Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well the two firms jointly govern changes agents make to their own behavior between formal releases

Indicator C146 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC146
Question as askedRate how well the two firms jointly govern changes agents make to their own behavior between formal releases.
Failure categoryCo-management
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.3 Co-Management > Change Control at AI Speed
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base806 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 44
Written responses addressing the indicator14 responses from 14 respondents on 14 engagements (14 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.590.44 to 0.71< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.830.78 to 0.88< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered756 respondents−0.67−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 806 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 48.14% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.51, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.59, 95% CI 0.44 to 0.71, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.83, 95% CI 0.78 to 0.88, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 756 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.61, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.377) and respondent role (Welch F 8.15, Holm p = 0.004, omega squared 0.015).

Few written responses addressed the indicator: 14, all from C156, the comment field on joint management, and all but two negative. They described the same gap. Formal releases were governed, but changes the agent made to its own behaviour between releases had no owner, no joint record and no forum, and the firms learned of these changes from the output or when a pipeline failed. Written sentiment was not associated with the study measures, though the base is too small for that test to carry weight.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 806)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
118122.46%22.46%6744.67%Yes
29912.28%34.74%6543.33%Yes
310813.40%48.14%7650.67%Yes
415118.73%66.87%7751.33%No
59011.17%78.04%6040.00%No
69411.66%89.70%5134.00%No
7475.83%95.53%3120.67%No
8242.98%98.51%2013.33%No
9111.36%99.88%74.67%No
1010.12%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total806100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.61.91.03.58.46241.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 388 of the 806 answers (48.14%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 62 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 14 responses)Exhibit
03.927.8411.7615.68C156 (primary)752−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C156 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary14141412 of 14 (85.71%)7 of 14 (50.00%)2 of 14 (14.29%)−6.1
Secondary000000None
All responses14141412 of 14 (85.71%)7 of 14 (50.00%)2 of 14 (14.29%)−6.1

The primary responses numbered 14, all written in answer to C156, “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator, so every response was primary.

Of the 14 responses, twelve stated that changes in agent behaviour between releases went unwatched or were noticed late: an assistant that changed how it sorted leave cases and left the team with two weeks of backlog, a matching rate that drifted on unmatched cash with no forum to take it, a bot that began answering a ticket type differently from the month before, comparables pulled a different way and found only by reading the output. Four of these said the formal change process or the review points were sound, and that the gap lay only between releases. One described a governance forum that met monthly, a cadence set when a change meant a release, so that by the time either firm raised a drift it had already stopped being true. In the other cases the drift was logged on one side only, or decided at the point of work and reported to both firms afterward.

The two positive responses described a change log that both firms saw on the same day, and a weekly review meeting that signed models without anyone opening the workings.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 14 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative7 (50.00%)−5 Negative5 (35.71%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive2 (14.29%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 14 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.1† n = 14
Median written score−7.5n = 14 responses
Negative responses12 of 14 (85.71%)† n = 14
Strongest negative responses (−10)7 of 14 (50.00%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses2 of 14 (14.29%)+5 or +10
Net balance−71.43 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 14 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.1Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 14 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 14 responses, 12 (85.71%, 95% CI 64.29% to 100.00%) were negative and 7 (50.00%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 2 (14.29%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −6.1 (95% CI −8.6 to −3.2, n = 14 responses), and the median was −7.5.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 14 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating1321121111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 14 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 14 responses, 14 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho 0.06, 95% CI −0.61 to 0.65, p = 0.850, n = 14 responses). Of the 12 negative responses with a rating, 7 (58.33%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 14)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 792)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 14 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 792 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 14, with a mean rating of 3.6. The 792 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, 0.0 (95% CI −0.9 to 1.0), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 57.14% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (8 of 14) and 47.98% of the ratings from respondents who did not (380 of 792).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080694.82% of 8501503.73.5 to 3.82.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23222396.12% of 232424.13.8 to 4.42.2
ITO24422893.44% of 244403.73.5 to 4.02.0
BPO20919995.22% of 209373.22.9 to 3.52.0
KPO16515694.55% of 165313.53.1 to 3.92.3
Institution type
Asset management13212393.18% of 132243.63.2 to 4.02.2
Wealth management and private banking14013596.43% of 140233.83.4 to 4.22.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105192.92.5 to 3.21.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787697.44% of 78143.73.2 to 4.12.1
Commercial and business banking827996.34% of 82133.83.3 to 4.32.2
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.23.6 to 4.72.2
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73123.73.2 to 4.22.1
Retail and consumer banking736994.52% of 73124.13.6 to 4.72.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57113.63.1 to 4.22.1
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3993.42.7 to 4.12.0
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823695.16% of 248473.63.3 to 3.92.2
Technology engineering and operations20419394.61% of 204354.23.9 to 4.51.9
Client servicing and communications948994.68% of 94163.22.8 to 3.72.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807492.50% of 80152.62.3 to 3.01.6
Payments, cards and disputes737197.26% of 73124.33.8 to 4.82.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability575698.25% of 5794.53.9 to 5.22.5
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5192.92.4 to 3.41.8
Financial crime and client onboarding433888.37% of 4372.82.3 to 3.31.5
Class of work
LOB Operational45142193.35% of 451763.53.3 to 3.72.2
Corporate Functional39938596.49% of 399743.83.6 to 4.02.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516996.57% of 175314.84.5 to 5.11.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023995.60% of 250434.64.3 to 4.82.0
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103204.03.7 to 4.41.8
Canceled32230193.48% of 322562.22.0 to 2.41.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762493.55% of 6671503.53.4 to 3.72.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.5 to 4.22.1
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.04.2 to 5.72.0
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630094.94% of 316593.73.5 to 4.02.1
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198373.43.1 to 3.72.1
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117233.93.5 to 4.42.5
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87174.03.5 to 4.52.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75143.42.9 to 3.81.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57463.42.9 to 3.91.8
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.038848.14%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.010.08939.91%
ITO1.02.04.05.09.09943.42%
BPO1.01.03.04.09.011557.79%
KPO1.01.03.05.09.08554.49%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.010.06855.28%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.09.06044.44%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.08.05757.58%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.01.04.05.09.03343.42%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.05.59.03848.10%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.06.09.02538.46%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.08.03448.57%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.06.08.02840.58%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.03.05.08.02750.94%
Private equity and private capital1.01.04.05.07.01848.65%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.83.05.010.012352.12%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.06.09.06433.16%
Client servicing and communications1.01.03.05.09.04651.69%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.02.04.08.05270.27%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.06.09.02535.21%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.04.06.09.02137.50%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.03.04.07.03265.31%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.04.07.02565.79%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.01.03.05.09.021851.78%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.010.017044.16%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.04.06.09.03621.30%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.05.06.09.06928.87%
Active, Production1.03.04.05.09.03940.21%
Canceled1.01.02.03.010.024481.06%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.010.031450.32%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.09.06744.67%
Portfolio Director1.04.05.06.88.0723.33%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.09.013244.00%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.010.010455.91%
Consulting firm1.02.03.56.09.05650.00%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.08.03441.46%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.01.53.05.08.03853.52%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.07.02443.64%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model2.203, 78.30.0950.3790.0220.000 to 0.090
Institution type0.748, 49.20.6560.727−0.0250.000 to 0.032
Process family3.534, 39.60.0150.0740.0500.002 to 0.141
Class of work0.831, 148.00.3630.727−0.0010.000 to 0.042
Engagement status and lifecycle stage38.613, 57.2< 0.001< 0.0010.3770.281 to 0.467
Respondent role8.152, 73.8< 0.0010.0040.0150.005 to 0.035
Vendor type1.685, 239.10.1400.4210.0040.000 to 0.019
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model6.210.1024.0030.2610.16None
Institution type3.930.8645.7480.689, simulated0.20Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family10.720.0309.1540.057, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.040.3071.4110.2340.10None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage63.14< 0.00162.413< 0.0010.65None
Respondent role14.45< 0.0019.3020.0100.11Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type7.490.1879.4550.0920.11None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.61, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.377). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 4.8, n = 169 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.2, n = 301 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 8.15, Holm p = 0.004, omega squared 0.015). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.0, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 624 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 14)50.0%35.7%14.3%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 7)3 of 72 of 72 of 7Active, Production (n = 3)1 of 32 of 3Canceled (n = 4)3 of 41 of 4−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out000No responses
Active, Transition/Cut-Over777‡5 of 73 of 7
Active, Production333‡3 of 31 of 3
Canceled444‡4 of 43 of 4
Respondent role
Individual Contributor101010−5.58 of 10 (80.00%)5 of 10 (50.00%)
Engagement Manager333‡3 of 32 of 3
Portfolio Director111‡1 of 10 of 1
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 14 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.57, df 2, p = 0.457). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (7), active engagements in Production (3) and canceled engagements (4).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 10, engagement managers wrote 3 and portfolio directors wrote 1 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.64−0.79 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.63−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.65−0.81 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.59−0.78 to −0.30< 0.0010.005
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.63†0.0010.008
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.57†0.0040.025
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.74†< 0.0010.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.86†< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.56†0.0480.210
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.40†0.1780.210
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.84†< 0.0010.006
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.77†0.0030.023
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.62†0.0420.210
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.60−0.75 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.64−0.80 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.75†< 0.0010.008
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.53†0.0420.210
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.51†0.0920.210
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.59−0.72 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.65−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.300.20 to 0.440.8874.19% of 6211.36% of 88< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.370.21 to 0.660.8883.33% of 1216.67% of 30< 0.0010.997
ITO0.250.11 to 0.600.8872.22% of 189.09% of 22< 0.0010.996
BPO0.180.06 to 0.500.9076.47% of 175.00% of 20< 0.0010.997
KPO0.280.11 to 0.720.8866.67% of 1512.50% of 160.0030.974
Institution type
Asset management0.41† n = 240.8783.33% of 1225.00% of 120.0120.975
Wealth management and private banking0.36† n = 230.866 of 914.29% of 140.0230.938
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.13† n = 190.9281.82% of 110 of 8< 0.0010.995
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.16† n = 141.005 of 50 of 9< 0.0011.000
Commercial and business banking0.28† n = 130.923 of 51 of 80.2170.844
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.57† n = 130.772 of 41 of 90.2030.638
Credit card and payments issuing0.07† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.997
Retail and consumer banking0.02† n = 120.973 of 31 of 90.0180.984
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.01† n = 110.963 of 60 of 50.1820.879
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.390.23 to 0.680.8673.68% of 1917.86% of 28< 0.0010.994
Technology engineering and operations0.200.06 to 0.600.9270.00% of 1012.00% of 250.0020.995
Client servicing and communications0.33† n = 160.908 of 91 of 70.0090.991
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.36† n = 150.7580.00% of 100 of 50.0070.835
Payments, cards and disputes0.21† n = 120.902 of 30 of 90.0450.773
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.300.17 to 0.530.8674.29% of 359.76% of 41< 0.0010.999
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.510.9074.07% of 2712.77% of 47< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.51, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.590.44 to 0.71< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.51†0.0070.0580.580.002
ITO250.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
BPO230.49†0.0180.0870.520.010
KPO190.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.88†< 0.0010.0040.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.60†0.0170.0870.630.011
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.17†0.6350.6350.120.744
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.64†0.0450.0940.680.030
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.59†0.0010.0090.540.003
Technology engineering and operations250.51†0.0100.0670.570.003
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.68†0.0310.0940.670.033
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.660.46 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.480.23 to 0.67< 0.0010.0050.50< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.440.10 to 0.690.0130.0780.470.007
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.630.40 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Active, Production200.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.082.91 to 5.240.341.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM4.22† n = 270.260.886420.71< 0.001
ITO4.67† n = 250.500.996400.74< 0.001
BPO3.38† n = 230.240.844370.72< 0.001
KPO5.11† n = 190.660.999310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.15† n = 110.770.999240.70< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.03† n = 150.360.910230.67< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.84† n = 100.030.360190.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)4.51† n = 100.410.884130.620.024
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.13† n = 280.340.965470.70< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.11† n = 250.260.880350.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.48† n = 100.460.914120.710.010
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational4.673.05 to 6.290.430.999760.72< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.271.51 to 5.040.230.926740.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.850.65 to 5.060.190.808310.440.013
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.412.69 to 6.140.390.997430.63< 0.001
Active, Production5.96†0.640.999200.80< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.59, 95% CI 0.44 to 0.71, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eight of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.830.78 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.760.60 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO400.890.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
BPO370.810.66 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
KPO310.890.79 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.71†< 0.0010.0020.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.80†0.0010.0020.83< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.81†0.0020.0020.87< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.810.68 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.810.65 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.680.004
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.800.71 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.660.40 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Canceled560.500.27 to 0.67< 0.001< 0.0010.57< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.840.000.660.59 to 0.730.691.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.77−0.010.640.47 to 0.810.581.000No
ITO0.890.000.670.56 to 0.790.791.000No
BPO0.810.000.640.48 to 0.810.651.000No
KPO0.900.000.710.58 to 0.850.801.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.810.000.66† n = 240.651.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.830.000.61† n = 230.681.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.72−0.010.55† n = 190.510.990No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.930.000.71† n = 140.871.000No
Commercial and business banking0.890.000.62† n = 130.781.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.800.000.63† n = 130.640.993No
Credit card and payments issuing0.920.000.71† n = 120.841.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.880.000.75† n = 120.770.999No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.820.000.63† n = 110.660.990No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.810.000.650.51 to 0.790.651.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.810.000.690.51 to 0.860.661.000No
Client servicing and communications0.860.000.67† n = 160.741.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.850.000.80† n = 150.710.999No
Payments, cards and disputes0.900.000.65† n = 120.801.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.860.000.690.59 to 0.780.741.000No
Corporate Functional0.810.000.640.53 to 0.750.651.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.67−0.010.470.27 to 0.670.440.995No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.79−0.010.520.39 to 0.650.611.000No
Active, Production0.860.000.76† n = 200.741.000No
Canceled0.51−0.010.300.16 to 0.440.250.960No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.83, 95% CI 0.78 to 0.88, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set756−0.67−0.70 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM206−0.62−0.70 to −0.53−0.76 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
ITO217−0.70−0.77 to −0.63−0.78 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
BPO186−0.68−0.75 to −0.59−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
KPO147−0.70−0.78 to −0.61−0.79 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.65−0.74 to −0.53−0.83 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking127−0.54−0.65 to −0.41−0.68 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.63−0.74 to −0.49−0.74 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)69−0.84−0.90 to −0.75−0.90 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.67−0.78 to −0.52−0.84 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.71−0.81 to −0.56−0.84 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing67−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.85 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.69−0.80 to −0.53−0.83 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.66−0.79 to −0.46−0.84 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.43−0.67 to −0.12§ n = 90.0080.016
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions215−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations183−0.65−0.73 to −0.56−0.74 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications84−0.70−0.80 to −0.58−0.84 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.59−0.73 to −0.41−0.74 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes68−0.65−0.77 to −0.48−0.81 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability52−0.62−0.76 to −0.41§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.73−0.84 to −0.56§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding37−0.57−0.75 to −0.30§ n = 7< 0.0010.001
Class of work
LOB Operational396−0.65−0.71 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional360−0.68−0.73 to −0.62−0.76 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out160−0.57−0.67 to −0.46−0.68 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over226−0.54−0.62 to −0.44−0.65 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production89−0.58−0.70 to −0.43−0.76 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled281−0.11−0.23 to 0.01−0.23 to 0.010.0610.061
Respondent role
Individual Contributor575−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.73 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.65−0.73 to −0.55−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.58−0.78 to −0.28−0.81 to −0.27< 0.0010.002
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major286−0.68−0.74 to −0.61−0.75 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.62−0.71 to −0.52−0.78 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.70−0.78 to −0.58−0.80 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.83−0.89 to −0.75−0.89 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.59−0.72 to −0.40−0.81 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement52−0.54−0.71 to −0.31−0.71 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.67< 0.00182.83% of 36126.33% of 395150−0.74−0.80 to −0.661.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.62< 0.00170.73% of 8225.00% of 12442−0.73−0.85 to −0.551.000
ITO−0.70< 0.00195.74% of 9430.89% of 12340−0.81−0.90 to −0.671.000
BPO−0.70< 0.00178.30% of 10621.25% of 8037−0.77−0.88 to −0.601.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00186.08% of 7926.47% of 6831−0.73−0.86 to −0.510.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.63< 0.00190.32% of 6238.46% of 5224−0.70†0.995
Wealth management and private banking−0.55< 0.00166.07% of 5629.58% of 7123−0.67†0.987
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.62< 0.00190.74% of 5431.58% of 3819−0.74†0.995
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.85< 0.001100.00% of 3017.95% of 3914−0.92†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.66< 0.00175.76% of 3320.00% of 4013−0.71†0.967
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.70< 0.00191.67% of 2428.21% of 3913−0.80†0.993
Credit card and payments issuing−0.76< 0.00181.25% of 3225.71% of 3512−0.91†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.68< 0.00166.67% of 2718.92% of 3712−0.76†0.979
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.71< 0.00180.77% of 268.00% of 2511−0.68†0.931
Private equity and private capital−0.410.01488.24% of 1736.84% of 199‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.68< 0.00184.68% of 11125.96% of 10447−0.74−0.85 to −0.571.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.67< 0.00191.53% of 5925.81% of 12435−0.77−0.88 to −0.591.000
Client servicing and communications−0.62< 0.00190.70% of 4336.59% of 4116−0.82†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.53< 0.00187.76% of 4920.00% of 2015−0.71†0.977
Payments, cards and disputes−0.60< 0.00154.17% of 2413.64% of 4412−0.74†0.971
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.62< 0.00163.16% of 1927.27% of 339‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.71< 0.00181.25% of 3225.00% of 169‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.63< 0.00175.00% of 2453.85% of 137‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00180.39% of 20427.08% of 19276−0.72−0.81 to −0.591.000
Corporate Functional−0.69< 0.00185.99% of 15725.62% of 20374−0.76−0.84 to −0.651.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.55< 0.00154.55% of 3316.54% of 12731−0.62−0.80 to −0.340.986
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.51< 0.00160.94% of 6415.43% of 16243−0.59−0.76 to −0.360.991
Active, Production−0.56< 0.00138.89% of 369.43% of 5320−0.61†0.949
Canceled−0.090.147100.00% of 228100.00% of 5356−0.05−0.31 to 0.220.030
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.67< 0.00182.93% of 28727.08% of 288150−0.74−0.80 to −0.661.000
Engagement Manager−0.65< 0.00182.09% of 6724.10% of 83150−0.65−0.73 to −0.551.000
Portfolio Director−0.57< 0.001‡ n = 726.09% of 2330−0.58−0.78 to −0.280.968
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.68< 0.00185.60% of 12527.33% of 16159−0.75−0.84 to −0.611.000
BPO specialist−0.64< 0.00180.85% of 9428.21% of 7837−0.68−0.83 to −0.460.999
Consulting firm−0.70< 0.00182.69% of 5219.23% of 5223−0.69†0.993
Boutique or specialist provider−0.82< 0.00196.97% of 3319.51% of 4117−0.94†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.58< 0.00168.57% of 3521.21% of 3314−0.77†0.992
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.53< 0.00177.27% of 2243.33% of 3043−0.56−0.74 to −0.310.979
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.62, Holm p < 0.001, n = 756 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements4 of 12 (33.33%)52 of 138 (37.68%)Fisher exact1501.000
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 863.26%, n = 86‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.33140.242
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.18140.530
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 138 other engagements, 136 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 12 engagements with a negative response, 4 (33.33%) were canceled, against 52 of the 138 other engagements (37.68%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 1.000). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 14 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.33, p = 0.242). Across 14 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.18, p = 0.530). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.590.44 to 0.71< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.830.78 to 0.88< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent756−0.67−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−4.66< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.22−5.82< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.220.0010.003Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−4.52< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.02−0.730.4670.467Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.103.71< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.467).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.69Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect4.02One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n806Respondents who answered.
Effective n200Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.69). Clustering reduced the 806 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 200 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.59|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.83|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave756, effective 187−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.62−0.64a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.590.59a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.830.84a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.830.750.65 to 0.83−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.67−0.55−0.61 to −0.480.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.62−0.64−0.72 to −0.53−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.590.620.47 to 0.730.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.830.850.80 to 0.890.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.67−0.68−0.72 to −0.64−0.02Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.62−0.63a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.590.58a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.830.83a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.62−0.62−0.71 to −0.520.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.590.590.44 to 0.710.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.830.830.77 to 0.880.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.67−0.66−0.72 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.62−0.62−0.74 to −0.460.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.590.560.34 to 0.72−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.830.810.72 to 0.88−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.72 to −0.610.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.84 to 0.83.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.620.600.020.360.7191.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.720.00−0.110.9091.000
Engagement indicator mean0.830.840.00−0.140.8891.000
Intent to leave0.730.710.020.550.5831.000
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C146C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 85.71%, ranked 26th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −6.1, ranked 14th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 14 responses)Exhibit
01.683.365.046.72C1446 (42.86%)C1474 (28.57%)C1414 (28.57%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit4 (28.57%)C1363 (21.43%)C1752 (14.29%)C1542 (14.29%)C1532 (14.29%)C1522 (14.29%)C1512 (14.29%)C1452 (14.29%)C1392 (14.29%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 (7.14%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy1 (7.14%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement1 (7.14%)Theme: Detection only by failure1 (7.14%)Theme: Liability or regulatoryaccountability unclear1 (7.14%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back1 (7.14%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 14 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C144: “Rate how well the joint change control process keeps pace with the speed of agent behavior changes.” C141: “Rate how effectively the two firms manage issues arising from agent work as one team rather than through two separate processes.” C147: “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C139: “Rate how clearly accountability lands on one firm when an agent's action causes a problem in this engagement.” C145: “Rate how well agent updates made by one firm become visible to the other firm before they take effect.” C151: “Rate how well the quality measures both firms use capture the kinds of errors agents actually make.” C152: “Rate how fully each firm can see what the other firm's agents actually did when questions arise.” C153: “Rate how closely the speed of joint decision making matches the speed at which the agents act.” C154: “Rate how well today's joint governance model fits work performed by agents rather than work performed by people.” C175: “Rate the stability of the tools' behavior over the engagement when nothing changed on the engagement side.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: resigned 1, tired 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C144, “Rate how well the joint change control process keeps pace with the speed of agent behavior changes.”, in 6 of the 14 responses (42.86%). C141, “Rate how effectively the two firms manage issues arising from agent work as one team rather than through two separate processes.” (4 responses), C147, “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” (4 responses), C136, “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” (3 responses) and C139, “Rate how clearly accountability lands on one firm when an agent's action causes a problem in this engagement.” (2 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “The scale or question does not fit”, in 4 responses (28.57%). The second was “Raised it, nothing came back”, in 1 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of how well the two firms govern changes agents make to their own behaviour between releases fell in the distressed range (388 of 806 answers, 48.14%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.2, n = 301 respondents).

The written evidence is small and consistent. Change control in these engagements was built around the release, and agents that change between releases fall outside it. Nobody was assigned to watch for that drift, so it was found in the output after it had already affected the work.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (14 responses on 14 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to co-management.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C146, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C146, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,044
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC146.qa.json, sha256 88d4e17922040fe8. C146.wfacts.json, sha256 a5dd2131147510db. Hand-written text handcraft/C146.json, sha256 9f708e5359ad3c85

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →