Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the efficiency of the tools' token use, considering retries, loops, and reprocessing needed to complete work

Indicator C162 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC162
Question as askedRate the efficiency of the tools' token use, considering retries, loops, and reprocessing needed to complete work.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Cost and Token Economics
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base788 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 62
Written responses addressing the indicator24 responses from 24 respondents on 23 engagements (22 primary, 2 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered740 respondents−0.63−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 788 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.36% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.56, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.67, 95% CI 0.54 to 0.77, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.63, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.69 to −0.57, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 740 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 46.88, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.426), respondent role (Welch F 8.88, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.018) and vendor type (Welch F 4.21, Holm p = 0.006, omega squared 0.021).

Of the 24 written responses, nearly all from C177, the comment field on the AI tools, 18 were negative and 5 positive. Respondents described tools that retried or looped on the same task many times, with no counter to show it, so that cost and volume grew out of sight. Customer satisfaction was higher among the active engagements with a negative written response, the reverse of the direction in the ratings, on a base of 13 engagements. The other written outcome tests did not reach significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 788)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1648.12%8.12%4026.67%Yes
2769.64%17.77%5738.00%Yes
311514.59%32.36%7348.67%Yes
413517.13%49.49%8758.00%No
511915.10%64.59%7852.00%No
613116.62%81.22%7952.67%No
78610.91%92.13%5134.00%No
8394.95%97.08%2617.33%No
9182.28%99.37%138.67%No
1050.63%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total788100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.04.48.53322.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 255 of the 788 answers (32.36%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 33 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 24 responses)Exhibit
06.1612.3218.4824.64C177 (primary)145C135 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary22222116 of 22 (72.73%)2 of 22 (9.09%)5 of 22 (22.73%)−3.0
Secondary2222 of 20 of 20 of 2‡
All responses24242318 of 24 (75.00%)2 of 24 (8.33%)5 of 24 (20.83%)−3.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 22, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 2 responses, 8.33% of the total, were secondary and came from 1 other questions. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 72.73% of primary responses (16 of 22) and 2 of the 2 secondary responses.

Fifteen responses described the tool retrying, re-running or looping on the same task, file or job. The counts given were specific: a receipt tried eight or nine times before the tool gave up, a break case going round five or six times, nine retries on one submission, a batch re-run four times with no explanation, and a job that looped eleven times and looked the same as one that went through clean. One agent retried a failed refund call through the night with no one rostered to catch it, and another kept re-running the same match on a custodian file for four hours.

Seven responses described the retries or their cost as invisible until late: found by watching runtime rise, by a cost alert, at month end, or never seen by finance leads at all. One respondent described processors handling more volume than came in because the tool retried itself. Four responses described teams splitting runs into smaller passes, batching at night or running the work twice on purpose, and two described paying for the whole run again when a job failed partway, in one case three or four times a day. Two responses came from C135, on the employer's capability, and placed the loops in how agents were run and staffed.

The five positive responses described token use as efficient or improved, with less repetition of the same step, and placed their concerns in testing, logs and setup. One respondent reported that a looping job was caught by a cost alert and the cost problem was fixed after it was raised.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 24 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative2 (8.33%)−5 Negative16 (66.67%)0 Neutral1 (4.17%)+5 Positive5 (20.83%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 24 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−3.1† n = 24
Median written score−5.0n = 24 responses
Negative responses18 of 24 (75.00%)† n = 24
Strongest negative responses (−10)2 of 24 (8.33%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses5 of 24 (20.83%)+5 or +10
Net balance−54.17 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 24 responses
Respondent-level mean−3.1Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 24 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 24 responses, 18 (75.00%, 95% CI 56.52% to 91.67%) were negative and 2 (8.33%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 5 (20.83%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −3.1 (95% CI −4.8 to −1.2, n = 24 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 24 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating41222321112111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 24 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 24 responses, 24 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho 0.11, 95% CI −0.31 to 0.51, p = 0.593, n = 24 responses). Of the 18 negative responses with a rating, 5 (27.78%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 24)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 764)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 24 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 764 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 24, with a mean rating of 4.8. The 764 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, 0.2 (95% CI −0.7 to 1.2), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 29.17% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (7 of 24) and 32.46% of the ratings from respondents who did not (248 of 764).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078892.71% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221190.95% of 232424.74.4 to 5.02.2
ITO24421788.93% of 244404.84.6 to 5.11.8
BPO20920598.09% of 209374.24.0 to 4.52.1
KPO16515593.94% of 165314.54.2 to 4.92.2
Institution type
Asset management13212493.94% of 132244.33.9 to 4.72.2
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140234.54.1 to 4.82.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105194.33.9 to 4.72.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78144.74.1 to 5.22.3
Commercial and business banking827490.24% of 82135.04.6 to 5.41.8
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716997.18% of 71134.64.2 to 5.12.0
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73124.33.9 to 4.81.9
Retail and consumer banking736284.93% of 73124.64.0 to 5.12.0
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57115.54.8 to 6.12.3
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3994.84.2 to 5.31.6
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823293.55% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.2
Technology engineering and operations20418289.22% of 204355.24.9 to 5.51.8
Client servicing and communications948388.30% of 94164.33.8 to 4.82.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807897.50% of 80154.33.8 to 4.82.2
Payments, cards and disputes7373100.00% of 73124.54.1 to 4.91.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5795.04.5 to 5.51.8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5194.03.4 to 4.72.3
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.93.3 to 4.51.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142694.46% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.1
Corporate Functional39936290.73% of 399744.84.5 to 5.02.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17515990.86% of 175315.45.1 to 5.71.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023694.40% of 250435.55.3 to 5.71.8
Active, Production1039491.26% of 103205.34.9 to 5.71.9
Canceled32229992.86% of 322563.23.0 to 3.41.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760590.70% of 6671504.44.3 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.6 to 5.32.0
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.64.9 to 6.41.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31628790.82% of 316594.84.5 to 5.02.1
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.13.8 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11710690.60% of 117235.24.8 to 5.62.0
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87174.44.0 to 4.81.8
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75144.44.0 to 4.92.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57464.33.8 to 4.81.9
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025532.36%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.09.06631.28%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05424.88%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07938.54%
KPO1.03.04.06.010.05636.13%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.04939.52%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.56.010.04937.12%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.010.03435.05%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02534.72%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01621.62%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.09.01927.54%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.010.02231.43%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.08.02235.48%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.06.07.010.01121.15%
Private equity and private capital1.04.05.06.07.0822.22%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08637.07%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03820.88%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.06.09.03542.17%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.010.02937.18%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.09.01926.03%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.08.01223.08%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.06.010.02042.55%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.06.07.01639.02%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.014834.74%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010729.56%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02213.84%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03313.98%
Active, Production1.04.05.57.010.01718.09%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.018361.20%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021335.21%
Engagement Manager1.03.35.06.010.03825.33%
Portfolio Director2.04.06.06.09.0412.90%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08228.57%
BPO specialist1.02.34.06.010.07942.47%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.010.02624.53%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.09.02328.05%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.06.010.02737.50%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.01832.73%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.163, 78.20.3310.784−0.0010.000 to 0.053
Institution type0.538, 49.50.8260.826−0.0240.000 to 0.034
Process family1.604, 40.10.1920.7690.0140.000 to 0.092
Class of work1.271, 147.70.2610.7840.0020.000 to 0.049
Engagement status and lifecycle stage46.883, 56.2< 0.001< 0.0010.4260.332 to 0.511
Respondent role8.882, 76.6< 0.0010.0020.0180.006 to 0.039
Vendor type4.215, 240.80.0010.0060.0210.007 to 0.043
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.720.2934.9630.1740.18None
Institution type4.330.8269.5980.298, simulated0.26Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family6.750.15011.5840.020, simulated0.30Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.510.2200.8110.3690.07None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage70.13< 0.00152.393< 0.001, simulated0.59None
Respondent role14.24< 0.00110.9720.0040.12Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type23.09< 0.00115.1150.0100.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 46.88, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.426). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 236 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 299 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 8.88, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.018). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 605 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.21, Holm p = 0.006, omega squared 0.021). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 106 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 186 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 24)66.7%20.8%Active, Build-Out (n = 6)1 of 65 of 6Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 8)5 of 83 of 8Active, Production (n = 3)3 of 3Canceled (n = 7)1 of 73 of 71 of 72 of 7−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out666‡6 of 61 of 6
Active, Transition/Cut-Over887‡5 of 80 of 8
Active, Production333‡3 of 30 of 3
Canceled777‡4 of 71 of 7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor151515−1.79 of 15 (60.00%)1 of 15 (6.67%)
Engagement Manager999‡9 of 91 of 9
Portfolio Director000No responses
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 23 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 4.32, df 3, p = 0.229). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (6), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (8), active engagements in Production (3) and canceled engagements (7).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 15 and engagement managers wrote 9 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.66−0.80 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.67−0.81 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.66−0.81 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.71−0.85 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.87†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.63†0.0010.013
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.53†0.0190.113
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.58†0.0290.113
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.63†0.0200.113
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.64†0.0190.113
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.49†0.1100.135
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.79†0.0020.020
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.80†0.0030.023
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.66−0.79 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.65−0.81 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.64†0.0070.052
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.78†< 0.0010.006
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.54†0.0670.135
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.68−0.78 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.210.12 to 0.340.9190.91% of 3322.22% of 117< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.230.09 to 0.600.9283.33% of 1216.67% of 30< 0.0010.999
ITO0.110.02 to 0.480.914 of 430.56% of 360.0150.999
BPO0.140.04 to 0.510.9190.00% of 1018.52% of 27< 0.0010.998
KPO0.130.03 to 0.610.947 of 720.83% of 24< 0.0010.999
Institution type
Asset management0.05† n = 241.009 of 926.67% of 15< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.33† n = 230.856 of 712.50% of 160.0020.973
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.36† n = 190.834 of 535.71% of 140.1410.870
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.31† n = 140.872 of 327.27% of 110.5050.882
Commercial and business banking0.05† n = 130.89a30.77% of 130.916
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.06† n = 130.931 of 116.67% of 120.2310.921
Credit card and payments issuing0.25† n = 120.772 of 230.00% of 100.1520.745
Retail and consumer banking0.01† n = 120.973 of 31 of 90.0180.989
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.24† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.988
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.230.09 to 0.560.9085.71% of 1421.21% of 33< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.090.02 to 0.560.932 of 224.24% of 330.0760.996
Client servicing and communications0.38† n = 160.845 of 640.00% of 100.1450.948
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.14† n = 150.965 of 530.00% of 100.0260.995
Payments, cards and disputes0.01† n = 120.951 of 19.09% of 110.1670.816
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.190.09 to 0.400.9294.74% of 1921.05% of 57< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.220.11 to 0.450.9085.71% of 1423.33% of 60< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
ITO250.40†0.0450.1040.450.025
BPO230.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
KPO190.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.47†0.1470.1470.380.248
Wealth management and private banking150.69†0.0040.0290.660.007
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.78†0.0080.0450.630.053
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.89†< 0.0010.0040.95< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.42†0.0350.1040.390.052
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.78†0.0070.0450.560.092
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.570.34 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.55< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.670.42 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Production200.56†0.0100.0450.570.009
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.304.07 to 6.530.441.0001500.77< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.68† n = 270.560.999420.81< 0.001
ITO3.61† n = 250.160.713400.68< 0.001
BPO5.25† n = 230.570.999370.78< 0.001
KPO7.25† n = 190.681.000310.84< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.09† n = 110.220.712240.88< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.04† n = 150.480.970230.72< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.09† n = 100.600.973190.690.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)8.93† n = 100.800.999130.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.27† n = 280.510.998470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.77† n = 250.180.749350.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.00† n = 100.610.975120.760.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.835.06 to 8.610.581.000760.79< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.932.24 to 5.620.320.988740.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.472.60 to 6.350.450.996310.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.774.88 to 8.670.561.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production4.14†0.320.912200.560.010
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.67, 95% CI 0.54 to 0.77, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.920.85 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
ITO400.790.64 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
BPO370.870.75 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
KPO310.900.80 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.85†< 0.0010.0010.750.005
Retail and consumer banking120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.82†0.0020.0020.840.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.880.79 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.770.59 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.85†< 0.0010.0010.720.008
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.910.86 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.840.75 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.780.59 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Canceled560.600.40 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.48< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.750.68 to 0.820.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.920.000.790.68 to 0.900.841.000No
ITO0.800.000.710.53 to 0.890.631.000No
BPO0.870.000.690.55 to 0.820.751.000No
KPO0.900.000.820.67 to 0.970.811.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.890.000.75† n = 240.791.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.920.000.72† n = 230.841.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.870.000.64† n = 190.761.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.890.000.71† n = 140.791.000No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.93† n = 130.771.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.920.000.87† n = 130.841.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.860.000.76† n = 120.730.998No
Retail and consumer banking0.920.000.82† n = 120.851.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.820.000.58† n = 110.670.992No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.880.000.740.62 to 0.870.771.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.780.000.700.50 to 0.910.601.000No
Client servicing and communications0.940.000.80† n = 160.871.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.940.000.69† n = 150.871.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.850.000.89† n = 120.720.998No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.910.000.800.72 to 0.890.831.000No
Corporate Functional0.840.000.710.60 to 0.820.701.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.780.000.570.40 to 0.740.611.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.780.000.670.50 to 0.840.601.000No
Active, Production0.860.000.75† n = 200.741.000No
Canceled0.61−0.010.400.26 to 0.550.360.997No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set740−0.63−0.67 to −0.59−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM195−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.79 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
ITO207−0.50−0.60 to −0.39−0.60 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
BPO192−0.65−0.72 to −0.56−0.74 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.71−0.79 to −0.62−0.81 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.64−0.74 to −0.52−0.74 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.63−0.72 to −0.50−0.79 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.53−0.67 to −0.37−0.70 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.77−0.86 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking68−0.56−0.70 to −0.37−0.72 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)67−0.67−0.78 to −0.51−0.82 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing67−0.51−0.67 to −0.31−0.75 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking56−0.81−0.88 to −0.69−0.88 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.72−0.83 to −0.55−0.85 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.58−0.76 to −0.31§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions213−0.73−0.79 to −0.66−0.81 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations173−0.50−0.61 to −0.38−0.61 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications78−0.61−0.73 to −0.44−0.78 to −0.21< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.71−0.80 to −0.57−0.81 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes70−0.51−0.67 to −0.32−0.73 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability48−0.73−0.84 to −0.57§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal45−0.79−0.88 to −0.64§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.56−0.74 to −0.30§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational401−0.62−0.68 to −0.56−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional339−0.65−0.71 to −0.58−0.72 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out152−0.55−0.65 to −0.43−0.70 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over224−0.51−0.60 to −0.41−0.66 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production86−0.51−0.65 to −0.33−0.70 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled278−0.08−0.20 to 0.03−0.22 to 0.040.1630.163
Respondent role
Individual Contributor558−0.65−0.70 to −0.60−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.58−0.68 to −0.46−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.46−0.70 to −0.13−0.68 to −0.170.0090.018
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major274−0.62−0.69 to −0.54−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.68−0.76 to −0.59−0.78 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm98−0.61−0.72 to −0.47−0.75 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.67−0.78 to −0.52−0.80 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm70−0.59−0.73 to −0.42−0.79 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.58−0.74 to −0.36−0.75 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.63< 0.00189.58% of 24036.40% of 500150−0.75−0.82 to −0.681.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.71< 0.00183.61% of 6124.63% of 13442−0.82−0.90 to −0.681.000
ITO−0.50< 0.00196.15% of 5247.74% of 15540−0.60−0.77 to −0.360.991
BPO−0.66< 0.00183.78% of 7436.44% of 11837−0.78−0.88 to −0.611.000
KPO−0.71< 0.00198.11% of 5334.41% of 9331−0.85−0.93 to −0.721.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 4543.66% of 7124−0.76†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.63< 0.00178.26% of 4628.21% of 7823−0.74†0.998
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.50< 0.00193.94% of 3353.45% of 5819−0.61†0.945
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 2227.91% of 4314−0.90†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.55< 0.00173.33% of 1533.96% of 5313−0.72†0.972
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.65< 0.00194.74% of 1937.50% of 4813−0.84†0.998
Credit card and payments issuing−0.46< 0.00185.71% of 2139.13% of 4612−0.72†0.965
Retail and consumer banking−0.81< 0.00185.00% of 2019.44% of 3612−0.91†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.64< 0.001100.00% of 1123.08% of 3911−0.82†0.991
Private equity and private capital−0.56< 0.001‡ n = 857.14% of 289‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.72< 0.00191.14% of 7934.33% of 13447−0.84−0.91 to −0.731.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.52< 0.00194.44% of 3636.50% of 13735−0.60−0.78 to −0.330.984
Client servicing and communications−0.52< 0.00187.50% of 3250.00% of 4616−0.76†0.993
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.68< 0.00196.30% of 2752.17% of 4615−0.80†0.997
Payments, cards and disputes−0.52< 0.00152.63% of 1921.57% of 5112−0.70†0.956
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.73< 0.00191.67% of 1225.00% of 369‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 1934.62% of 269‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.55< 0.00193.75% of 1641.67% of 247‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.61< 0.00188.65% of 14136.54% of 26076−0.75−0.84 to −0.641.000
Corporate Functional−0.66< 0.00190.91% of 9936.25% of 24074−0.76−0.84 to −0.641.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.54< 0.00180.00% of 2016.67% of 13231−0.61−0.79 to −0.320.982
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.46< 0.00163.64% of 3321.47% of 19143−0.57−0.74 to −0.330.984
Active, Production−0.55< 0.00143.75% of 1617.14% of 7020−0.54†0.893
Canceled−0.080.205100.00% of 171100.00% of 10756−0.06−0.32 to 0.200.037
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.65< 0.00190.40% of 19836.11% of 360150−0.76−0.82 to −0.691.000
Engagement Manager−0.57< 0.00189.47% of 3836.61% of 112150−0.58−0.68 to −0.461.000
Portfolio Director−0.430.016‡ n = 440.74% of 2731−0.46−0.70 to −0.130.841
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.62< 0.00191.14% of 7939.49% of 19559−0.73−0.83 to −0.581.000
BPO specialist−0.66< 0.00189.04% of 7335.35% of 9937−0.78−0.88 to −0.621.000
Consulting firm−0.61< 0.00196.00% of 2530.14% of 7323−0.72†0.997
Boutique or specialist provider−0.67< 0.00186.36% of 2243.40% of 5317−0.87†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.61< 0.00184.00% of 2524.44% of 4514−0.70†0.970
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.59< 0.00187.50% of 1640.00% of 3543−0.66−0.80 to −0.440.999
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.59, Holm p < 0.001, n = 740 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements4 of 17 (23.53%)52 of 133 (39.10%)Fisher exact1500.290
Customer satisfaction, active engagements70.46%, n = 1363.07%, n = 81Welch t2.26940.037
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r0.13230.556
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho0.16230.480

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 133 other engagements, 127 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 17 engagements with a negative response, 4 (23.53%) were canceled, against 52 of the 133 other engagements (39.10%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.290). Customer satisfaction among active engagements differed between the two groups (mean 70.46% on 13 engagements against 63.07% on 81, Welch t 2.26, p = 0.037).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 23 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r 0.13, p = 0.556). Across 23 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho 0.16, p = 0.480). Of the four comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent740−0.63−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001No4
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.37< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.21−6.39< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.09−2.520.0120.023Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.11−4.62< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.780.4380.438Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.125.08< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with intent to leave the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.438).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.57Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.44One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n788Respondents who answered.
Effective n229Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.57). Clustering reduced the 788 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 229 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.67|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave740, effective 215−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.66−0.68a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.670.67a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.63−0.64a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.800.71 to 0.86−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.63−0.52−0.58 to −0.450.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.66−0.68−0.76 to −0.58−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.670.690.56 to 0.780.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.880.84 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.63−0.64−0.68 to −0.60−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.66−0.65a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.670.66a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.66−0.66−0.73 to −0.580.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.670.670.54 to 0.770.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.84 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.63−0.63−0.69 to −0.570.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.66−0.66−0.77 to −0.520.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.670.610.41 to 0.76−0.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.850.77 to 0.90−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.63−0.65−0.70 to −0.59−0.02Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.660.600.061.250.2090.623
Customer satisfaction0.770.720.051.260.2080.623
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.041.610.1060.426
Intent to leave0.750.710.040.940.3480.623
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C162C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 75.00%, ranked 49th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −3.1, ranked 60th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 24 responses)Exhibit
01.122.243.364.48C1574 (16.67%)C1763 (12.50%)C1743 (12.50%)C1723 (12.50%)C1653 (12.50%)C1613 (12.50%)C1603 (12.50%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement3 (12.50%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy2 (8.33%)Theme: Normalised into the process2 (8.33%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 (4.17%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 (4.17%)Theme: Root cause reordered1 (4.17%)Theme: No out-of-hours or incidentpath1 (4.17%)Theme: Effort is invisible in thenumbers1 (4.17%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 24 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C160: “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” C161: “Rate the predictability of the tools' token consumption for a given volume of work.” C165: “Rate how completely the tools captured material facts located anywhere in long documents, including mid-document content.” C172: “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” C174: “Rate how well the tools supported reliable testing, meaning correct behavior could be proven before work went live.” C176: “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.”, in 4 of the 24 responses (16.67%). C160, “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” (3 responses), C161, “Rate the predictability of the tools' token consumption for a given volume of work.” (3 responses), C165, “Rate how completely the tools captured material facts located anywhere in long documents, including mid-document content.” (3 responses) and C172, “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” (3 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Comparison to a prior engagement”, in 3 responses (12.50%). The second was “Normalised into the process”, in 2 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of the efficiency of the tools' token use fell in the distressed range (255 of 788 answers, 32.36%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 299 respondents).

The written evidence places the inefficiency in retry behavior that the tools do not report. A loop leaves no trace in the log beyond a finished run, so its cost reaches the financial institution's budget before anyone can see where it arose. The reversed customer satisfaction contrast rests on a small base and does not change the direction of the ratings.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (24 responses on 23 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C162, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C162, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,070
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC162.qa.json, sha256 16a078e279c95b0c. C162.wfacts.json, sha256 a1c263c81a7c7076. Hand-written text handcraft/C162.json, sha256 1a6d6289abc954cb

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →