Study Data · Part 5 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

The customer's team actively discusses these laws, regulations, and similar with our team

Indicator C059 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC059
Question as askedThe customer's team actively discusses these laws, regulations, and similar with our team.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.6 Regulatory Context > Dialogue and Training
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base801 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 49

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.800.74 to 0.85< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered752 respondents−0.65−0.71 to −0.58< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.8 and the median 5.0 (n = 801 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 28.84% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.51, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.67, 95% CI 0.54 to 0.77, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.80, 95% CI 0.74 to 0.85, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.58, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 752 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 35.08, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.370), respondent role (Welch F 14.98, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.025) and vendor type (Welch F 7.37, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.032).

No written response addressed the indicator.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 801)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1617.62%7.62%3221.33%Yes
2627.74%15.36%4932.67%Yes
310813.48%28.84%6946.00%Yes
413616.98%45.82%7650.67%No
513616.98%62.80%8456.00%No
612515.61%78.40%7550.00%No
78410.49%88.89%5637.33%No
8546.74%95.63%3926.00%No
9243.00%98.63%1610.67%No
10111.37%100.00%96.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total801100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.81.81.04.89.52617.33%

Ratings of 3 or below the distressed range, accounted for 231 of the 801 answers (28.84%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 26 of 150 engagements.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 5a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080194.24% of 8501504.84.6 to 4.92.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221994.40% of 232425.04.7 to 5.32.5
ITO24422793.03% of 244404.84.5 to 5.01.9
BPO20919794.26% of 209374.54.2 to 4.82.1
KPO16515895.76% of 165314.84.4 to 5.12.1
Institution type
Asset management13212896.97% of 132244.44.0 to 4.82.2
Wealth management and private banking14013395.00% of 140234.74.4 to 5.12.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105194.54.1 to 4.92.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78144.94.3 to 5.52.5
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82135.34.8 to 5.72.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716692.96% of 71135.34.7 to 5.82.2
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73124.54.0 to 5.01.9
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73125.54.9 to 6.02.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57114.84.3 to 5.31.8
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3994.33.5 to 5.02.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24824096.77% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.2
Technology engineering and operations20418590.69% of 204355.14.8 to 5.41.9
Client servicing and communications948792.55% of 94164.84.3 to 5.32.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807796.25% of 80154.64.2 to 5.12.1
Payments, cards and disputes736791.78% of 73125.75.2 to 6.22.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5794.94.3 to 5.52.2
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.33.7 to 4.82.0
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4374.33.7 to 4.91.9
Class of work
LOB Operational45142694.46% of 451764.84.6 to 5.02.1
Corporate Functional39937593.98% of 399744.74.5 to 4.92.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516393.14% of 175315.75.4 to 6.01.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023292.80% of 250435.65.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production10310198.06% of 103205.75.3 to 6.12.0
Canceled32230594.72% of 322563.43.2 to 3.61.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762193.10% of 6671504.64.5 to 4.82.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.14.8 to 5.42.0
Portfolio Director312993.55% of 31296.3†1.7
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629793.99% of 316595.14.9 to 5.32.0
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117234.94.5 to 5.32.2
Boutique or specialist provider878193.10% of 87174.84.3 to 5.32.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757397.33% of 75145.24.7 to 5.72.2
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57454.03.5 to 4.41.6
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 5b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.023128.84%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.06529.68%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05624.67%
BPO1.03.05.06.09.06331.98%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04729.75%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.06.09.04938.28%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.03627.07%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.08.03232.99%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.310.02129.17%
Commercial and business banking1.04.06.07.010.01722.08%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.04.05.07.010.01218.18%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.06.09.02232.35%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.07.010.01521.43%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.06.09.01223.08%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.06.09.01539.47%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08435.00%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03720.00%
Client servicing and communications1.03.05.06.010.02731.03%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.05.06.09.02532.47%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.06.07.010.0913.43%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.55.06.510.01425.45%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.010.01938.78%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.04.06.08.01639.02%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.011927.93%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.011229.87%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02213.50%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03213.79%
Active, Production1.04.06.07.010.01312.87%
Canceled1.02.03.05.08.016453.77%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.019531.40%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03523.33%
Portfolio Director4.05.06.08.010.000.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.06.010.06020.20%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07841.94%
Consulting firm1.03.05.07.010.03430.63%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.09.02632.10%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.04.05.07.09.01419.18%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.08.01935.85%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 6a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.383, 78.80.7671.000−0.0120.000 to 0.027
Institution type0.778, 49.50.6321.000−0.0070.000 to 0.063
Process family1.354, 38.80.2711.0000.0110.000 to 0.087
Class of work0.101, 147.60.7531.000−0.0060.000 to 0.022
Engagement status and lifecycle stage35.083, 57.7< 0.001< 0.0010.3700.274 to 0.461
Respondent role14.982, 73.5< 0.001< 0.0010.0250.010 to 0.047
Vendor type7.375, 238.9< 0.001< 0.0010.0320.015 to 0.057
Table 6b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.980.8074.4830.2140.17None
Institution type6.120.63410.0880.258, simulated0.27Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.220.2669.1440.053, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.030.8630.0110.9400.01None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage60.24< 0.00125.783< 0.001, simulated0.41None
Respondent role21.17< 0.00115.982< 0.0010.14Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type32.27< 0.00131.525< 0.0010.20None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 35.08, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.370). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 5.7, n = 101 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.4, n = 305 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 14.98, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.025). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.3, n = 29 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.6, n = 621 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 7.37, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.032). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 73 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 186 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 7a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.62−0.78 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.59−0.76 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.65−0.81 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.66−0.82 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.66†< 0.0010.006
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.47†0.0230.072
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.67†0.0020.016
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.68†0.0070.059
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.63†0.0200.072
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.48†0.1000.100
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.71†0.0090.065
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.84†< 0.0010.007
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.73†0.0100.065
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.68−0.81 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.50−0.72 to −0.200.0020.019
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.58†0.0180.072
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.74†0.0010.016
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.69†0.0130.066
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.60−0.73 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 7b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.290.19 to 0.430.8880.77% of 2628.23% of 124< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.360.19 to 0.680.887 of 924.24% of 330.0050.995
ITO0.170.05 to 0.580.853 of 332.43% of 370.0460.988
BPO0.310.15 to 0.630.896 of 928.57% of 280.0570.997
KPO0.240.09 to 0.670.885 of 526.92% of 260.0050.994
Institution type
Asset management0.30† n = 240.917 of 837.50% of 160.0330.986
Wealth management and private banking0.44† n = 230.761 of 335.00% of 201.0000.816
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.22† n = 190.883 of 337.50% of 160.0870.979
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.25† n = 140.933 of 420.00% of 100.0950.958
Commercial and business banking0.27† n = 130.831 of 125.00% of 120.3080.917
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.24† n = 130.87a23.08% of 130.745
Credit card and payments issuing0.05† n = 120.942 of 230.00% of 100.1520.960
Retail and consumer banking0.25† n = 121.002 of 220.00% of 100.0910.997
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.17† n = 111.001 of 120.00% of 100.2730.961
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.280.14 to 0.570.9091.67% of 1222.86% of 35< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.250.08 to 0.760.821 of 126.47% of 340.2860.915
Client servicing and communications0.37† n = 160.862 of 353.85% of 131.0000.901
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.26† n = 150.913 of 445.45% of 110.5690.988
Payments, cards and disputes0.26† n = 121.001 of 19.09% of 110.1670.946
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.310.18 to 0.530.8769.23% of 1333.33% of 630.0271.000
Corporate Functional0.260.14 to 0.490.8992.31% of 1322.95% of 61< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.51, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 8a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
ITO250.68†< 0.0010.0020.72< 0.001
BPO230.55†0.0070.0290.500.016
KPO190.71†< 0.0010.0060.72< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.48†0.1320.2630.190.581
Wealth management and private banking150.59†0.0200.0590.530.043
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.42†0.2280.2630.410.236
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.87†0.0010.0070.810.004
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.59†< 0.0010.0070.570.002
Technology engineering and operations250.68†< 0.0010.0020.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.88†< 0.0010.0060.780.007
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.720.54 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.610.40 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.710.47 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.680.47 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Production200.64†0.0020.0120.580.007
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 8b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.973.83 to 6.110.451.0001500.73< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.40† n = 270.621.000420.77< 0.001
ITO4.94† n = 250.460.993400.70< 0.001
BPO3.95† n = 230.300.912370.72< 0.001
KPO6.30† n = 190.500.989310.77< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management2.96† n = 110.230.732240.68< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.35† n = 150.350.902230.570.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.26† n = 100.180.641190.73< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.54† n = 100.750.996130.770.002
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.75† n = 280.350.967470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.98† n = 250.470.993350.67< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes7.16† n = 100.770.998120.89< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.674.00 to 7.340.521.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.192.59 to 5.790.380.997740.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.602.86 to 6.340.500.999310.71< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.673.72 to 7.620.460.999430.68< 0.001
Active, Production4.18†0.410.968200.640.002
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.67, 95% CI 0.54 to 0.77, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 9a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.800.74 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.860.76 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
ITO400.720.52 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
BPO370.740.55 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
KPO310.850.70 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.71†< 0.0010.0010.72< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.71†< 0.0010.0020.70< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.85†< 0.0010.0020.81< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.86†< 0.0010.0020.89< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.82†0.0020.0020.87< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.840.72 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.710.49 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.77†< 0.0010.0020.78< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.820.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.820.73 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.790.69 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.750.53 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.680.48 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Active, Production200.73†< 0.0010.0020.69< 0.001
Canceled560.460.22 to 0.64< 0.0010.0020.48< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 9b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.660.58 to 0.740.651.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.650.53 to 0.770.751.000No
ITONot a component0.620.42 to 0.820.511.000No
BPONot a component0.580.40 to 0.750.551.000No
KPONot a component0.800.60 to 0.990.711.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.64† n = 240.611.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.62† n = 230.500.995No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.51† n = 190.510.990No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.63† n = 140.871.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.84† n = 130.831.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.71† n = 130.720.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.69† n = 120.801.000No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.72† n = 120.740.998No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.91† n = 110.680.992No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.670.54 to 0.810.701.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.620.40 to 0.840.510.999No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.67† n = 160.781.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.58† n = 150.600.994No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.69† n = 120.841.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.690.58 to 0.800.671.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.630.52 to 0.750.621.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.530.35 to 0.710.561.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.540.36 to 0.730.460.999No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.56† n = 200.530.994No
CanceledNot a component0.250.12 to 0.390.210.907No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.80, 95% CI 0.74 to 0.85, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 10a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set752−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.66−0.73 to −0.57−0.77 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
ITO216−0.66−0.73 to −0.58−0.76 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
BPO187−0.63−0.71 to −0.53−0.74 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
KPO147−0.69−0.77 to −0.59−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management119−0.58−0.69 to −0.45−0.75 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking125−0.51−0.63 to −0.37−0.68 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)90−0.55−0.68 to −0.38−0.70 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.81−0.88 to −0.71−0.88 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.64−0.76 to −0.47−0.74 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.70−0.80 to −0.54−0.85 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.74−0.83 to −0.60−0.86 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.83−0.89 to −0.73−0.91 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.55−0.72 to −0.33−0.74 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.77−0.88 to −0.59§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions220−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.76 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations175−0.61−0.69 to −0.50−0.73 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.62−0.74 to −0.47−0.80 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation72−0.68−0.79 to −0.54−0.80 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.88 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.73−0.84 to −0.57§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.64−0.78 to −0.43§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.33−0.58 to −0.02§ n = 70.0410.052
Class of work
LOB Operational401−0.65−0.70 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional351−0.66−0.71 to −0.59−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out154−0.63−0.72 to −0.53−0.76 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over221−0.56−0.65 to −0.47−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production94−0.48−0.63 to −0.31−0.70 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled283−0.20−0.31 to −0.08−0.32 to −0.07< 0.0010.003
Respondent role
Individual Contributor573−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.73 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.62−0.71 to −0.52−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director29−0.41††0.0260.052
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major284−0.62−0.69 to −0.55−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.60−0.68 to −0.49−0.74 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.76−0.83 to −0.67−0.85 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.70−0.80 to −0.56−0.84 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm70−0.73−0.83 to −0.60−0.85 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.42−0.62 to −0.15−0.69 to −0.090.0030.009
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.64< 0.00187.79% of 21340.82% of 539150−0.73−0.80 to −0.651.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.64< 0.00181.67% of 6028.87% of 14242−0.77−0.87 to −0.621.000
ITO−0.64< 0.00194.34% of 5348.47% of 16340−0.75−0.86 to −0.581.000
BPO−0.64< 0.00184.48% of 5841.09% of 12937−0.67−0.82 to −0.450.998
KPO−0.69< 0.00192.86% of 4244.76% of 10531−0.75−0.87 to −0.541.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.58< 0.00182.22% of 4554.05% of 7424−0.60†0.959
Wealth management and private banking−0.51< 0.00170.59% of 3438.46% of 9123−0.54†0.906
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.53< 0.001100.00% of 2954.10% of 6119−0.62†0.951
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.84< 0.00194.74% of 1934.78% of 4614−0.87†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1435.09% of 5713−0.83†0.997
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.69< 0.00191.67% of 1244.23% of 5213−0.80†0.994
Credit card and payments issuing−0.71< 0.00190.00% of 2035.56% of 4512−0.89†0.999
Retail and consumer banking−0.83< 0.00192.31% of 1328.85% of 5212−0.92†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.53< 0.00191.67% of 1233.33% of 3911−0.75†0.969
Private equity and private capital−0.76< 0.00186.67% of 1540.91% of 229‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.67< 0.00189.33% of 7540.69% of 14547−0.75−0.85 to −0.581.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.59< 0.00180.00% of 3539.29% of 14035−0.66−0.82 to −0.430.997
Client servicing and communications−0.49< 0.00188.00% of 2552.63% of 5716−0.73†0.988
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.67< 0.00195.65% of 2355.10% of 4915−0.74†0.988
Payments, cards and disputes−0.75< 0.001‡ n = 819.30% of 5712−0.88†0.999
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.75< 0.00184.62% of 1328.95% of 389‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.65< 0.001100.00% of 1844.83% of 299‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.310.05168.75% of 1658.33% of 247‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00189.09% of 11041.92% of 29176−0.74−0.83 to −0.621.000
Corporate Functional−0.65< 0.00186.41% of 10339.52% of 24874−0.72−0.81 to −0.591.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.61< 0.00170.00% of 2018.66% of 13431−0.69−0.84 to −0.450.998
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.58< 0.00167.74% of 3123.16% of 19043−0.59−0.76 to −0.350.990
Active, Production−0.49< 0.00123.08% of 1320.99% of 8120−0.40†0.673
Canceled−0.190.001100.00% of 149100.00% of 13456−0.17−0.41 to 0.100.153
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00188.76% of 17841.01% of 395150−0.73−0.80 to −0.651.000
Engagement Manager−0.61< 0.00182.86% of 3540.00% of 115150−0.62−0.71 to −0.521.000
Portfolio Director−0.420.024‡ n = 041.38% of 2929−0.41†0.745
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.62< 0.00191.38% of 5843.81% of 22659−0.66−0.78 to −0.481.000
BPO specialist−0.55< 0.00182.86% of 7043.14% of 10237−0.72−0.84 to −0.511.000
Consulting firm−0.77< 0.00190.32% of 3131.94% of 7223−0.82†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.68< 0.00192.00% of 2538.78% of 4917−0.82†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.72< 0.00192.31% of 1333.33% of 5714−0.83†0.998
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.430.00281.25% of 1648.48% of 3342−0.42−0.64 to −0.140.812
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 752 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-five of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 11. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.800.74 to 0.85< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent752−0.65−0.71 to −0.58< 0.001No3
Table 12. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.30< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.19−4.78< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.130.0020.007Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.08−2.790.0050.016Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.00−0.120.9030.903Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.072.570.0100.020Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.903).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 13. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.61Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.65One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n801Respondents who answered.
Effective n220Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.61). Clustering reduced the 801 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 220 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 14. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.67|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.80|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave752, effective 206−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 15. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.62−0.64a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.670.66a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.800.81a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.64a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.800.710.59 to 0.80−0.10Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.57−0.63 to −0.500.08Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.62−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.670.680.56 to 0.780.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.800.810.75 to 0.860.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.66−0.70 to −0.62−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.62−0.61a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.670.67a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.800.80a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.62−0.62−0.70 to −0.530.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.670.670.55 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.800.800.75 to 0.850.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.71 to −0.580.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.62−0.62−0.74 to −0.470.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.670.630.43 to 0.77−0.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.800.800.70 to 0.87−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.71 to −0.590.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 16. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.620.600.020.400.6871.000
Customer satisfaction0.730.720.010.250.8041.000
Engagement indicator mean0.800.84−0.03−1.190.2330.933
Intent to leave0.730.710.020.530.5991.000
Spread of deviations0.05
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Interpretation of the Data

Close to three in ten of all ratings of whether the financial institution's team actively discusses laws and regulations with the vendor's team fell in the distressed range (231 of 801 answers, 28.84%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated well below the three active stages (mean 3.4, n = 305 respondents).

No respondent wrote about whether the financial institution's team discussed laws and regulations with the vendor's team. The evidence for the indicator is therefore the rating alone, and the reasons behind it are not recorded.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

No written response addressed the indicator.

Definitions

Table 17. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 18. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C059, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C059, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,750

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →