation74−0.68−0.79 to −0.54−0.79 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes64−0.62−0.75 to −0.44−0.78 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability48−0.68−0.81 to −0.49§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal43−0.79−0.88 to −0.64§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.64−0.79 to −0.41§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational392−0.66−0.71 to −0.60−0.73 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional349−0.66−0.72 to −0.60−0.73 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out154−0.54−0.64 to −0.41−0.71 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over212−0.55−0.64 to −0.45−0.68 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.52−0.66 to −0.35−0.70 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled285−0.12−0.23 to 0.00−0.27 to 0.030.0410.082
Respondent role
Individual Contributor560−0.67−0.72 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.67−0.75 to −0.57−0.74 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.36−0.64 to 0.00−0.64 to −0.020.0520.082
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major281−0.68−0.74 to −0.61−0.75 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist168−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.79 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.63−0.73 to −0.49−0.74 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.75−0.84 to −0.64−0.84 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.61−0.74 to −0.44−0.78 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement47−0.46−0.66 to −0.20−0.67 to −0.230.0010.004
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.66< 0.00190.34% of 23837.77% of 503150−0.77−0.83 to −0.701.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.70< 0.00183.61% of 6128.03% of 13242−0.80−0.89 to −0.661.000
ITO−0.58< 0.00194.92% of 5947.17% of 15940−0.64−0.79 to −0.410.997
BPO−0.74< 0.00189.71% of 6834.19% of 11737−0.86−0.93 to −0.751.000
KPO−0.69< 0.00194.00% of 5040.00% of 9531−0.81−0.90 to −0.641.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.64< 0.00195.56% of 4547.76% of 6724−0.72†0.997
Wealth management and private banking−0.68< 0.00187.50% of 4029.11% of 7923−0.76†0.999
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.58< 0.00190.91% of 3354.84% of 6219−0.73†0.993
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.82< 0.00194.44% of 1834.04% of 4714−0.86†0.999
Commercial and business banking−0.64< 0.00178.57% of 1440.00% of 5513−0.86†0.999
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.68< 0.00190.91% of 2233.33% of 3913−0.84†0.998
Credit card and payments issuing−0.53< 0.00181.82% of 2241.86% of 4312−0.73†0.969
Retail and consumer banking−0.80< 0.00185.00% of 2020.00% of 4512−0.91†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 1523.08% of 3911−0.83†0.994
Private equity and private capital−0.59< 0.001‡51.85% of 279‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.73< 0.00193.42% of 7635.82% of 13447−0.84−0.91 to −0.731.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.55< 0.00188.57% of 3539.31% of 14535−0.60−0.78 to −0.340.987
Client servicing and communications−0.59< 0.00190.91% of 3346.00% of 5016−0.78†0.996
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.69< 0.001100.00% of 2748.94% of 4715−0.84†0.999
Payments, cards and disputes−0.64< 0.00163.16% of 1917.78% of 4512−0.79†0.989
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.67< 0.001‡30.77% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 2043.48% of 239‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.64< 0.00189.47% of 1945.00% of 207‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.65< 0.00190.00% of 14038.10% of 25276−0.78−0.86 to −0.681.000
Corporate Functional−0.67< 0.00190.82% of 9837.45% of 25174−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.53< 0.00165.22% of 2317.56% of 13131−0.59−0.78 to −0.290.972
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.51< 0.00174.19% of 3121.55% of 18143−0.61−0.77 to −0.380.994
Active, Production−0.54< 0.00150.00% of 1417.11% of 7620−0.63†0.961
Canceled−0.110.075100.00% of 170100.00% of 115560.01−0.26 to 0.270.014
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.67< 0.00189.95% of 19938.23% of 361150−0.76−0.82 to −0.691.000
Engagement Manager−0.67< 0.00197.06% of 3436.21% of 116150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Portfolio Director−0.330.076‡ n = 540.00% of 2530−0.36−0.64 to 0.000.631
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.68< 0.00192.59% of 8139.00% of 20059−0.77−0.85 to −0.631.000
BPO specialist−0.66< 0.00189.55% of 6739.60% of 10137−0.84−0.92 to −0.711.000
Consulting firm−0.63< 0.00189.29% of 2836.00% of 7523−0.67†0.988
Boutique or specialist provider−0.76< 0.00195.45% of 2239.62% of 5317−0.89†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.58< 0.00183.33% of 2420.93% of 4314−0.77†0.991
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.50< 0.00187.50% of 1648.39% of 3140−0.45−0.67 to −0.160.862
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.62, Holm p < 0.001, n = 741 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-five of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements10 of 24 (41.67%)46 of 126 (36.51%)Fisher exact1500.651
Customer satisfaction, active engagements65.57%, n = 1463.84%, n = 80Welch t0.57940.573
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.43330.012
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.38360.021

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 126 other engagements, 117 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 24 engagements with a negative response, 10 (41.67%) were canceled, against 46 of the 126 other engagements (36.51%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.651). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 65.57% on 14 engagements against 63.84% on 80, Welch t 0.57, p = 0.573).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 33 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.43, p = 0.012). Across 36 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.38, p = 0.021). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.67−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.660.53 to 0.76< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent741−0.66−0.71 to −0.61< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−5.39< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.20−5.95< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.930.0030.007Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.09−4.03< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.260.7970.797Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.104.08< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.797).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.60Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.57One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n792Respondents who answered.
Effective n222Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.60). Clustering reduced the 792 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 222 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.66|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave741, effective 207−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.67−0.71a−0.04Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.660.67a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.780.69 to 0.85−0.09Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.66−0.54−0.60 to −0.470.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.67−0.69−0.77 to −0.60−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.660.680.55 to 0.780.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.880.83 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.66−0.67−0.71 to −0.63−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.660.66a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.67−0.67−0.74 to −0.600.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.660.660.55 to 0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.71 to −0.610.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.67−0.66−0.77 to −0.520.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.660.600.39 to 0.75−0.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.850.77 to 0.90−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.72 to −0.600.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.670.600.081.540.1240.422
Customer satisfaction0.780.720.061.600.1100.422
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.031.470.1430.422
Intent to leave0.770.710.061.620.1050.422
Spread of deviations0.04
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 68.42%, ranked 61st from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −4.3, ranked 45th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 38 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84C1577 (18.42%)C1716 (15.79%)C1596 (15.79%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement6 (15.79%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy5 (13.16%)C1764 (10.53%)C1724 (10.53%)C1604 (10.53%)Theme: Detection only by failure2 (5.26%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back2 (5.26%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 (2.63%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 (2.63%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure1 (2.63%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days1 (2.63%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 38 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C159: “Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.” C171: “Rate the overall production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work as experienced on this engagement.” C160: “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” C172: “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” C176: “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.”, in 7 of the 38 responses (18.42%). C159, “Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.” (6 responses), C171, “Rate the overall production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work as experienced on this engagement.” (6 responses), C160, “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” (4 responses) and C172, “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” (4 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Comparison to a prior engagement”, in 6 responses (15.79%). The second was “Respondent proposes a remedy”, in 5 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of how well the tools supported reliable testing fell in the distressed range (259 of 792 answers, 32.70%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 307 respondents).

The written evidence divides engagements into those given a place to test the work and those that tested it in production. Where no test environment existed, live operation became the test, and errors reached the financial institution's customers, employees or regulatory filings. Written sentiment was associated with cancellation and with intent to leave, on a small base.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (38 responses on 33 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C174, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C174, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,096
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC174.qa.json, sha256 d0eed61cffd21611. C174.wfacts.json, sha256 81c8d12b60193f30. Hand-written text handcraft/C174.json, sha256 43d70d41dd4688b4

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →