Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how completely the tools kept each client's and each session's information isolated from every other client and session

Indicator C163 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC163
Question as askedRate how completely the tools kept each client's and each session's information isolated from every other client and session.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Memory and Context Integrity
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base791 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 59
Written responses addressing the indicator26 responses from 26 respondents on 24 engagements (26 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.63−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.700.57 to 0.79< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered745 respondents−0.66−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 791 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 30.85% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.52, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.79, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 745 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.67, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.378), respondent role (Welch F 9.35, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.015) and vendor type (Welch F 4.78, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.023).

All 26 written responses came from C177, the comment field on the AI tools. Eighteen were negative, five positive and three neutral. Respondents described information from another customer, mandate or session appearing in their work, usually caught by the respondent before it went out. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 791)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1627.84%7.84%4228.00%Yes
2729.10%16.94%4630.67%Yes
311013.91%30.85%6543.33%Yes
414518.33%49.18%8556.67%No
513917.57%66.75%8556.67%No
611314.29%81.04%7348.67%No
79411.88%92.92%4731.33%No
8344.30%97.22%2416.00%No
9151.90%99.12%106.67%No
1070.88%100.00%64.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total791100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.34.58.33322.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 244 of the 791 answers (30.85%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 33 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
07.2814.5621.8429.12C177 (primary)1734−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary26262418 of 26 (69.23%)1 of 26 (3.85%)5 of 26 (19.23%)−1.9
Secondary000000None
All responses26262418 of 26 (69.23%)1 of 26 (3.85%)5 of 26 (19.23%)−1.9

The primary responses numbered 26, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator, so every response was primary.

Seventeen responses described information from another customer, mandate, team, user or session appearing in the respondent's work. The examples were concrete: a customer name from another mandate in a draft letter, comparables from another customer's folder in a valuation model, a fee quoted from another customer's account in a reply, another customer's holdings in a draft reply, a custodian account number carried into the next session, a cost centre belonging to another organization in a forecast pack, and a leave balance from another employee's ticket in an answer. One respondent noticed a misplaced name only because the address was in the wrong country.

Seven responses described catching the information before it went out, and two respondents added that nobody else would have noticed. Six said the respondent reported an occurrence, and two of those said nothing came back. Five responses described a working practice adopted to keep customers or cases apart: a new session for every customer, a fresh workspace closed at the end of each day, one browser tab per employee, one break at a time, or no use of the tool for balances. A further respondent said they could not confirm that one entity's session was sealed off from another because the logs would not show it.

The five positive responses said that customer information stayed separate, in one case after the team checked for it, and placed their concerns in logging, false completion and invented policy references.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative1 (3.85%)−5 Negative17 (65.38%)0 Neutral3 (11.54%)+5 Positive1 (3.85%)+10 Strongly positive4 (15.38%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 26 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−1.9† n = 26
Median written score−5.0n = 26 responses
Negative responses18 of 26 (69.23%)† n = 26
Strongest negative responses (−10)1 of 26 (3.85%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses5 of 26 (19.23%)+5 or +10
Net balance−50.00 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 26 responses
Respondent-level mean−1.9Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 26 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 26 responses, 18 (69.23%, 95% CI 50.00% to 85.71%) were negative and 1 (3.85%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 5 (19.23%), and 3 were neutral. The mean written score was −1.9 (95% CI −4.0 to 0.6, n = 26 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 26 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating84111211112111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 26 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 26 responses, 26 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.49, 95% CI 0.13 to 0.77, p = 0.011, n = 26 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 18 negative responses with a rating, 14 (77.78%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 26)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 765)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 26 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 765 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 26, with a mean rating of 2.8. The 765 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, −1.9 (95% CI −2.6 to −1.1), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 65.38% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (17 of 26) and 29.67% of the ratings from respondents who did not (227 of 765).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079193.06% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23221391.81% of 232424.84.5 to 5.12.3
ITO24421989.75% of 244404.84.6 to 5.01.8
BPO20920196.17% of 209374.23.9 to 4.52.0
KPO16515895.76% of 165314.54.2 to 4.82.0
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132244.44.0 to 4.82.1
Wealth management and private banking14013495.71% of 140234.64.2 to 5.02.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105194.34.0 to 4.71.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.64.1 to 5.12.3
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82134.94.5 to 5.31.8
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.84.3 to 5.32.0
Credit card and payments issuing736487.67% of 73124.23.7 to 4.61.7
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73124.64.1 to 5.12.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57115.04.3 to 5.62.4
Private equity and private capital393589.74% of 3994.84.2 to 5.31.6
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823092.74% of 248474.44.2 to 4.72.2
Technology engineering and operations20418289.22% of 204355.14.8 to 5.41.8
Client servicing and communications949196.81% of 94164.33.9 to 4.82.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80154.23.7 to 4.62.0
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73124.74.3 to 5.21.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5794.94.4 to 5.41.8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.33.7 to 5.02.2
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.93.3 to 4.51.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142995.12% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.1
Corporate Functional39936290.73% of 399744.84.5 to 5.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516091.43% of 175315.45.1 to 5.71.7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250435.55.2 to 5.71.8
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103205.44.9 to 5.82.0
Canceled32229992.86% of 322563.23.0 to 3.41.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760891.15% of 6671484.44.3 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.7 to 5.31.9
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.44.9 to 6.01.5
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629593.35% of 316594.84.6 to 5.02.0
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11711094.02% of 117235.14.8 to 5.52.0
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87174.54.1 to 4.91.8
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75144.33.9 to 4.82.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement575189.47% of 57434.13.6 to 4.51.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024430.85%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.06430.05%
ITO1.03.55.06.09.05525.11%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07537.31%
KPO1.03.04.06.010.05031.65%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.09.03831.15%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.04533.58%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.09.03435.05%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.04.56.09.02533.78%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.08.01520.00%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.010.01827.69%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.08.02234.38%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.010.02332.86%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.05.07.010.01730.91%
Private equity and private capital1.04.05.06.08.0720.00%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08135.22%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03720.33%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.06.09.03538.46%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.05.09.02837.33%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.010.01623.19%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.09.01120.37%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.010.01938.78%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.04.05.07.01741.46%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.014533.80%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.09927.35%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02012.50%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.07.010.03816.17%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.010.01919.59%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.016755.85%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021234.87%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03020.00%
Portfolio Director2.04.55.06.09.026.45%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.07726.10%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07540.32%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.09.02623.64%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.09.02328.75%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.05.09.02333.33%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.07.02039.22%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.153, 78.30.3341.0000.0010.000 to 0.055
Institution type0.478, 49.30.8701.000−0.0330.000 to 0.016
Process family1.094, 39.70.3751.000−0.0010.000 to 0.067
Class of work1.771, 147.70.1860.7440.0050.000 to 0.056
Engagement status and lifecycle stage38.673, 56.5< 0.001< 0.0010.3780.282 to 0.468
Respondent role9.352, 80.7< 0.0010.0010.0150.005 to 0.034
Vendor type4.785, 232.2< 0.0010.0020.0230.009 to 0.046
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.150.3694.5930.2040.17None
Institution type3.490.9003.9880.870, simulated0.17Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.730.22011.0940.024, simulated0.30Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.890.1692.8510.0920.14None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage63.49< 0.00141.333< 0.001, simulated0.52None
Respondent role13.690.00121.502< 0.0010.17Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type25.16< 0.00115.6650.0080.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.67, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.378). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 235 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 299 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.35, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.015). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.4, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 608 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.78, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.023). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 110 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 186 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 26)65.4%11.5%15.4%Active, Build-Out (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 7)7 of 7Active, Production (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Canceled (n = 15)53.3%13.3%20.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out222‡1 of 20 of 2
Active, Transition/Cut-Over776‡7 of 70 of 7
Active, Production222‡1 of 20 of 2
Canceled151514−1.09 of 15 (60.00%)1 of 15 (6.67%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor202018−2.816 of 20 (80.00%)0 of 20 (0.00%)
Engagement Manager666‡2 of 61 of 6
Portfolio Director000No responses
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 24 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.87, df 3, p = 0.412). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (2), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (7), active engagements in Production (2) and canceled engagements (15).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 20 and engagement managers wrote 6 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.63−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.58−0.75 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.61−0.77 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.72−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.66−0.82 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.82†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.61†0.0020.019
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.44†0.0570.168
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.63†0.0160.096
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0290.116
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.64†0.0180.096
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.40†0.1970.197
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.78†0.0030.020
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.82†0.0020.019
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.60−0.75 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.57−0.76 to −0.29< 0.0010.004
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.69†0.0030.020
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.74†0.0020.017
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.56†0.0560.168
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.64−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.60−0.73 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.250.16 to 0.390.8984.85% of 3323.93% of 117< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.400.22 to 0.710.8672.73% of 1122.58% of 310.0080.987
ITO0.190.07 to 0.570.864 of 430.56% of 360.0150.991
BPO0.060.01 to 0.420.9690.00% of 1018.52% of 27< 0.0011.000
KPO0.190.06 to 0.620.927 of 821.74% of 230.0020.995
Institution type
Asset management0.01† n = 240.997 of 735.29% of 170.0061.000
Wealth management and private banking0.30† n = 230.885 of 617.65% of 170.0090.963
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.42† n = 190.723 of 440.00% of 150.3030.747
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.20† n = 140.912 of 327.27% of 110.5050.923
Commercial and business banking0.32† n = 130.832 of 218.18% of 110.0770.891
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.09† n = 131.001 of 116.67% of 120.2310.923
Credit card and payments issuing0.48† n = 120.711 of 240.00% of 101.0000.634
Retail and consumer banking0.24† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.987
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.25† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.992
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.350.18 to 0.660.8569.23% of 1329.41% of 340.0200.994
Technology engineering and operations0.230.08 to 0.680.862 of 224.24% of 330.0760.972
Client servicing and communications0.35† n = 160.865 of 640.00% of 100.1450.976
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.13† n = 150.965 of 530.00% of 100.0260.987
Payments, cards and disputes0.18† n = 120.801 of 19.09% of 110.1670.839
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.210.11 to 0.420.9090.48% of 2120.00% of 55< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.290.16 to 0.520.8775.00% of 1227.42% of 620.0031.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.52, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.700.57 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO250.54†0.0060.0290.610.001
BPO230.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
KPO190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.55†0.0780.0780.540.083
Wealth management and private banking150.63†0.0120.0360.690.005
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.72†0.0180.0370.590.073
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.85†0.0020.0120.91< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.52†0.0070.0300.550.004
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.92†< 0.0010.0010.92< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.820.70 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.560.32 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.56< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.630.36 to 0.81< 0.0010.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Production200.64†0.0030.0160.640.003
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.344.20 to 6.480.481.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.28† n = 270.581.000420.75< 0.001
ITO4.45† n = 250.290.912400.66< 0.001
BPO6.17† n = 230.611.000370.82< 0.001
KPO6.47† n = 190.630.999310.82< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.93† n = 110.310.812240.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.48† n = 150.400.932230.70< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.28† n = 100.520.944190.620.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)8.26† n = 100.720.994130.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.88† n = 280.520.999470.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.43† n = 250.270.897350.65< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes9.05† n = 100.851.000120.790.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational7.105.61 to 8.580.681.000760.79< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.742.09 to 5.400.310.984740.70< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.472.40 to 6.530.400.990310.63< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.695.01 to 8.370.611.000430.78< 0.001
Active, Production4.19†0.400.965200.640.003
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.79, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.900.83 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
ITO400.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
BPO370.860.75 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
KPO310.900.80 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.74†0.0060.0060.660.018
Retail and consumer banking120.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.86†< 0.0010.0020.810.003
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.880.79 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.760.57 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.80†0.0020.0030.700.012
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.900.85 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.840.76 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.740.53 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Production200.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Canceled560.640.45 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.51< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.750.68 to 0.820.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.900.000.740.63 to 0.850.821.000No
ITO0.790.000.720.53 to 0.900.621.000No
BPO0.860.000.710.57 to 0.850.741.000No
KPO0.900.000.830.68 to 0.980.811.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.920.000.80† n = 240.851.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.930.000.73† n = 230.861.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.800.000.62† n = 190.630.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.900.000.72† n = 140.811.000No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.83† n = 130.771.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.880.000.83† n = 130.771.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.740.000.66† n = 120.540.971No
Retail and consumer banking0.910.000.83† n = 120.821.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.860.000.58† n = 110.730.997No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.880.000.730.61 to 0.840.771.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.760.000.680.47 to 0.890.571.000No
Client servicing and communications0.960.000.79† n = 160.921.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.890.000.74† n = 150.801.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.810.000.72† n = 120.640.992No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.910.000.800.71 to 0.890.821.000No
Corporate Functional0.850.000.710.61 to 0.820.711.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.75−0.010.570.38 to 0.770.551.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.800.000.650.50 to 0.810.641.000No
Active, Production0.890.000.69† n = 200.781.000No
Canceled0.64−0.010.400.27 to 0.540.400.999No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set745−0.66−0.70 to −0.62−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM198−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.79 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
ITO210−0.56−0.65 to −0.47−0.65 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO189−0.69−0.76 to −0.60−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
KPO148−0.70−0.77 to −0.60−0.79 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management112−0.71−0.79 to −0.60−0.80 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking128−0.59−0.70 to −0.47−0.74 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.58−0.70 to −0.43−0.72 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.75−0.84 to −0.62−0.87 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.60−0.73 to −0.42−0.74 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.70−0.81 to −0.54−0.80 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing62−0.54−0.70 to −0.34−0.79 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.86 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.81−0.89 to −0.69−0.91 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.61−0.78 to −0.34§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.71−0.77 to −0.64−0.79 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations174−0.57−0.66 to −0.46−0.66 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications87−0.65−0.76 to −0.52−0.82 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.66−0.77 to −0.50−0.78 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.65−0.77 to −0.48−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.73−0.84 to −0.57§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.74−0.85 to −0.57§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.57−0.75 to −0.31§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational405−0.66−0.71 to −0.60−0.73 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional340−0.65−0.71 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out152−0.55−0.65 to −0.43−0.71 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over223−0.56−0.65 to −0.47−0.68 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.58−0.70 to −0.43−0.75 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled279−0.11−0.23 to 0.00−0.25 to 0.030.0600.060
Respondent role
Individual Contributor563−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.57−0.77 to −0.27−0.74 to −0.37< 0.0010.002
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major284−0.65−0.72 to −0.58−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.73−0.79 to −0.65−0.80 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm102−0.62−0.73 to −0.49−0.74 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.67−0.78 to −0.52−0.81 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.65−0.77 to −0.48−0.78 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement47−0.45−0.66 to −0.19−0.66 to −0.190.0010.003
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.66< 0.00187.34% of 22938.95% of 516150−0.75−0.81 to −0.671.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.72< 0.00173.33% of 6029.71% of 13842−0.79−0.88 to −0.631.000
ITO−0.57< 0.00194.34% of 5348.41% of 15740−0.65−0.80 to −0.420.997
BPO−0.69< 0.00187.32% of 7134.75% of 11837−0.80−0.89 to −0.641.000
KPO−0.70< 0.00197.78% of 4541.75% of 10331−0.81−0.91 to −0.641.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 3451.28% of 7824−0.77†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.61< 0.00179.07% of 4331.76% of 8523−0.70†0.993
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.55< 0.00187.88% of 3352.54% of 5919−0.61†0.948
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 2327.27% of 4414−0.85†0.999
Commercial and business banking−0.61< 0.00183.33% of 1238.60% of 5713−0.78†0.990
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.72< 0.00188.89% of 1840.00% of 4513−0.83†0.997
Credit card and payments issuing−0.52< 0.00172.73% of 2240.00% of 4012−0.69†0.944
Retail and consumer banking−0.80< 0.00175.00% of 2029.55% of 4412−0.89†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 1722.22% of 3611−0.86†0.997
Private equity and private capital−0.57< 0.001‡ n = 750.00% of 289‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.70< 0.00185.14% of 7440.88% of 13747−0.78−0.87 to −0.631.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.60< 0.00188.57% of 3538.13% of 13935−0.64−0.80 to −0.390.994
Client servicing and communications−0.55< 0.00187.88% of 3350.00% of 5416−0.79†0.997
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.66< 0.00196.15% of 2650.00% of 4415−0.71†0.979
Payments, cards and disputes−0.69< 0.00153.33% of 1519.61% of 5112−0.79†0.989
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.73< 0.00190.91% of 1128.21% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 1837.93% of 299‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.53< 0.00194.12% of 1747.83% of 237‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.65< 0.00189.05% of 13737.69% of 26876−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Corporate Functional−0.66< 0.00184.78% of 9240.32% of 24874−0.73−0.82 to −0.601.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.54< 0.00163.16% of 1918.05% of 13331−0.58−0.78 to −0.290.972
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.54< 0.00167.57% of 3722.04% of 18643−0.60−0.77 to −0.370.993
Active, Production−0.62< 0.00147.37% of 1915.28% of 7220−0.65†0.972
Canceled−0.110.075100.00% of 154100.00% of 12556−0.10−0.36 to 0.170.065
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00187.31% of 19738.52% of 366148−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Engagement Manager−0.64< 0.00190.00% of 3040.00% of 120150−0.64−0.73 to −0.541.000
Portfolio Director−0.61< 0.001‡ n = 241.38% of 2931−0.57−0.77 to −0.270.964
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.67< 0.00190.91% of 7739.61% of 20759−0.74−0.84 to −0.601.000
BPO specialist−0.69< 0.00185.29% of 6842.31% of 10437−0.82−0.90 to −0.671.000
Consulting firm−0.63< 0.00195.65% of 2334.18% of 7923−0.66†0.985
Boutique or specialist provider−0.66< 0.00180.95% of 2142.31% of 5217−0.80†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.65< 0.00190.91% of 2224.44% of 4514−0.78†0.992
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.430.00372.22% of 1851.72% of 2940−0.49−0.70 to −0.210.919
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.62, Holm p < 0.001, n = 745 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements8 of 16 (50.00%)48 of 134 (35.82%)Fisher exact1500.285
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 864.92%, n = 86‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r0.19240.371
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.11250.607
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 134 other engagements, 126 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 16 engagements with a negative response, 8 (50.00%) were canceled, against 48 of the 134 other engagements (35.82%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.285). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 24 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r 0.19, p = 0.371). Across 25 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.11, p = 0.607). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.63−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.700.57 to 0.79< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent745−0.66−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.82< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.25−7.17< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.260.0010.002Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.13−5.36< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.000.110.9130.913Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.135.22< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.913).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.61Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.63One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n791Respondents who answered.
Effective n218Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.61). Clustering reduced the 791 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 218 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.70|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave745, effective 205−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.63−0.65a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.700.71a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.66−0.65a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.810.72 to 0.87−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.66−0.56−0.62 to −0.490.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.63−0.64−0.73 to −0.54−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.700.720.60 to 0.800.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.910.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.66−0.67−0.70 to −0.62−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.63−0.62a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.700.69a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.63−0.63−0.71 to −0.540.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.700.690.59 to 0.790.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.84 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.71 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.63−0.59−0.72 to −0.430.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.700.650.46 to 0.78−0.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.840.77 to 0.90−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.66−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.630.600.030.540.5921.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.030.660.5091.000
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.031.560.1180.473
Intent to leave0.740.710.030.790.4311.000
Spread of deviations0.01
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C163C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 69.23%, ranked 61st from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −1.9, ranked 68th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
02.244.486.728.96C1578 (30.77%)C1765 (19.23%)C1694 (15.38%)C1654 (15.38%)C1723 (11.54%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back3 (11.54%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement2 (7.69%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure2 (7.69%)Theme: Normalised into the process2 (7.69%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days2 (7.69%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 26 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C176: “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” C165: “Rate how completely the tools captured material facts located anywhere in long documents, including mid-document content.” C169: “Rate how safely the tools handled sensitive data, with no exposure through outputs, logs, or connected systems.” C172: “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 2, stressed 2.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.”, in 8 of the 26 responses (30.77%). C176, “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” (5 responses), C165, “Rate how completely the tools captured material facts located anywhere in long documents, including mid-document content.” (4 responses), C169, “Rate how safely the tools handled sensitive data, with no exposure through outputs, logs, or connected systems.” (4 responses) and C172, “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” (3 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Raised it, nothing came back”, in 3 responses (11.54%). The second was “Occurs every cycle or most days”, in 2 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Close to a third of all ratings of how completely the tools kept information isolated between customers and sessions fell in the distressed range (244 of 791 answers, 30.85%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 299 respondents).

The written evidence describes a confidentiality control that rested on individual attention. Leakage was found by the person reading the output, and the remedies were working habits rather than changes to the tools. For a financial institution handling customer holdings, account numbers and salary details, each such occurrence is a potential data incident, and two of the respondents who reported one heard nothing back.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (26 responses on 24 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C163, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C163, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,050
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC163.qa.json, sha256 47c1d669c50ea4b9. C163.wfacts.json, sha256 15c21a43cfd701fc. Hand-written text handcraft/C163.json, sha256 6a10851a484c6088

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →