Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once

Indicator C159 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC159
Question as askedRate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Reliability and Hallucination
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base800 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 50
Written responses addressing the indicator383 responses from 329 respondents on 121 engagements (53 primary, 330 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.65−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.880.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered750 respondents−0.63−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 800 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.38% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.55, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.63, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.69 to −0.57, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 750 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 44.38, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.414), respondent role (Welch F 5.60, Holm p = 0.027, omega squared 0.011) and vendor type (Welch F 4.17, Holm p = 0.007, omega squared 0.021).

The indicator drew 383 written responses, and 363 were negative. Respondents described the same input producing a different result on another run, and staff who would not sign off such output, chose among runs, or corrected it by hand before it went on. Engagements with a negative response were canceled far more often than engagements without one, and written sentiment was associated with all four study comparisons.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 800)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1678.38%8.38%4530.00%Yes
2729.00%17.38%4731.33%Yes
312015.00%32.38%6946.00%Yes
412715.88%48.25%7852.00%No
514518.13%66.38%8657.33%No
612415.50%81.88%7952.67%No
7769.50%91.38%5436.00%No
8435.38%96.75%3221.33%No
9202.50%99.25%1510.00%No
1060.75%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total800100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.34.58.53322.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 259 of the 800 answers (32.38%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 33 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 383 responses)Exhibit
060.76121.52182.28243.04C177 (primary)30C214 (secondary)81136C216 (secondary)24C202 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C029 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C204 (secondary)C210 (secondary)C156 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?” C216 asked: “Comment” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C204 asked: “Comment” C210 asked: “Comment” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary53534533 of 53 (62.26%)3 of 53 (5.66%)19 of 53 (35.85%)−1.4
Secondary330280108330 of 330 (100.00%)128 of 330 (38.79%)0 of 330 (0.00%)−6.9
All responses383329121363 of 383 (94.78%)131 of 383 (34.20%)19 of 383 (4.96%)−6.2

The primary responses numbered 53, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 330 responses, 86.16% of the total, were secondary and came from 9 other questions. That secondary share ranked 2nd from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 4. Negative responses made up 62.26% of primary responses (33 of 53) and 100.00% of secondary responses (330 of 330).

All 217 responses to C214 were negative, and nearly all described the same input giving a different result on another run, followed by a correction before the output went on. Eighty of these responses described choosing among runs: the one that looked right, the closest of several, the best of three, a blend of a few. Eighteen chose the run that matched history, a prior case or what had already been sent or agreed, so that the earlier answer settled the later one. Twenty-one responses across the operational questions said the respondent could not sign off, or put a name to, output that would not reproduce.

Responses to C202, C204, C208 and C210 added data delivered wrong before the agent touched it, decisions that arrived after their deadlines, and changes made first and documented afterward, with the variation between runs on top. Responses to C216 described corrections made quietly, not logged and not raised. The responses to C135 and C029 described the absence of any method for checking output that varies between runs.

Responses to C177 were divided. Negative responses gave specific cases: two different card-network reason codes on two runs of the same dispute file, the same alert scored low on one day and high three days later, a full quarter rerun as a control with residuals that did not match. One respondent said a regulatory filings pilot never produced the same report twice from the same documents and the financial institution canceled it. The nineteen positive responses said the same input now gave the same output, often as an improvement since the early months, and placed the weakness in long jobs, completion reports or logging.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 383 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative131 (34.20%)−5 Negative232 (60.57%)0 Neutral1 (0.26%)+5 Positive17 (4.44%)+10 Strongly positive2 (0.52%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 383 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.295% CI −6.5 to −5.8, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 383 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 383 responses
Negative responses363 of 383 (94.78%)95% CI 92.41% to 96.95% of 383 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)131 of 383 (34.20%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses19 of 383 (4.96%)+5 or +10
Net balance−89.82 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 383 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.1Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 329 respondents

Of the 383 responses, 363 (94.78%, 95% CI 92.41% to 96.95%) were negative and 131 (34.20%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 19 (4.96%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −6.2 (95% CI −6.5 to −5.8, n = 383 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 358 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating3327251020232134345047327101243224111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 383 responses, 25 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 383 responses, 358 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.27, 95% CI 0.17 to 0.37, p < 0.001, n = 358 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 338 negative responses with a rating, 203 (60.06%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 307)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 493)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 307 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 493 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 307, with a mean rating of 3.4. The 493 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 5.3. The difference, −1.9 (95% CI −2.2 to −1.6), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 56.35% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (173 of 307) and 17.44% of the ratings from respondents who did not (86 of 493).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080094.12% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221592.67% of 232424.84.5 to 5.12.2
ITO24423094.26% of 244404.84.6 to 5.11.9
BPO20919794.26% of 209374.13.8 to 4.42.1
KPO16515895.76% of 165314.54.2 to 4.82.1
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 132244.33.9 to 4.72.3
Wealth management and private banking14012891.43% of 140234.64.2 to 5.02.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105194.44.0 to 4.71.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78144.74.2 to 5.22.1
Commercial and business banking827895.12% of 82134.94.5 to 5.31.8
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716997.18% of 71134.64.1 to 5.12.0
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73123.83.4 to 4.21.8
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73124.74.1 to 5.22.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57115.54.9 to 6.22.4
Private equity and private capital393589.74% of 3994.84.2 to 5.41.7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823494.35% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.2
Technology engineering and operations20419093.14% of 204355.24.9 to 5.51.9
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94164.54.0 to 5.02.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807897.50% of 80154.13.7 to 4.62.1
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.33.9 to 4.81.8
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5794.84.3 to 5.41.8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5151100.00% of 5194.13.5 to 4.82.2
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.93.3 to 4.51.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142594.24% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.2
Corporate Functional39937593.98% of 399744.84.6 to 5.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516594.29% of 175315.45.1 to 5.61.7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023092.00% of 250435.55.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production1039693.20% of 103205.45.0 to 5.82.1
Canceled32230995.96% of 322563.23.0 to 3.41.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761792.50% of 6671504.54.3 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.6 to 5.22.0
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.44.7 to 6.22.1
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629693.67% of 316594.84.6 to 5.02.0
BPO specialist19818894.95% of 198374.13.8 to 4.42.2
Consulting firm11711396.58% of 117235.04.6 to 5.42.1
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87174.74.3 to 5.22.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75144.33.8 to 4.71.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57464.33.8 to 4.81.9
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025932.38%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.06329.30%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05423.48%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.08643.65%
KPO1.03.04.56.010.05635.44%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.05039.68%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.04232.81%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.09.03435.05%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.010.01926.39%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01721.79%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.08.02231.88%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.08.03245.07%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.09.02232.35%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.06.07.010.01323.21%
Private equity and private capital2.04.05.06.08.0822.86%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08737.18%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03116.32%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.010.03338.37%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.03342.31%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.38.02333.82%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.09.01222.64%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.05.010.02039.22%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.03.55.37.02050.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.015736.94%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010227.20%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.09.02012.12%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03414.78%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.010.01818.75%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.018760.52%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021534.85%
Engagement Manager1.03.35.06.010.03825.33%
Portfolio Director1.04.56.07.09.0619.35%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.07726.01%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.08645.74%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.010.03127.43%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.010.02227.50%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.06.09.02637.68%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.08.01731.48%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.283, 78.70.2871.0000.0030.000 to 0.060
Institution type0.898, 49.40.5331.000−0.0060.000 to 0.065
Process family1.314, 39.80.2821.0000.0040.000 to 0.076
Class of work1.171, 148.00.2811.0000.0010.000 to 0.047
Engagement status and lifecycle stage44.383, 56.5< 0.001< 0.0010.4140.320 to 0.501
Respondent role5.602, 76.00.0050.0270.0110.002 to 0.028
Vendor type4.175, 235.20.0010.0070.0210.007 to 0.043
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.860.2773.0830.3790.14None
Institution type7.170.5194.6880.806, simulated0.18Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.420.2479.3640.051, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.720.1900.8110.3690.07None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage67.66< 0.00141.173< 0.001, simulated0.52None
Respondent role11.840.0037.5120.0230.10Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type23.90< 0.00123.865< 0.0010.17None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 44.38, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.414). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 230 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 309 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 5.60, Holm p = 0.027, omega squared 0.011). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.4, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.5, n = 617 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.17, Holm p = 0.007, omega squared 0.021). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.0, n = 113 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 188 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 383)34.2%60.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 56)30.4%64.3%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 76)26.3%61.8%9.2%Active, Production (n = 43)25.6%67.4%Canceled (n = 208)39.9%57.7%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out564824−6.053 of 56 (94.64%)17 of 56 (30.36%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over766528−5.067 of 76 (88.16%)20 of 76 (26.32%)
Active, Production433614−5.740 of 43 (93.02%)11 of 43 (25.58%)
Canceled20818055−6.8203 of 208 (97.60%)83 of 208 (39.90%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor352299119−6.3337 of 352 (95.74%)124 of 352 (35.23%)
Engagement Manager272626−5.024 of 27 (88.89%)7 of 27 (25.93%)
Portfolio Director444‡2 of 40 of 4
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 121 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 11.68, df 3, p = 0.009). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −6.8, 208 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −5.0, 76 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 352, engagement managers wrote 27 and portfolio directors wrote 4 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.65−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.60−0.77 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.63−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.70−0.83 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.74−0.87 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.85†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.67†< 0.0010.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.52†0.0240.109
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.61†0.0220.109
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0290.109
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.65†0.0170.103
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.49†0.1040.164
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.82†0.0010.009
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.81†0.0020.017
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.67−0.80 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.61−0.78 to −0.34< 0.0010.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.72†0.0020.014
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.81†< 0.0010.003
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.52†0.0820.164
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.67−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.63−0.75 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.230.15 to 0.370.9084.85% of 3323.93% of 117< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.370.20 to 0.680.8672.73% of 1122.58% of 310.0080.992
ITO0.220.09 to 0.560.894 of 531.43% of 350.0560.996
BPO0.01a0.9790.00% of 1018.52% of 27< 0.0010.999
KPO0.120.02 to 0.580.957 of 720.83% of 24< 0.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.08† n = 241.009 of 926.67% of 15< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.24† n = 230.905 of 617.65% of 170.0090.989
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.35† n = 190.811 of 350.00% of 161.0000.851
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.25† n = 140.912 of 225.00% of 120.1100.903
Commercial and business banking0.26† n = 130.882 of 218.18% of 110.0770.891
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.00† n = 130.972 of 310.00% of 100.1080.926
Credit card and payments issuing0.34† n = 120.742 of 33 of 90.5230.754
Retail and consumer banking0.24† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.995
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.28† n = 111.002 of 21 of 90.0550.990
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.220.08 to 0.570.8984.62% of 1323.53% of 34< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.250.10 to 0.640.882 of 325.00% of 320.1900.987
Client servicing and communications0.30† n = 160.874 of 545.45% of 110.3080.984
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.10† n = 150.966 of 62 of 90.0070.997
Payments, cards and disputes0.18† n = 120.851 of 19.09% of 110.1670.790
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.190.09 to 0.390.9289.47% of 1922.81% of 57< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.270.15 to 0.500.8978.57% of 1425.00% of 60< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.55, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
ITO250.37†0.0720.2900.320.114
BPO230.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO190.77†< 0.0010.0010.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.53†0.0970.2900.470.142
Wealth management and private banking150.64†0.010< 0.0500.640.010
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.56†0.0940.2900.470.166
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.90†< 0.0010.0030.94< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.31†0.1310.2900.240.245
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.89†< 0.0010.0050.830.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.770.61 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.520.28 to 0.70< 0.0010.0010.51< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.580.28 to 0.77< 0.0010.0050.550.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.58†0.0070.0430.510.021
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.153.93 to 6.370.431.0001500.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.75† n = 270.601.000420.77< 0.001
ITO2.85† n = 250.130.635400.65< 0.001
BPO6.07† n = 230.671.000370.83< 0.001
KPO7.15† n = 190.600.998310.86< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.50† n = 110.280.782240.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.13† n = 150.410.941230.75< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.15† n = 100.310.801190.630.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)8.63† n = 100.820.999130.89< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.15† n = 280.500.998470.80< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations2.72† n = 250.100.522350.63< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.32† n = 100.790.998120.770.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.524.87 to 8.180.591.000760.80< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.691.90 to 5.490.270.965740.72< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.151.94 to 6.370.340.969310.58< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.444.66 to 8.220.571.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production4.09†0.340.928200.580.007
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.880.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.910.84 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
ITO400.780.62 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
BPO370.890.80 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
KPO310.890.79 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.81†0.0010.0010.700.011
Retail and consumer banking120.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.87†< 0.0010.0010.790.004
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.900.82 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.740.54 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.97†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.86†< 0.0010.0010.800.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.910.86 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.760.55 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.810.67 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Canceled560.600.41 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.50< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.750.68 to 0.820.771.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.910.000.770.66 to 0.890.831.000No
ITO0.780.000.660.49 to 0.830.611.000No
BPO0.890.000.740.61 to 0.870.791.000No
KPO0.900.000.820.66 to 0.980.801.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.920.000.73† n = 240.851.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.930.000.76† n = 230.861.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.790.000.62† n = 190.620.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.870.000.74† n = 140.761.000No
Commercial and business banking0.870.000.86† n = 130.760.999No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.940.000.88† n = 130.881.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.810.000.74† n = 120.650.992No
Retail and consumer banking0.960.000.84† n = 120.911.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.880.000.64† n = 110.760.998No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.900.000.750.64 to 0.860.801.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.75−0.010.650.44 to 0.860.551.000No
Client servicing and communications0.960.000.77† n = 160.921.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.970.000.76† n = 150.931.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.860.000.81† n = 120.740.998No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.910.000.780.69 to 0.860.821.000No
Corporate Functional0.850.000.730.62 to 0.840.721.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.76−0.010.600.40 to 0.790.571.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.810.000.660.51 to 0.810.651.000No
Active, Production0.860.000.71† n = 200.741.000No
Canceled0.61−0.010.400.26 to 0.540.370.998No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set750−0.63−0.67 to −0.59−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.69−0.75 to −0.61−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
ITO220−0.50−0.60 to −0.40−0.59 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO184−0.67−0.74 to −0.58−0.75 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
KPO147−0.71−0.78 to −0.62−0.80 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.68−0.77 to −0.57−0.79 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking121−0.63−0.72 to −0.50−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)90−0.51−0.65 to −0.34−0.68 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.71−0.81 to −0.56−0.84 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking72−0.60−0.73 to −0.43−0.76 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)67−0.70−0.80 to −0.55−0.85 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing69−0.53−0.68 to −0.33−0.76 to −0.21< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.78−0.86 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.75−0.85 to −0.60−0.83 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital34−0.43−0.67 to −0.10§ n = 90.0120.042
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions213−0.74−0.80 to −0.67−0.81 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations181−0.47−0.58 to −0.35−0.58 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.69−0.79 to −0.55−0.84 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.70−0.80 to −0.55−0.79 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.55−0.70 to −0.36−0.76 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.70−0.82 to −0.52§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal49−0.78−0.87 to −0.65§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.41−0.64 to −0.10§ n = 70.0100.042
Class of work
LOB Operational398−0.61−0.67 to −0.55−0.69 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional352−0.66−0.71 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out156−0.49−0.60 to −0.36−0.64 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over219−0.50−0.59 to −0.39−0.65 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production88−0.54−0.67 to −0.37−0.74 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled287−0.07−0.19 to 0.04−0.21 to 0.070.2220.222
Respondent role
Individual Contributor568−0.65−0.70 to −0.60−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47−0.68 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.39−0.66 to −0.04−0.68 to −0.050.0290.058
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major282−0.61−0.68 to −0.53−0.69 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist174−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.80 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm105−0.60−0.71 to −0.46−0.73 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.72−0.82 to −0.59−0.83 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm66−0.56−0.71 to −0.37−0.72 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.49−0.68 to −0.25−0.70 to −0.24< 0.0010.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.63< 0.00189.63% of 24137.33% of 509150−0.74−0.80 to −0.661.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.68< 0.00181.36% of 5927.86% of 14042−0.77−0.87 to −0.611.000
ITO−0.51< 0.001100.00% of 5248.21% of 16840−0.58−0.76 to −0.330.985
BPO−0.68< 0.00186.25% of 8030.77% of 10437−0.82−0.90 to −0.671.000
KPO−0.73< 0.00194.00% of 5039.18% of 9731−0.83−0.91 to −0.671.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 4642.86% of 7024−0.80†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.62< 0.00182.05% of 3931.71% of 8223−0.74†0.998
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.51< 0.00193.75% of 3251.72% of 5819−0.59†0.928
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 1737.50% of 4814−0.77†0.990
Commercial and business banking−0.60< 0.00186.67% of 1536.84% of 5713−0.77†0.988
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.70< 0.00186.36% of 2235.56% of 4513−0.86†0.999
Credit card and payments issuing−0.52< 0.00176.67% of 3038.46% of 3912−0.72†0.964
Retail and consumer banking−0.78< 0.00180.00% of 2021.43% of 4212−0.91†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 1329.27% of 4111−0.88†0.999
Private equity and private capital−0.430.011‡ n = 748.15% of 279‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.74< 0.00189.87% of 7936.57% of 13447−0.82−0.89 to −0.691.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.49< 0.001100.00% of 2938.16% of 15235−0.53−0.73 to −0.240.942
Client servicing and communications−0.56< 0.00190.32% of 3148.00% of 5016−0.83†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 3142.86% of 4215−0.85†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.58< 0.00150.00% of 2220.93% of 4312−0.74†0.973
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 1030.77% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 1940.00% of 309‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.400.01285.00% of 2042.11% of 197‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.59< 0.00188.36% of 14636.90% of 25276−0.75−0.83 to −0.631.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00191.58% of 9537.74% of 25774−0.73−0.82 to −0.601.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.47< 0.00158.82% of 1720.14% of 13931−0.53−0.74 to −0.220.931
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.46< 0.00168.75% of 3221.39% of 18743−0.54−0.72 to −0.280.968
Active, Production−0.57< 0.00152.94% of 1714.08% of 7120−0.61†0.952
Canceled−0.060.312100.00% of 175100.00% of 112560.11−0.16 to 0.360.072
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.65< 0.00190.36% of 19737.74% of 371150−0.75−0.82 to −0.671.000
Engagement Manager−0.58< 0.00192.11% of 3835.71% of 112150−0.59−0.68 to −0.471.000
Portfolio Director−0.410.021‡ n = 640.00% of 2531−0.39−0.66 to −0.040.712
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.61< 0.00193.24% of 7440.38% of 20859−0.72−0.82 to −0.571.000
BPO specialist−0.67< 0.00188.61% of 7934.74% of 9537−0.79−0.89 to −0.631.000
Consulting firm−0.63< 0.00190.00% of 3033.33% of 7523−0.68†0.990
Boutique or specialist provider−0.72< 0.00190.00% of 2041.51% of 5317−0.84†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.55< 0.00183.33% of 2426.19% of 4214−0.70†0.967
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.54< 0.00185.71% of 1441.67% of 3643−0.48−0.68 to −0.200.905
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.59, Holm p < 0.001, n = 750 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-five of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements55 of 117 (47.01%)1 of 33 (3.03%)Fisher exact150< 0.001
Customer satisfaction, active engagements62.03%, n = 6268.09%, n = 32Welch t−2.54940.013
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.281210.002
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.21306< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 33 other engagements, 29 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 117 engagements with a negative response, 55 (47.01%) were canceled, against 1 of the 33 other engagements (3.03%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p < 0.001). Customer satisfaction among active engagements differed between the two groups (mean 62.03% on 62 engagements against 68.09% on 32, Welch t −2.54, p = 0.013).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 121 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.28, p = 0.002). Across 306 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.21, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, all reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.65−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.880.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent750−0.63−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001No4
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.36< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.22−6.77< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.230.0260.051Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−5.11< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.140.2520.252Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.155.86< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, four of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with intent to leave the weakest. The associations with cancellation and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.051). The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.252).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.60Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.58One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n800Respondents who answered.
Effective n223Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.60). Clustering reduced the 800 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 223 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.66|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.88|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave750, effective 209−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.65−0.67a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.660.65a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.880.87a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.880.810.72 to 0.87−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.63−0.50−0.56 to −0.430.13Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.65−0.67−0.75 to −0.57−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.660.680.55 to 0.770.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.880.880.83 to 0.910.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.63−0.64−0.68 to −0.590.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.660.66a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.880.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.65−0.65−0.73 to −0.560.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.660.660.54 to 0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.880.880.84 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.63−0.63−0.69 to −0.570.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.65−0.65−0.76 to −0.510.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.660.560.34 to 0.72−0.10Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.880.850.77 to 0.90−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.63−0.65−0.70 to −0.58−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.88.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.650.600.051.070.2840.853
Customer satisfaction0.760.720.041.040.2990.853
Engagement indicator mean0.880.840.041.800.0720.287
Intent to leave0.730.710.020.490.6270.853
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 94.78%, ranked 2nd from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −6.2, ranked 13th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 383 responses)Exhibit
04998147196C211175 (45.69%)C157152 (39.69%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure124 (32.38%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days67 (17.49%)C12753 (13.84%)Theme: AI output cannot be signed off29 (7.57%)C19922 (5.74%)C20520 (5.22%)C10920 (5.22%)Theme: Told vendor-side management18 (4.70%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back16 (4.18%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 383 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C211: “I have altered AI outputs” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C127: “Rate your employer's quality assurance capability for agents whose outputs are not identical every run.” C199: “I have altered client-provided data” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C205: “I have altered client processes” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: frustrated 17, resigned 12, stressed 11, tired 7, calm or fine 4.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C211, “I have altered AI outputs”, in 175 of the 383 responses (45.69%). C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (152 responses), C127, “Rate your employer's quality assurance capability for agents whose outputs are not identical every run.” (53 responses), C199, “I have altered client-provided data” (22 responses) and C109, “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” (20 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Human rework absorbs the failure”, in 124 responses (32.38%). The second was “Occurs every cycle or most days”, in 67 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of the consistency of the tools' outputs on repeated input fell in the distressed range (259 of 800 answers, 32.38%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 309 respondents).

The written evidence describes a choice made by the person handling the case whenever runs disagreed, guided by what looked right or what had been sent before. Written sentiment was associated with all four study comparisons: engagements with a negative response were canceled more often, active engagements with one had lower customer satisfaction, and more negative written scores came with cancellation and with higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (383 responses on 121 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C159, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C159, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,119
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC159.qa.json, sha256 ffd6dc94fb09552a. C159.wfacts.json, sha256 cc067c5625f1d481. Hand-written text handcraft/C159.json, sha256 2e2a84aa89745691

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →