Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well the speed of joint issue resolution matches the speed at which agent-caused problems can spread

Indicator C142 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC142
Question as askedRate how well the speed of joint issue resolution matches the speed at which agent-caused problems can spread.
Failure categoryCo-management
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.3 Co-Management > Risk and Issue Co-Management
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base809 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 41
Written responses addressing the indicator18 responses from 18 respondents on 17 engagements (18 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.600.46 to 0.72< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.840.79 to 0.88< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered758 respondents−0.64−0.71 to −0.57< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 809 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 49.44% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.51, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.60, 95% CI 0.46 to 0.72, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.84, 95% CI 0.79 to 0.88, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.64, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.57, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 758 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.06, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.378) and respondent role (Welch F 10.45, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.023).

Few written responses addressed the indicator: 18, all from C156, the comment field on joint management, of which 16 were negative and 2 positive. Most described an agent that kept acting while the two firms resolved the problem: fifty responses sent during a three-day escalation, twenty more new hires moved through a misfiring step before anyone read the alert, a hundred more lines processed while the firms discussed a wrong supplier record. Several said no one on either side could pause the agent without a ticket or a meeting. Written sentiment was not associated with the study measures, though the base is too small for that test to carry weight.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 809)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
116720.64%20.64%6442.67%Yes
210713.23%33.87%6543.33%Yes
312615.57%49.44%7852.00%Yes
413016.07%65.51%7550.00%No
511714.46%79.98%6845.33%No
68110.01%89.99%4832.00%No
7526.43%96.42%3221.33%No
8212.60%99.01%1510.00%No
980.99%100.00%85.33%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total809100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.81.03.48.06140.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 400 of the 809 answers (49.44%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 61 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 18 responses)Exhibit
05.0410.0815.1220.16C156 (primary)152−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C156 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary18181716 of 18 (88.89%)1 of 18 (5.56%)2 of 18 (11.11%)−4.2
Secondary000000None
All responses18181716 of 18 (88.89%)1 of 18 (5.56%)2 of 18 (11.11%)−4.2

The primary responses numbered 18, all written in answer to C156, “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator, so every response was primary.

Of the 18 responses, eleven described an agent that kept acting, or a problem that kept spreading, while the joint resolution waited. The waits were measured in days: two days whenever the agent did something odd, three or four days for an answer to come back through four hands, six days between weekly meetings while a bad role assignment sat live, eleven days to establish whose change board owned a question while three monthly attribution packs went to an investment committee. Six stated that no one on either side could, or would, pause the agent without raising a ticket, waiting for the weekly call, or deciding first whose problem it was.

Four responses drew a distinction between two speeds. Detection was fast, or the bridge call met within the hour, or stopping a bad run took minutes. The fix, the sign-off, or the question of whose fault it was took days. One respondent wrote that the fix took a week longer than the catch.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 18 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative1 (5.56%)−5 Negative15 (83.33%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive2 (11.11%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 18 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.2† n = 18
Median written score−5.0n = 18 responses
Negative responses16 of 18 (88.89%)† n = 18
Strongest negative responses (−10)1 of 18 (5.56%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses2 of 18 (11.11%)+5 or +10
Net balance−77.78 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 18 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.2Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 18 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 18 responses, 16 (88.89%, 95% CI 72.22% to 100.00%) were negative and 1 (5.56%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 2 (11.11%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −4.2 (95% CI −5.6 to −2.4, n = 18 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 17 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating51332111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 18 responses, 1 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 18 responses, 17 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.61, 95% CI 0.27 to 0.84, p = 0.009, n = 17 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 15 negative responses with a rating, 7 (46.67%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 17)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 792)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 17 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 792 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 17, with a mean rating of 3.6. The 792 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, 0.0 (95% CI −1.1 to 1.2), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 41.18% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (7 of 17) and 49.62% of the ratings from respondents who did not (393 of 792).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080995.18% of 8501503.73.5 to 3.82.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221793.53% of 232424.13.8 to 4.42.1
ITO24423295.08% of 244403.73.5 to 3.91.8
BPO20920196.17% of 209373.33.0 to 3.52.0
KPO16515996.36% of 165313.43.1 to 3.82.3
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 132243.83.4 to 4.12.1
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140233.53.2 to 3.92.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510297.14% of 105192.82.5 to 3.11.6
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78143.73.3 to 4.22.0
Commercial and business banking827895.12% of 82133.93.4 to 4.42.2
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.13.6 to 4.62.1
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73123.73.2 to 4.22.1
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73123.93.5 to 4.42.0
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57114.23.5 to 4.82.2
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3993.32.6 to 3.92.0
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24824197.18% of 248473.63.4 to 3.92.2
Technology engineering and operations20419495.10% of 204354.13.9 to 4.41.7
Client servicing and communications948893.62% of 94163.32.8 to 3.72.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807492.50% of 80152.82.4 to 3.21.7
Payments, cards and disputes737197.26% of 73124.23.7 to 4.72.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5794.53.8 to 5.12.2
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5192.92.3 to 3.41.8
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4372.82.2 to 3.31.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45142494.01% of 451763.53.3 to 3.72.1
Corporate Functional39938596.49% of 399743.83.6 to 4.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516896.00% of 175314.74.4 to 5.01.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023794.80% of 250434.64.3 to 4.82.0
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103204.03.6 to 4.41.8
Canceled32230695.03% of 322562.32.1 to 2.41.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762894.15% of 6671503.53.4 to 3.72.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.5 to 4.22.0
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.24.4 to 5.92.0
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630094.94% of 316593.73.5 to 3.91.9
BPO specialist19819196.46% of 198373.53.2 to 3.82.0
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117233.93.4 to 4.32.4
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87174.13.6 to 4.62.2
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75143.32.9 to 3.81.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575291.23% of 57433.32.8 to 3.91.9
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.09.040049.44%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.09.09041.47%
ITO1.02.04.05.08.010645.69%
BPO1.01.03.04.09.011456.72%
KPO1.01.03.05.09.09056.60%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.09.06551.59%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.03.05.09.07053.85%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.07.06866.67%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.04.05.08.03243.24%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.05.09.03646.15%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.06.09.02537.31%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.09.03245.07%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.05.88.02840.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.84.06.09.02140.38%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.04.59.02358.97%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.03.05.09.013154.36%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.05.08.07036.08%
Client servicing and communications1.01.03.05.08.05157.95%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.03.04.09.04966.22%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.09.02636.62%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.09.01935.19%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.02.04.07.02961.70%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.02.54.07.02562.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.03.05.09.022152.12%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.017946.49%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.09.04526.79%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.05.06.09.06828.69%
Active, Production1.03.04.05.08.03838.78%
Canceled1.01.02.03.09.024981.37%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.032551.75%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.09.06845.33%
Portfolio Director1.04.05.06.09.0723.33%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.09.014147.00%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.09.010454.45%
Consulting firm1.02.04.06.09.05448.21%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.09.03643.90%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.03.05.08.03852.78%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.03.04.08.02751.92%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.723, 78.10.1690.4550.0140.000 to 0.079
Institution type1.598, 48.70.1520.455−0.0020.000 to 0.070
Process family2.904, 39.30.0340.1700.0390.000 to 0.126
Class of work1.051, 147.80.3060.4550.0000.000 to 0.045
Engagement status and lifecycle stage38.063, 57.5< 0.001< 0.0010.3780.282 to 0.468
Respondent role10.452, 73.1< 0.001< 0.0010.0230.009 to 0.044
Vendor type1.825, 232.70.1110.4420.0060.000 to 0.021
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model5.570.1344.6930.1960.18None
Institution type7.470.4874.4380.827, simulated0.18Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family9.910.04212.6740.011, simulated0.32Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.340.2481.0610.3040.08None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage62.91< 0.00164.483< 0.0010.66None
Respondent role18.95< 0.00110.5320.0050.11Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type8.190.1464.1550.5270.07None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.06, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.378). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 4.7, n = 168 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.3, n = 306 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 10.45, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.023). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 628 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 18)83.3%11.1%Active, Build-Out (n = 3)3 of 3Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 5)4 of 51 of 5Active, Production (n = 3)2 of 31 of 3Canceled (n = 7)1 of 76 of 7−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out333‡3 of 30 of 3
Active, Transition/Cut-Over555‡4 of 50 of 5
Active, Production333‡2 of 30 of 3
Canceled776‡7 of 71 of 7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor141413−3.912 of 14 (85.71%)1 of 14 (7.14%)
Engagement Manager333‡3 of 30 of 3
Portfolio Director111‡1 of 10 of 1
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 17 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 3.49, df 3, p = 0.322). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (3), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (5), active engagements in Production (3) and canceled engagements (7).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 14, engagement managers wrote 3 and portfolio directors wrote 1 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.61−0.77 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.65−0.80 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.64−0.80 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.61−0.79 to −0.32< 0.0010.004
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.62†0.0010.011
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.54†0.0080.050
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.69†0.0010.010
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.82†< 0.0010.004
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.66†0.0140.062
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.42†0.1500.190
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.004
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.80†0.0020.011
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.72†0.0120.062
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.59−0.75 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.60−0.78 to −0.33< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.74†0.0010.010
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.51†0.0490.148
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.50†0.0950.190
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.60−0.73 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.63−0.75 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.290.20 to 0.440.8875.41% of 6111.24% of 89< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.380.21 to 0.670.8776.92% of 1317.24% of 29< 0.0010.994
ITO0.250.11 to 0.580.8985.71% of 1411.54% of 26< 0.0010.997
BPO0.140.04 to 0.490.9372.22% of 185.26% of 19< 0.0010.996
KPO0.230.08 to 0.710.9068.75% of 166.67% of 15< 0.0010.982
Institution type
Asset management0.38† n = 240.8690.00% of 1028.57% of 140.0050.970
Wealth management and private banking0.39† n = 230.8460.00% of 1015.38% of 130.0390.902
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.11† n = 190.9281.82% of 110 of 8< 0.0010.985
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.17† n = 141.005 of 50 of 9< 0.0010.998
Commercial and business banking0.26† n = 130.893 of 41 of 90.0520.938
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.51† n = 130.802 of 51 of 80.5100.673
Credit card and payments issuing0.15† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.998
Retail and consumer banking0.25† n = 120.983 of 31 of 90.0180.992
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.23† n = 110.983 of 40 of 70.0240.955
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.390.22 to 0.680.8669.57% of 2312.50% of 24< 0.0010.993
Technology engineering and operations0.230.08 to 0.640.896 of 714.29% of 28< 0.0010.985
Client servicing and communications0.31† n = 160.878 of 91 of 70.0090.989
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.36† n = 150.817 of 91 of 60.0410.816
Payments, cards and disputes0.22† n = 120.902 of 30 of 90.0450.769
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.290.16 to 0.510.8876.47% of 349.52% of 42< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.510.8974.07% of 2712.77% of 47< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.51, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.600.46 to 0.72< 0.001< 0.0010.61< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.58†0.0020.0120.65< 0.001
ITO250.62†0.0010.0090.63< 0.001
BPO230.50†0.0150.0610.500.016
KPO190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.90†< 0.0010.0020.95< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.66†0.0070.0430.640.010
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.38†0.2750.2750.230.519
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.63†0.0490.1460.720.020
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.65†< 0.0010.0020.62< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.52†0.0070.0430.560.004
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.61†0.0590.1460.520.120
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.620.40 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.580.36 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.61< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.560.25 to 0.760.0010.0090.59< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.610.38 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.61< 0.001
Active, Production200.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.403.19 to 5.600.361.0001500.72< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM4.80† n = 270.330.956420.71< 0.001
ITO4.72† n = 250.380.973400.73< 0.001
BPO3.35† n = 230.250.858370.72< 0.001
KPO5.56† n = 190.711.000310.80< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.86† n = 110.811.000240.68< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.40† n = 150.440.954230.66< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.10† n = 100.150.598190.75< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.02† n = 100.400.878130.630.020
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.41† n = 280.420.989470.71< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.78† n = 250.270.899350.69< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.34† n = 100.380.858120.680.015
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational4.552.79 to 6.310.380.997760.72< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.192.45 to 5.920.340.992740.72< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.801.64 to 5.960.310.953310.560.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.512.65 to 6.380.370.994430.61< 0.001
Active, Production6.14†0.651.000200.80< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.60, 95% CI 0.46 to 0.72, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.840.79 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
ITO400.860.76 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
BPO370.810.66 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
KPO310.900.81 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.71†< 0.0010.0020.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.80†0.0010.0020.85< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.76†0.0060.0060.780.004
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.840.73 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.810.66 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.86†< 0.0010.0010.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.850.78 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.830.75 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.730.51 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.60 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Canceled560.560.35 to 0.72< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.840.000.700.62 to 0.770.711.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.800.000.700.52 to 0.870.631.000No
ITO0.870.000.710.58 to 0.850.751.000No
BPO0.820.000.650.49 to 0.810.661.000No
KPO0.910.000.740.61 to 0.870.821.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.820.000.72† n = 240.671.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.840.000.65† n = 230.701.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.71−0.010.69† n = 190.500.989No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.890.000.68† n = 140.781.000No
Commercial and business banking0.930.000.68† n = 130.871.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.800.000.69† n = 130.630.993No
Credit card and payments issuing0.940.000.68† n = 120.891.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.930.000.85† n = 120.861.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.77−0.010.62† n = 110.580.975No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.840.000.670.54 to 0.800.711.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.820.000.780.58 to 0.980.661.000No
Client servicing and communications0.880.000.71† n = 160.771.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.840.000.79† n = 150.710.999No
Payments, cards and disputes0.860.000.67† n = 120.740.998No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.860.000.690.60 to 0.790.731.000No
Corporate Functional0.840.000.700.59 to 0.820.691.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.74−0.010.550.36 to 0.740.541.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.77−0.010.540.40 to 0.680.591.000No
Active, Production0.850.000.77† n = 200.721.000No
Canceled0.57−0.010.340.20 to 0.480.310.991No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.84, 95% CI 0.79 to 0.88, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set758−0.64−0.68 to −0.60−0.71 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM200−0.60−0.69 to −0.51−0.75 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
ITO222−0.68−0.74 to −0.60−0.76 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
BPO188−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.76 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
KPO148−0.67−0.75 to −0.57−0.77 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.61−0.71 to −0.48−0.79 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.54−0.65 to −0.40−0.71 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)96−0.52−0.65 to −0.35−0.66 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.81−0.88 to −0.70−0.89 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking72−0.72−0.82 to −0.59−0.84 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.66−0.78 to −0.49−0.85 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.79−0.87 to −0.68−0.88 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.74−0.83 to −0.60−0.87 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.60−0.75 to −0.38−0.84 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.48−0.69 to −0.19§ n = 90.0020.007
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions219−0.68−0.75 to −0.60−0.79 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations184−0.58−0.67 to −0.48−0.71 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications83−0.71−0.80 to −0.59−0.84 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.51−0.67 to −0.31−0.69 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes68−0.60−0.74 to −0.43−0.80 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.56−0.73 to −0.33§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal45−0.77−0.87 to −0.62§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.60−0.77 to −0.35§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational398−0.63−0.68 to −0.56−0.71 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional360−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.76 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out159−0.61−0.70 to −0.50−0.71 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over224−0.47−0.57 to −0.36−0.62 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.54−0.67 to −0.37−0.74 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled285−0.14−0.26 to −0.03−0.25 to −0.040.0140.017
Respondent role
Individual Contributor577−0.66−0.70 to −0.61−0.72 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.61−0.71 to −0.50−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.47−0.71 to −0.13−0.73 to −0.120.0090.017
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major286−0.69−0.75 to −0.63−0.77 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist176−0.56−0.65 to −0.45−0.72 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm105−0.67−0.77 to −0.55−0.79 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.82−0.88 to −0.73−0.89 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.57−0.71 to −0.39−0.82 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement48−0.52−0.70 to −0.28−0.71 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00181.18% of 37227.46% of 386150−0.73−0.80 to −0.651.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.61< 0.00173.49% of 8323.93% of 11742−0.71−0.83 to −0.521.000
ITO−0.67< 0.00191.09% of 10134.71% of 12140−0.75−0.86 to −0.571.000
BPO−0.69< 0.00176.42% of 10623.17% of 8237−0.78−0.88 to −0.611.000
KPO−0.66< 0.00182.93% of 8225.76% of 6631−0.76−0.88 to −0.551.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.59< 0.00190.00% of 6041.07% of 5624−0.70†0.995
Wealth management and private banking−0.54< 0.00164.62% of 6528.07% of 5723−0.62†0.968
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.51< 0.00178.46% of 6538.71% of 3119−0.70†0.987
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.81< 0.00193.33% of 3018.92% of 3714−0.85†0.999
Commercial and business banking−0.72< 0.00190.32% of 3117.07% of 4113−0.82†0.996
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.65< 0.00187.50% of 2431.71% of 4113−0.78†0.989
Credit card and payments issuing−0.79< 0.00190.00% of 3023.68% of 3812−0.90†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.73< 0.00172.00% of 2517.95% of 3912−0.79†0.990
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.62< 0.00180.00% of 2020.00% of 3011−0.68†0.930
Private equity and private capital−0.470.00377.27% of 2237.50% of 169‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.69< 0.00183.05% of 11826.73% of 10147−0.78−0.87 to −0.641.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.58< 0.00180.00% of 6531.93% of 11935−0.67−0.82 to −0.440.998
Client servicing and communications−0.61< 0.00189.58% of 4828.57% of 3516−0.77†0.995
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.47< 0.00182.98% of 4734.78% of 2315−0.64†0.943
Payments, cards and disputes−0.56< 0.00158.33% of 2413.64% of 4412−0.69†0.950
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.56< 0.00161.11% of 1825.00% of 329‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.72< 0.00192.86% of 2823.53% of 179‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.67< 0.00179.17% of 2433.33% of 157‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.63< 0.00180.58% of 20626.56% of 19276−0.70−0.80 to −0.561.000
Corporate Functional−0.67< 0.00181.93% of 16628.35% of 19474−0.77−0.85 to −0.651.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.61< 0.00156.82% of 4413.04% of 11531−0.68−0.83 to −0.430.997
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.46< 0.00152.38% of 6319.25% of 16143−0.53−0.72 to −0.280.965
Active, Production−0.51< 0.00140.00% of 359.09% of 5520−0.64†0.967
Canceled−0.130.024100.00% of 230100.00% of 5556−0.09−0.35 to 0.170.059
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00181.14% of 29728.21% of 280150−0.74−0.80 to −0.651.000
Engagement Manager−0.62< 0.00180.88% of 6824.39% of 82150−0.61−0.71 to −0.501.000
Portfolio Director−0.440.014‡ n = 730.43% of 2330−0.47−0.71 to −0.130.853
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.69< 0.00183.82% of 13625.33% of 15059−0.74−0.84 to −0.601.000
BPO specialist−0.58< 0.00180.65% of 9333.73% of 8337−0.66−0.81 to −0.430.998
Consulting firm−0.66< 0.00182.00% of 5020.00% of 5523−0.72†0.996
Boutique or specialist provider−0.82< 0.00191.43% of 3525.64% of 3917−0.94†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.56< 0.00165.71% of 3523.53% of 3414−0.73†0.980
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.51< 0.00173.91% of 2344.00% of 2540−0.53−0.72 to −0.260.953
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.60, Holm p < 0.001, n = 758 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements6 of 15 (40.00%)50 of 135 (37.04%)Fisher exact1501.000
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 963.91%, n = 85‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.36170.157
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.16150.570
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 135 other engagements, 133 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 15 engagements with a negative response, 6 (40.00%) were canceled, against 50 of the 135 other engagements (37.04%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 1.000). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 17 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.36, p = 0.157). Across 15 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.16, p = 0.570). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.600.46 to 0.72< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.840.79 to 0.88< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent758−0.64−0.71 to −0.57< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−4.90< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.23−6.14< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.270.0010.002Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−4.77< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.02−0.610.5430.543Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.114.05< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.543).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.67Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.95One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n809Respondents who answered.
Effective n205Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.67). Clustering reduced the 809 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 205 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.60|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.84|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave758, effective 191−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.62−0.64a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.600.61a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.840.85a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.64−0.65a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.64−0.65a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.840.760.66 to 0.84−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.64−0.52−0.58 to −0.450.13Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.62−0.64−0.72 to −0.53−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.600.630.49 to 0.740.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.840.860.81 to 0.890.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.64−0.66−0.70 to −0.62−0.02Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.62−0.62a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.600.59a−0.02Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.840.84a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.62−0.62−0.70 to −0.520.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.600.600.47 to 0.710.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.840.840.78 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.64−0.64−0.71 to −0.570.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.62−0.60−0.72 to −0.440.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.600.600.39 to 0.75−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.840.830.75 to 0.89−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.64−0.65−0.70 to −0.59−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.84 to 0.84.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.620.600.020.340.7321.000
Customer satisfaction0.720.720.00−0.020.9851.000
Engagement indicator mean0.840.840.000.190.8481.000
Intent to leave0.730.710.020.570.5691.000
Spread of deviations0.02
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C142C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 88.89%, ranked 16th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −4.2, ranked 47th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 18 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84C1437 (38.89%)C1416 (33.33%)C1366 (33.33%)C1575 (27.78%)C1534 (22.22%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit3 (16.67%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative3 (16.67%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back3 (16.67%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy2 (11.11%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement2 (11.11%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure2 (11.11%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 18 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C143: “Rate how quickly the two firms together can stop an agent that is behaving badly in live operations.” C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C141: “Rate how effectively the two firms manage issues arising from agent work as one team rather than through two separate processes.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C153: “Rate how closely the speed of joint decision making matches the speed at which the agents act.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: .

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C143, “Rate how quickly the two firms together can stop an agent that is behaving badly in live operations.”, in 7 of the 18 responses (38.89%). C136, “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” (6 responses), C141, “Rate how effectively the two firms manage issues arising from agent work as one team rather than through two separate processes.” (6 responses), C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (5 responses) and C153, “Rate how closely the speed of joint decision making matches the speed at which the agents act.” (4 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Raised it, nothing came back”, in 3 responses (16.67%). The second was “Positive with an embedded negative”, in 3 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of how well the speed of joint issue resolution matches the speed at which problems caused by agents can spread fell in the distressed range (400 of 809 answers, 49.44%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.3, n = 306 respondents).

The few written responses describe how an agent's error spreads. An error made by a person stops when the person stops. An error made by an agent continues at the agent's pace until someone with authority pauses it. The respondents described joint arrangements in which that authority was missing, or reachable only through the weekly call.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (18 responses on 17 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to co-management.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C142, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C142, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,043
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC142.qa.json, sha256 62569144d3055408. C142.wfacts.json, sha256 bd68a81bd90cc409. Hand-written text handcraft/C142.json, sha256 11ca43067bf26850

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →